national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP v. news site

Claim Number: FA1305001501517

PARTIES

Complainant is Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Winterfeldt of Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is news site (“Respondent”), Mississippi, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dailycnn.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 23, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 23, 2013.

 

On May 28, 2013, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dailycnn.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 4, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 24, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dailycnn.com.  Also on June 4, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 27, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant, Cable News Network, Inc. f/k/a Cable News Network, LP, LLLP, is an international media and entertainment company that is one of the world’s leading news and information providers, including providing 24-hour “breaking news.”
    2. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the CNN mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,597,839, registered May 22, 1990).
    3. The disputed domain name is comprised of the CNN mark and the generic or descriptive term “daily.”
    4. Respondent has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a competing website that displays paraphrased CNN articles and links to third-party websites to generate click-through fees.

    1. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent is offering to sell the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent has shown an intent to disrupt Complainant’s business.

                                        iii.    Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website.

                                       iv.    Respondent undoubtedly registered the disputed domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CNN mark, because the CNN mark is internationally famous and registered in the United States, Europe, Pakistan, and with other global trademark authorities.

    1. Respondent registered the domain name on August 6, 2011.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant argues that it is an international media and entertainment company that is one of the world’s leading news and information providers, including providing 24-hour “breaking news.” Complainant asserts that it owns numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CNN mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,597,839, registered May 22, 1990). The Panel finds that because Respondent appears to reside within the United States, Complainant’s registration of the CNN marks with the USPTO sufficiently proves its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is comprised of the CNN mark and the generic or descriptive term “daily.” The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of a generic or descriptive term does not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel notes that Respondent adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the disputed domain name. The Panel determines that Respondent’s addition of a gTLD to a domain name is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (holding that attaching a gTLD  is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”). Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <dailycnn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CNN mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is identified as “news site” in the WHOIS database and its technical contact is “Umair Jamal,” neither of which bear similarity to the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is known by the <dailycnn.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a competing website that displays paraphrased CNN articles and links to third-party websites to generate click-through fees. Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for a competing website that contains Complainant’s material with monetized links to competing third-party websites unrelated to Complainant’s material with monetized links to competing third-party websites unrelated to Complainant’s business is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The Panel agrees that Respondent’s competing <dailycnn.com> domain name to provide unrelated hyperlinks is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods and services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent is offering to sell the disputed domain name. Complainant alleges that Respondent made a thinly-veiled offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $25,000 - $30,000. In Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000), the panel found that “the respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name.” Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) because Respondent has offered to sell the domain for an amount substantially more than out-of-pocket costs.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has shown an intent to disrupt Complainant’s business. Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet customers seeking Complainant’s website to a website offering paraphrased CNN content and monetized links to competing third parties. The Panel finds that Respondent’s competing use of the <dailycnn.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by using the CNN mark. Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website with monetized links to competing third-party websites. Complainant claims that the registration and use of the disputed domain name is a bad faith attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website or other online locations for commercial gain. The Panel agrees that Respondent is using the <dailycnn.com> domain name to attract Internet users to its own website for commercial gain and finds that Respondent has registered and is using the competing domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent undoubtedly registered the disputed domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CNN mark because the CNN mark is internationally famous and registered in the United States, Europe, Pakistan, and worldwide. The Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark and due to Respondent’s use of paraphrased CNN stories on its webpage, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <dailycnn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 28, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page