1512064

national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Guitar Center, Inc. v. Conquistador Sat

Claim Number: FA1307001512064

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guitar Center, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Conquistador Sat (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com>, registered with Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 29, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 29, 2013.

 

On July 30, 2013, Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd, confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names are registered with Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd, and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd, has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd, registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 18, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 9, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guitaracenter.com, postmaster@guitarcrnter.com.  Also on November 18, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 17, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant’s GUITAR CENTER Mark:

 

[i.] GUITAR CENTER for retail guitar, guitar accessory, keyboard, drum, and sheet music store services. FIRST USE: 19650601. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 19650601 (US Reg. No. 1290481);

 

[ii.] GUITAR CENTER for retail guitar, guitar accessory, keyboard, drum and sheet music store services. FIRST USE: 19650601. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 19650601 (US Reg. No. 2085508);

 

[iii.] GUITAR CENTER for retail store services featuring guitars, amplifiers, keyboards, percussion pro-audio, sheet music, music books, and accessories and products related thereto. FIRST USE: 19650601. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 19650601 (US Reg. No. 2280874);

 

[iv.] GUITAR CENTER for on-line retail store services featuring guitars, amplifiers, keyboards, percussion pro-audio, drums, sheet music, music books and accessories and products related thereto; retail store services featuring guitars, amplifiers, keyboards, percussion pro-audio, drums, sheet music, music books and accessories and products related thereto. FIRST USE: 20060101. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20060101 (US Reg. No. 3906431); and

 

[v.] GUITARCENTER.COM for on-line retail store services featuring guitars, amplifiers, keyboards, percussion pro-audio, drums, sheet music, music books and accessories and products related thereto. FIRST USE: 20060627. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20060627 (US Reg. No. 4130469).

 

 

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

 

Guitar Center, Inc.(Guitar Center) , a privately held company, is the world's largest retailers of musical instruments, pro audio and recording equipment.  With the first store opening in 1959 in Hollywood, California, it was originally known as The Organ Center. The store primarily sold home appliances and organs, but later quickly realizing the future of music, founder Wayne Mitchell decided to specialize exclusively in guitars and amps. During this time, the store changed its name to The Vox Center but later re-christened as The Guitar Center. The second and third store later opened in San Francisco and in San Diego.

 

With approximately 30,600 square feet of retail space, Guitar Center's flagship Hollywood store currently is one of the nation's largest and best-known retail store. The Hollywood store features one of the largest used and vintage guitar collections in the United States, attracting buyers and collectors from around the world. The world famous Rock Walk which memorializes over 70 famous musicians and music pioneers sits directly in front of the store. The Rock Walk attracts several tour buses daily and has helped to create international recognition of the Guitar Center name.

 

Guitar Center has embraced a business vision of expansion from its humble beginnings, with astonishing results. Since the opening of its first store in 1959, Guitar Center had opened new stores almost once a month. By the 90's grand openings were taking place at a rate of 1 to 2 stores a month. Guitar Center reached the 100th store mark with the grand opening of the Little Rock store on February 21, 2002. Currently, Guitar Center has grown to over 200 stores with a future focus to open stores internationally.

 

To continue its growth, Guitar Center purchased the integrated e-commerce catalog company, Musician's Friend in 1999, and has seen solid revenue growth with the acquisition. With over 1.2 M visitors to its main website, MUSICIANSFRIEND.COM, the company has continued to provide the most comprehensive selection of products in the music business. Due to its commitment to quality, value and service, Complainant has been the recipient of numerous awards and recognition, including but not limited to; Acoustic Guitar Magazine Best Online Guitar Store 2008 Musician’s Friend has been the recipient of numerous awards and recognition such as, Multichannel Merchant Gold Winner 2011, Internet Retailer Top 100 E-Retailers 2010, Acoustic Guitar Magazine Best Online Guitar Store 2008, to name a few.

 

Originally family owned business for over 75 years, MUSIC123 opened its first store in Philadelphia in 1928. As a modest facility specializing in lessons and the repair of stringed and fretted instruments, MUSIC123 grew its retail expansion in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. To expand the family retail business more, MUSIC123.COM was launched in 1999 to offer 10,000 name-brand products. As part of the Guitar Center family, MUSIC123.COM now offers over 65,000 products.

 

On October 9, 2007, Bain Capital Partners, LLC acquired Guitar Center in a transaction having an aggregate value of approximately $2.1 billion. The acquisition effected a merger, in which the surviving corporation became Guitar Center Holdings, Inc.  Guitar Center Holdings, Inc. is the parent company of wholly-owned Guitar Center, Inc., and its wholly-owned subsidiaries.  All of the company's operating activities are conducted out of Guitar Center, Inc., and its subsidiaries.  The parent company's business activities consist solely of debt and equity financing related to its acquisition of Guitar Center, Inc.

 

As mentioned above, Guitar Center operates over 200 Guitar Center stores across the United States, with 140 primary format stores, 71 secondary format stores and three tertiary format stores, along with the WWW.GUITARCENTER.COM website among its others sister websites such as MUSICIANSFRIEND.COM and MUSIC123.COMThe company’s website, WWW.GUITARCENTER.COM, features the latest videos, events and news, artist interviews, events and promotions, mail order, and guitar lessons.  The website is extremely popular, regularly launches national searches for talent, and the company maintains a popular presence on YouTube, Facebook, and Twitter.

 

Complainant owns the Marks cited in Section 4(c) above for which it maintain federal trademark registrations. None of these federal mark registrations have been abandoned cancelled or revoked with the USPTO. Each of these filings has become incontestable through the filing of Section 8 and 15 affidavits in the USPTO.

 

At approximately $2.3B in annual revenue, Guitar Center has grown to be the leading retailer of musical instruments and related products in the United States. Complainant has spent millions of dollars in the advertisement and promotion of their marks on the Internet, television, and through its websites located at GUITARCENTER.COM, MUSICIANSFRIEND.COM and MUSIC123.COM among its other brand websites. Based on its federal trademark registration and extensive use, Complainant owns the exclusive right to use their marks for online retail services featuring musical instruments and supplies.

 

[a.]  The Disputed Domain Name(s) are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's Marks.

 

i.

By virtue of its federal trademark and/or service mark registration(s), Complainant is the owner of the Complainant's Mark(s). See, e.g., United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202 ("Panels have long recognized Complainant's registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)").  As in other cases, it is also important to note that it is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i) whether Complainant registered the mark in the country where Respondent operates or resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

ii.

 

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name(s) to the Complainant's Mark(s), the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name(s) and the Complainant's Mark(s). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, WIPO Case No.D2000-0429 (finding that the top-level domain, such as ".net" or ".com", does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., NAF Claim No. FA0304000153545 ("[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.")

 

iii.

 

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are) confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark(s) because (it/they) differ(s) by only a single character from Complainant's Mark(s), or because it differs by only the juxtaposition of two characters when compared to Complainant's Mark(s). For clarification, the Disputed Domain Name(s) contain(s) either:

 

[i.] the addition of one extra character, or... [ii.] the removal of one character, or... [iii.] one character which is incorrect, or... [iv.] two juxtaposed characters

 

as compared to Complainant's Mark(s).

 

iv.

 

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are), simply put, a classic example of "typosquatting". The practice of typosquatting is designed to take advantage of Internet users' typographical errors, which means the names must be confusingly similar by design. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441 (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); Caterpillar Inc. v. Center for Ban on Drugs, NAF Claim No. FA0603000661437 ("the omission of a single letter from Complainant's mark does not adequately distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the

mark"); and Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, NAF Claim No. FA0010000095762 (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's marks).

 

[b.] Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for the following reasons:

 

i.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii. iii.

Respondent has not been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name(s). Upon information and belief, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name(s), it had no trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name(s).  See Policy, ¶4(c)(ii). See WHOIS record for the Disputed Domain Name(s). Where, as here, "the WHOIS information suggests Respondent is known as" an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not "licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant's... mark," a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202. See also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); See also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that when a respondent was not known by a mark it did not have rights in a domain name incorporating that mark).

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way. Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's Mark in a domain nameSee Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name where it was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission to use the mark).

 

iv.

 

A "Cease and Desist" letter was sent to the Respondent. The letter informed the Respondent that it was infringing on Complainant's IP rights and allowed the Respondent the opportunity to respond if they have any IP rights. The Respondent was provided with the information of the Complainant's trademark(s), hence showing proof that the Complainant has rights to the brand(s). To date, no reply has been received from Respondent. The Respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true. See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."). Also in WIPO case ACCOR v. Pham Manh Ha, Case No. D2007-1855, the panel found that the evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.

 

 

v.

 

Respondent has ignored Complainant's attempts to resolve the dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Complainant notes that if the owner of the Disputed Domain Name(s) fails to respond to this Complaint, it is presumed that the owner has no rights or

 

legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Mattel, Inc. v. Rave Club Berlin, FA106115 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2002), citing Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents' failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). Further, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) states that when "the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue."

 

vi.

 

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per- click fees from these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent's use of the 24hrsfitness.comgt, 24-hourfitness.com.gt and 24hoursfitness.com.gt, domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant's competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent's website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

 

 

vii.

 

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s), GUITARACENTER.COM, was July 16, 2006, which is significantly after Complainant's first use in commerce, June 1, 1965, as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO.

 

 

viii.

 

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s), GUITARACENTER.COM, was July 16, 2006, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of their relevant Marks with the USPTO on August 14, 1984.

 

 

ix.

 

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s), GUITARACENTER.COM, was July 16, 2006, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of GUITARCENTER.COM on March 17, 1995.

 

 

[c.]  The Domain Name(s) should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

 

i.

Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm'r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003- 0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent created a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's web site or location'.. . through Respondent's persistent practice of 'typosquatting'"); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Prof'l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) ("Typosquatting ... is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.").

 

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii.

 

Respondent's bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using the Disputed Domain Name(s) website in connection with generating revenue as a "click through" website, by using the Complainant's registered trademark(s) and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant's well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercial gain. In WIPO Decision D2008-1470, AIDA Cruises German Branch of Societa di Crociere Mercurio S.r.l.,

v. Caribbean Online International Ltd. / Belgium Domains "the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercial gain by offering links to other companies' websites related to cruises and travels, in the form of a "clickthrough" website. In similar cases, many prior panel decisions have recognised [sic] that the registration of domain names to be used in a "click-through" website has to be considered as an evidence of bad faith (see, e.g. Abercrombie &amp; Fitch Trading Co. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation., WIPO Case No. D2007-0440; Early Times Distillers Company v. IP Admin / DNAV ASSOCS, WIPO Case No. D2007-1812; HBOS Plc v. Whois Protection, WIPO Case No. D2007-1605)".

 

To further stress the above, Respondent’s setting up of a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user obviously demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith.  The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name(s) in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit.  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral feesSuch use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv).); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). See also Meadowbrook, L.L.C. d/b/a The Land of Nod v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited, Claim Number: FA1112001419361 and Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Claim Number: FA1204001439309, where the same behavior of bad faith is demonstrated and agreed by the panel, pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv).

iv.              In addition to the above, the Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business. The Panel should find that this effort to divert consumers and disrupt Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Intl Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the

<redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

vii.

 

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business. This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark and its related business.

 

Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain name(s) is a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

 

Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter / typosquatter. Searches through the NAF and WIPO UDRP decision databases reveal that Respondent has engaged in an ongoing pattern of such behavior. Previous panels have agreed that multiple prior UDRP decisions are sufficient evidence indicating a respondent’s bad faith use and registration.  See TRAVELOCITY.COM LP v. Aziz, FA 1260783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 16, 2009) (These previous [UDRP] decisions demonstrate a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶4(b)(ii).).

 

viii. Respondent holds registrations on other domain names that appear to be straightforward examples of typosquatting. Although those names are not directly involved in this complaint, they serve as further evidence of bad faith intent on the part of Respondent. See Policy, 4(b)(ii) and Time Warner Inc. v. Zone MP3, NAF Claim No. FA0706001008035 (typosquatting combined with registration of as few as four domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to "protected marks" is sufficient to establish a pattern leading to bad faith). See also Citigroup Inc. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation, NAF Claim No. FA0704000964679.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant is the world’s largest retailer of musical instruments as well as professional audio and recording equipment. Complainant operates over 200 Guitar Center stores across the United States. Complainant has rights to the GUITAR CENTER mark through its registrations with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. no. 1,290,481 registered August 14, 1984). Providing evidence of a USPTO registration for a given mark is normally sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). A complainant need not register a domain name in the location of a respondent’s business, as long as complainant can establish rights in some jurisdiction. See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of Policy ¶4(a)(i) whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). Complainant has rights in the GUITAR CENTER mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUITAR CENTER mark under Policy 4(a)(i). Respondent’s disputed domain names differ from Complainant’s mark by a single letter and the gTLD “.com.” The <guitaracenter.com> domain name adds an additional letter “a” to Complainant’s GUITAR CENTER mark. Respondent replaces the first “e” in “center” with the letter “r” in the <guitarcrnter.com> domain name. Adding or substituting single letters in a disputed domain name does not normally differentiate it from a complainant’s registered mark. See Intelius, Inc. v. Hyn, FA 703175 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 5, 2006) (finding the <intellus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s INTELIUS mark because the domain name differed from the mark by one letter and was visually similar); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Ikhizamah, D2002-1168 (WIPO Mar. 17, 2003) (holding that the <zamazon.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark). Both of Respondent’s disputed domain names eliminate that space between the word “guitar” and “center” and add the gTLD “.com” (both of which are required by the syntax for a domain name).  Removing the space in a complainant’s mark and adding a gTLD does nothing to distinguish a disputed domain name from a registered mark. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i)). Respondent’s <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUITAR CENTER mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names under Policy 4(c)(ii). Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way. Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s GUITAR CENTER marks in any way. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names list “Conquistador Sat” as the domain name registrant (once the UDRP proceeding commenced; before that it was a privacy service). A respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name where there is no evidence on the record or otherwise, indicating the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). This Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names because Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names. Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to websites featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant. Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees from the links present on the website. A few of the links present on the website include “Guitar Center,” “Guitar center Official,” “Free Online Guitar Lessons,” “Back to School Instrument,” “New and Used Piano Sale,” and “LA Classical Guitars.” Using a confusingly similar domain name to host a pay-per-click website that competes with complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”). Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <guitaracenter.com> domain name under Policy 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names using a privacy service.  This means the registered owner of the disputed domain names has no control over them because it is a naked trustee.  The beneficial owner (the real party in interest) does not publicly associate its name with the disputed domain names.  Therefore the Respondent cannot acquire any rights to the disputed domain names.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Whenever a Respondent registers a disputed domain name with a privacy service, it raises a rebuttable presumption of bad faith in the commercial context.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut that presumption.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <guitaracenter.com> and <guitarcrnter.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Tuesday, December 24, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page