national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Getty Images (US), Inc. and its Subsidiary, Istockphoto LP v. Splix Networks / Networks Splix

Claim Number: FA1308001514438

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Getty Images (US), Inc. and its Subsidiary, Istockphoto LP (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Splix Networks / Networks Splix (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <istckphoto.com>, registered with WEBAGENTUR.AT INTERNET SERVICES GMBH d/b/a DOMAINNAME.AT.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 13, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 13, 2013.

 

After numerous requests, the Registrar, WEBAGENTUR.AT INTERNET SERVICES GMBH d/b/a DOMAINNAME.AT, failed to confirm by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <istckphoto.com> domain name is registered with WEBAGENTUR.AT INTERNET SERVICES GMBH d/b/a DOMAINNAME.AT or that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Registrar’s non-compliance has been reported to ICANN. The Forum’s standing instructions are to proceed with this dispute.

 

On September 9, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 30, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@istckphoto.com.  Also on September 9, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 7, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Trademark/Service Mark Information

 

Complainant Mark: ISTOCKPHOTO

 

ISTOCKPHOTO in Class 9, 35, 38, 41, and 42 for the following goods and services:

[i.] Providing a searchable online database of digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements, which allows for the sale or free giveaway and download of digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements to others; providing an online discussion forum related to digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements, including discussion forums related to the topics of: digital design tools, software and hardware; creative process; traditional and digital photography methods and processes; training, articles, tutorials and quizzes; providing online support services for the upload and download of digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements over the Internet. FIRST USE: 20000407; FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20000407 (Canadian TM No. 1234209); and

[ii.] Downloadable digital photographs, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, fonts, code snippets and graphics; commercial administration of the licensing of rights to download and use the digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and graphics of others; providing    of information in the field of commercial administration of the licensing of visual and audio content; providing on-line chat rooms and discussion forums for transmission of messages among computer users concerning digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets, and graphics, and providing online discussion forums and chat rooms in the field of digital media design tools, software and hardware, creative processes and methods and processes relating to the creation, editing, usage and licensing of visual and audio content. Providing information in the field of digital photographs, illustrations, audio and video, namely, providing an online searchable database of digital photographs, illustrations, audio, namely, prerecorded music, ring-tones, and other sounds, video, namely, prerecorded videos of still photographs, images, and moving images; Providing information about the methods and processes used in creating, editing and using traditional and digital photographs, illustrations, on-line audio recordings, videos, fonts, code snippets and graphics and other on-line design elements; providing information about digital design tools, software and hardware; technical support services, namely, troubleshooting of computer hardware and software problems incurred while uploading and downloading digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements via the Internet FIRST USE: 20060407. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20060407 (US Reg. No. 3,440,599).

The marks cited above are hereafter referred to as the Complainant Mark(s). Complainant is the owner of trademark and/or service mark registrations cited in Section 4(c) above for which it has obtained registrations for U.S. Federal and Canadian Trademark Registrations.  None of the referenced registrations have been abandoned, canceled or revoked with the USPTO or Canadian Intellectual Property Office, exhibiting clear rights to protect against any infringement of the use of their trademarked name by others.

Furthermore, Complainant’s extensive use in commerce of the ISTOCKPHOTO.COM domain name(s) evidences Complainant’s ownership of rights in the Marks. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (Panel found “especially pertinent” that the Complainant Yahoo! owned and used the domain name finance.yahoo.com in holding the disputed domain name yahooventures.com confusingly similar to the mark YAHOO).

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS
This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

Founded in 1995, Getty Images (US), Inc. ("Getty Images") is one of the world’s leading creators and distributors of still imagery, video and multimedia products, as well as a recognized provider of other forms of premium digital content, including music. Getty Images serves business customers in more than 100 countries and is the first place creative and media professionals turn, to discover, purchase and manage images and other digital content.

On its websites, GETTYIMAGES.COM and iStockPhoto.COM, professionals and amateurs can access award-winning photography and imagery to inspire their work, much of which appears every day in the world’s most influential newspapers, magazines, advertising campaigns, films, television programs, books and websites.

Since inception, Getty Images has adopted a business model that supports aggressive acquisition and expansion. As a result, Getty Images has emerged as the world’s largest stock photo company, operating some of the most internationally famous and popular stock photography websites.

In 2006, Getty Images acquired Istockphoto. Istockphoto started as one of the first stock imagery websites, growing to produce revenue of $71.9 million UDS in 2007. Istockphoto LP is an image and design community, which enables its members to buy and sell photos, illustrations, video, audio, and Flash files online. The company was founded as Istock International, Inc. in 2000 and changed its name to Istockphoto LP in October 2008. As of February 9, 2006, Istockphoto LP was acquired as a subsidiary of Getty Images, Inc., and continues to be based in Calgary, Canada. Istockphoto’s online, royalty free, international microstock photography provides vector graphics in programs like Adobe Illustrator, Macromedia Freehand, Macromedia Flash, and Adobe Photoshop.  The Istockphoto keyword searches provide multilingual searching abilities, and the website can now be viewed in English, French, Spanish, and German.

Getty Images owns
the registered US Trademarks for all of the Complainant’s Mark(s) listed above, clearly evidencing Getty Images’ legitimate rights to protect against infringement of their famous ISTOCKPHOTO trademarks.  In addition to US federal trademark registrations, Getty Images owns numerous foreign and Community trademark registrations for ISTOCKPHOTO.  Based on these registrations, as well as their extensive use, Getty Images owns the exclusive right to use and defend the ISTOCKPHOTO Mark(s) in connection with online digital photo and imaging services.

 

Through the company’s various websites and products, Getty Images maintains a prominent presence on the Internet through Facebook, Twitter and Istockvideo on YouTube. In addition, Getty Images has spent millions of dollars in advertisement and promotion of the ISTOCKPHOTO Mark(s) on the Internet through their websites located at WWW.iStockPhoto.COM.  The websites have been well-received, attracting significant online visitors each month, and the company has clearly established itself in the business of digital photographic services.

 

In summary, Getty Images’ use, ownership and vigorous defense of their trademarks evidences the Company’s legitimate rights to protect against infringement of their well-known names. 

Preliminary Issue:  MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainants are, in fact, one entity. Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.” The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”   

 

            It is undisputed in the record that Istockphoto LP is a subsidiary of Getty Images, and that together they             specialize in the marketing multiple and varied online photographic services. Complainant cites prior UDRP             Decisions wherein the previous panels deemed this to be proven.  See Getty Images (US), Inc. v Above.com     Domain Privacy, FA 1432745 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 30, 2012); see also Getty Images (US), Inc. v private             Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft FA 1460732 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 26, 2012).

 

Additionally, the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) allows multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  See, for example, Vancouver Organizing Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Games and Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel there concluding that “It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.”


 

[a.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's Marks.

i.

By virtue of its federal trademark and/or service mark registration(s), Complainant is the owner of the Complainant's Mark(s). See, e.g., United Way of America v.Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202 ("Panels have long recognized Complainant's registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)").  As in other cases, it is also important to note that it is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i) whether Complainant registered the mark in the country where Respondent operates or resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

ii.

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name(s) to the Complainant's Mark(s), the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name(s) and the Complainant's Mark(s). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, WIPO Case No.D2000-0429 (finding that the top-level domain, such as ".net" or ".com", does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., NAF Claim No. FA0304000153545 ("[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.")

 

iii.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are) confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark(s) because (it/they) differ(s) by only a single character from Complainant's Mark(s), or because it differs by only the juxtaposition of two characters when compared to Complainant's Mark(s). For clarification, the Disputed Domain Name(s) contain(s) either:

[i.] the addition of one extra character, or...
[ii.] the removal of one character, or...
[iii.] one character which is incorrect, or...
[iv.] two juxtaposed characters

as compared to Complainant's Mark(s).

iv.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are), simply put, a classic example of "typosquatting". The practice of typosquatting is designed to take advantage of Internet users' typographical errors, which means the names must be confusingly similar by design. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441 (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); Caterpillar Inc. v. Center for Ban on Drugs, NAF Claim No. FA0603000661437 ("the omission of a single letter from Complainant's mark does not adequately distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the mark"); and Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, NAF Claim No. FA0010000095762 (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's marks).

 

[b.]

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for the following reasons:

i.

 

 

 

 

 

 


ii.

iii.

Respondent has not been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name(s). Upon information and belief, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name(s), it had no trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name(s).  See Policy, ¶4(c)(ii). Where, as here, "the WHOIS information suggests Respondent is known as" an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not "licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant's... mark," a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202.  See also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy , ¶4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); See also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that when a respondent was not known by a mark it did not have rights in a domain name incorporating that mark).

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's Mark in a domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020

(WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name where it was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission to use the mark).

 

iv.

A "Cease and Desist" letter was sent to the Respondent. The letter informed the Respondent that it was infringing on Complainant's IP rights and allowed the Respondent the opportunity to respond if they have any IP rights. The Respondent was provided with the information of the Complainant's trademark(s), hence showing proof that the Complainant has rights to the brand(s). To date, no reply has been received from Respondent. The Respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true. See also Talk City,Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."). Also in WIPO case ACCOR v. Pham Manh Ha, Case No. D2007-1855, the panel found that the evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.

v.

Respondent has ignored Complainant's attempts to resolve the dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Complainant notes that if the owner of the Disputed Domain Name(s) fails to respond to this Complaint, it is presumed that the owner has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Mattel, Inc. v. RaveClub Berlin, FA106115 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2002), citing Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents' failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). Further, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) states that when "the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue."

vi.

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent's use of the 24hrsfitness.comgt, 24-hourfitness.com.gt and 24hoursfitness.com.gt, domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant's competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent's website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

vii.




viii.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) ISTCKPHOTO.COM was August 31, 2007, which is significantly after Complainant's first use in commerce, April 7, 2000, as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) ISTCKPHOTO.COM was August 31, 2007, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of the ISTOCKPHOTO Mark on March 7, 2006 with the Canadian Trademark Office.

ix.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) ISTCKPHOTO.COM was August 31, 2007, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of ISTOCKPHOTO.COM on January 6, 2000.

[c.]

The Domain Name(s) should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

i.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii.

Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm'r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent created a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's web site or location'.. . through Respondent's persistent practice of 'typosquatting'"); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Prof'l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) ("Typosquatting ... is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.").

 

Respondent’s bad faith is also apparent given that Respondent surely had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the at-issue trademarks at the time it registered (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s). Respondent’s incorporation of common misspelling of Complainant’s trademarks in multiple domain names urges a finding that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the at-issue marks when it registered each of the confusingly similar domain names. Moreover, Respondent was a member of Complainant’s affiliate program and thus must have known of Complainant and its trademarks before it registered the domain names. Knowingly registering a domain name in which another has rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).  See Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat’l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2006) (Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).”).

 

iii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iv.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v.

Respondent's bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using the Disputed Domain Name(s) website in connection with generating revenue as a "click through" website, by using the Complainant's registered trademark(s) and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant's well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercial gain. In WIPO Decision D2008-1470, AIDA Cruises German Branch of Societa di CrociereMercurioS.r.l., v. Caribbean Online International Ltd. / BelgiumDomains "the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercial gain by offering links to other companies' websites related to cruises and travels, in the form of a "clickthrough" website. In similar cases, many prior panel decisions have recognised [sic] that the registration of domain names to be used in a "click-through" website has to be considered as an evidence of bad faith (see, e.g. Abercrombie &amp; Fitch Trading Co. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation., WIPO Case No. D2007-0440; Early Times Distillers Company v. IP Admin / DNAV ASSOCS, WIPO Case No. D2007-1812; HBOS Plc v. Whois Protection, WIPO Case No. D2007-1605)".

 

To further stress the above, Respondent’s setting up of a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user obviously demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith.  The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name(s) in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit.  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). See also Meadowbrook, L.L.C. d/b/a The Land of Nod v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited, Claim Number: FA1112001419361 and Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Claim Number: FA1204001439309, where the same behavior of bad faith is demonstrated and agreed by the panel, pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

In addition to the above, the Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business. The Panel should find that this effort to divert consumers and disrupt Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

 

vi.

Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain name(s) (is/are) a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

 

vii.







viii.

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business. This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark and its related business.



Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain
Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain
name(s) is a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence
of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

There are two Complainants in this matter: Getty Images (US), Inc. and Istockphoto LP.  Complainants claim they are one entity for the purposes of this proceeding. Getty Images acquired Istockphoto in 2006 as a subsidiary, and together they specialize in marking multiple and varied online photographic services. Getty Images owns all the registered US Trademarks for Istockphoto. Getty images owns the exclusive right to use and defend the ISTOCKPHOTO mark.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The evidence in the Complaint is establishes a sufficient nexus between the Complainants and the Panel elects to treat them as a single entity in this proceeding.  Hereinafter, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.” 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims it has rights in the ISTOCKPHOTO mark, used in connection with a searchable online database of digital photographs, illustrations, audio, video, fonts, code snippets and other design elements. Complainant is the owner of a registration for the ISTOCKPHOTO mark (Reg. No. 3,440,599, registered June 3, 2008, filed April 18, 2005) with the USPTO. The registration of a mark with a trademark authority, regardless of the location of the parties, is sufficient evidence of having rights in a mark and satisfies Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). Therefore, Complainant has rights in the ISTOCKPHOTO mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <istckphoto.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ISTOCKPHOTO mark. The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark substantively by only the omission of a single character and the addition of the gTLD “.com” (which is disregarded for the purposes of this analysis). In Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000), the panel held that the misspelling of a mark by a single letter without more renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to the mark misspelled with in it. The panel in Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007), found that gTLDs are inconsequential. This Panel agrees and finds the <istckphoto.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ISTOCKPHOTO mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <istckphoto.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its ISTOCKPHOTO mark in any way. “Splix Networks / Networks Splix” is listed as the domain name registrant for the <istckphoto.com> domain name on the domain’s WHOIS record. The WHOIS record, Complainant’s claims, and Respondent’s failure to submit a response in this dispute justify finding Respondent is not commonly known by the <istckphoto.com> domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is using the <istckphoto.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to third parties, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business. The use of a disputed domain name to display links to competing third parties is not a use which would demonstrate that the respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii)). Respondent’s use of the <istckphoto.com> domain name is neither a Policy ¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent registered and is using the <istckphoto.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is displaying third-party links, via the disputed domain name, that directly compete with Complainant, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business. In Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held the registration and use of a domain name displaying competing links was disruptive to the complainant’s business. Respondent’s registration and use of the <istckphoto.com> domain name diverts consumers intending to visit Complainant’s website, who instead reach Respondent’s website and are shown competing links, thereby disrupting Complainant’s projected consumer base. Respondent registered and uses the <istckphoto.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit by displaying third-party links from which Respondent presumably receives “click-through” revenue. Bad faith can be found when a respondent intentionally creates a likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the complainant which allows the respondent to profit. See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes). Respondent registered and uses the <istckphoto.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s conduct constitutes typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith. The substantive portion of the <istckphoto.com> domain name differs from the ISTOCKPHOTO mark by the omission of a single letter. While other Panels may accept this logic, this Panel does not.  Typosquatting (by itself) is not mentioned in the UDRP.  While a factual inquiry into the circumstances surrounding typosquatting may well lead to a determination of bad faith registration and use under the UDRP, that finding is based upon other facts and circumstances.  Typosquatting does not automatically justify a finding of bad faith.  This Panel declines to find Respondent registered the <istckphoto.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s ISTOCKPHOTO mark prior to registration of the <istckphoto.com> domain name. Respondent was a member of Complainant’s affiliate program and therefore had to know about Complainant’s mark.  Respondent would not have registered the disputed domain without first knowing of Complainant’s mark and the potential for exploitation of the mark.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <istckphoto.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, October 9, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page