DECISION

 

Speedotrans S.A. (BVI) v. Dave Behar

Claim Number: FA0303000150404

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Speedotrans S.A. (BVI), Wickhams Cay, Tortola, BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (“Complainant”) represented by John L. Wollman, of Mundell Odlum & Haws, LLP.  Respondent is Dave Behar ionDigital, San Pedro, CA, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <idig.us>, registered with Register.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 17, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 17, 2003.

 

On March 17, 2003, Register.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <idig.us> is registered with Register.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 14, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 14, 2003.

 

On April 18, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name <idig.us> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.  The domain name in dispute, <idig.us>, is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.           

2.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the mark.

3.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.  The mark is not identical or confusingly similar under the circumstances presented.

2.  Respondent has rights in and to the disputed mark.

3.  The disputed domain name was not registered in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds for the Complainant, and determines that the domain name should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, Speedotrans S.A. (BVI), holds numerous U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registrations for the IDIG mark. More specifically, Complainant holds USPTO Reg. Nos. 2,077,253 and 2,687,493 for the IDIG mark registered on July 8, 1997 and February 11, 2003, respectively. Complainant alleges that its IDIG mark has been in use since August 18, 1984. Additionally, Complainant charges that its 2,077,253 registration has been used continuously for five years after its registration and has achieved incontestable status under 15 U.S.C. § 1065, which is entitled “Incontestability of right to use mark under certain conditions.” See The Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Brian Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate “exclusive rights,” but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Respondent’s <idig.us> domain name is identical to its IDIG mark because, for the purposes of determining identicality under the Policy, the addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant. See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also World Wrestling Fed'n Entm't, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May 23, 2001) (“The addition of the country code top level domain (ccTLD) designation <.tv> does not serve to distinguish [the disputed domain] names from Complainant’s marks since ‘.tv’ is a common Internet address identifier that is not specifically associated with Respondent”).    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Even though Respondent registered the <idig.us> domain name on April 24, 2002, it has yet to articulate a credible use for the domain name. Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name suggests Respondent lacks rights in <idig.us> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and (iv). See Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (finding that “merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding where a Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent has advanced no basis on which the Panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no use of the domain names has been established).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant presented unrebutted proof that Respondent “had already assigned away all of his rights, interest, and goodwill in the ‘idig’ mark for $35,000.” The Panel finds that these circumstances indicate that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the subject domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <idig.us> domain name in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting its IDIG mark in a corresponding domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). Respondent’s registration of <idig.us> and <idig.com> satisfies the threshold requirements of the Policy. See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assoc., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in Respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating Complainant's YAHOO! mark).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <idig.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch , Panelist
Dated: May 12, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page