national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Oleg Techino

Claim Number: FA1307001507681

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Felicia J. Boyd of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Oleg Techino (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellcfargo.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 1, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 2, 2013.

 

On Jul 01, 2013, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellcfargo.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 2, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 22, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellcfargo.com.  Also on July 2, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 24, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant’s Contentions

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i): Complainant’s Rights and Confusing Similarity

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii): Respondent Lacks Rights and Legitimate Interests

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii): Respondent Registered and Used the Domain Name in Bad Faith

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

NDINGS

1.     Complainant has rights in its WELLS FARGO mark.

2.    Respondent’s <wellcfargo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rifgts to or legitimate ibterests in the domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant states that it has used the WELLS FARGO mark to operate a financial services company that has over $422 billion in assets and more than 281,000 employees. Complainant argues that it has secured its rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through USPTO registrations. See Reg. No. 779,187 registered on Oct. 27, 1964. The Panel agrees that Complainant’s long-held USPTO registrations satisfactorily establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the mark, regardless of where Respondent truly resides. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant next notes that Respondent has registered the <wellcfargo.com> domain name, which embodies a misspelling of the WELLS FARGO mark through the replacement of the letter “s” with the letter “c.” Complainant argues that the presence of the gTLD “.com” is of little noteworthiness. The Panel also notes that the domain name includes no spacing in the WELLS FARGO mark. The Panel finds that neither spacing nor a gTLD are serious considerations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). The Panel also agrees that merely swapping out the letter “s” with the letter “c” enhances the confusing similarity of this domain name. See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel  concludes that the <wellcfargo.com> domain name is  confusingly similar to the WELLS FARGO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known as the  <wellcfargo.com> domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists one “Oleg Techino” as the registrant of the domain name. The Panel agrees that there is simply nothing in the record to allow a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in [the respondent’s] WHOIS information implies that [the respondent] is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent uses the <wellcfargo.com> domain name to host a set of third-party advertisements to various banking-related products and services. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name resolves to a website that promotes an array of hyperlinks such as “ONLINE BANKING,” “ONLINE BANK,” “Internet Banking,” and “BUYMACBOOK AIR.” See Complainant’s Ex. F. The Panel finds that when the <wellcfargo.com> domain name is used to promote hyperlinks to banks and financial services that compete with Complainant—amidst a few advertisements to unrelated consumer goods—there can be neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering, nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) in regards to Respondent’s use of the domain name. See Microsoft Corp. v. BARUBIN, FA 1174478  (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2008) (“Respondent maintains a website at <msnmessenger2008.com> which appears to sell Complainant’s products and services and contains links to other third-party websites.  Such use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent seeks to confuse Internet users into believing that Complainant is associated with the hyperlinks that Respondent advertises through the <wellcfargo.com> domain name. Complainant states that Respondent likely enjoys the accrual of advertising revenue through these hyperlinks. The Panel notes that most of the disputed domain name’s website is dominated by hyperlinks to various banking services. See Complainant’s Ex. F. The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith use and registration through Respondent’s use of this confusingly similar domain name to promote competing banking and financial companies. See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent registered the <wellcfargo.com> domain name in an act of typosquatting, as only a single character has been altered in the domain name. Complainant believes that Respondent’s decision to register a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark in a domain name is per se bad faith. The Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith use and registration based upon Respondent’s decision to register a domain name that captures the likely misspelling that Internet users will make in entering “wellcfargo” instead of “wellsfargo” when searching for Complainant’s business on the Internet. See K.R. USA, INC. v. SO SO DOMAINS, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names capitalized on the typographical error of Internet users seeking the complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks, evincing typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Complainant also believes that Respondent had to have constructive, if not actual, knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the WELLS FARGO mark when registering the  <wellcfargo.com> domain name. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel  finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellcfargo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  August 7, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page