DECISION

 

The Sports Authority Michigan, Inc. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0303000151540

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Sports Authority Michigan, Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Robert S. Gurwin of Rader Fishman & Grauer PLLC. Respondent is Domain Active Pty. Ltd., Clayfield, Australia (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <sport-authoritey.com>, <sport-authorities.com>, <sportauthorities.com>, <sports-authoritey.com>, <sports-authoritie.com>, <sports-authorities.com>, <sportsauthoritie.com>, <the-sports-authorities.com> and <thesportsauthorities.com> registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on March 25, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 27, 2003.

 

On March 26, 2003, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <sport-authoritey.com>, <sport-authorities.com>, <sportauthorities.com>, <sports-authoritey.com>, <sports-authoritie.com>, <sports-authorities.com>, <sportsauthoritie.com>, <the-sports-authorities.com> and <thesportsauthorities.com> are registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 28, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 17, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sport-authoritey.com, postmaster@sport-authorities.com, postmaster@sportauthorities.com, postmaster@sports-authoritey.com, postmaster@sports-authoritie.com, postmaster@sports-authorities.com, postmaster@sportsauthoritie.com, postmaster@the-sports-authorities.com and postmaster@thesportsauthorities.com> by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 30, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s previously listed domain names are  confusingly similar to Complainant’s SPORTS AUTHORITY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the previously listed domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the previously listed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SPORTS AUTHORITY mark (Reg. No. 1,529,035 registered on March 7, 1989) related to retail store services featuring sporting equipment and clothing. Complainant operates a full-service, e-commerce website at <thesportsauthority.com>.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names variously on July 22, 2002, July 23, 2002 and September 6, 2002. Each of the disputed domain names resolves to a website that offers hyperlinks to commercial websites selling sporting goods in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the SPORTS AUTHORITY mark through registration with the USPTO and continuous use in commerce since 1987.

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because each incorporates Complainant’s entire SPORTS AUTHORITY mark and inserts a typographical error such as the omission of the letter “s” from the word “sports,” the inclusion of a hyphen, the pluralization or the addition of the letter “e” to the word “authority.” These insignificant typographical errors do not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark because the mark remains the dominant feature of each of the domain names. See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho , FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not provided the Panel with a Response in this proceeding. Thus, the Panel is permitted to accept any reasonable inference or allegation in the Complaint as true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Furthermore, because Respondent has refused to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks all rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet traffic to its websites, which offer links to other websites that sell sporting goods in competition with Complainant. The use of a domain name confusingly similar to a registered mark to divert Internet users is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name).

 

Respondent has neglected to submit any proof to the Panel and there is no evidence in the record that suggests Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names. Therefore, Respondent has failed to show that it has any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names with regard to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered nine various misspellings of Complainant’s trademark. These registrations demonstrate a pattern of preventing Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use with regard to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that registration of more than one domain name that infringes on another’s registered mark(s) supports the inference that the Respondent knew of the Complainant’s marks upon registering the domain names; and the registration of multiple domain names that infringe on the Complainant’s trademark(s) is evidence of a pattern of conduct); see also Gamesville.com, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 95294 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent engaged in a pattern of conduct of registering domain names to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith).

 

The Panel may infer that Respondent is profiting from the disputed domain names because the websites those domain names resolve to provide links to commercial websites that sell sporting goods in competition with Complainant. The intentional attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of Complainant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as Complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sport-authoritey.com>, <sport-authorities.com>, <sportauthorities.com>, <sports-authoritey.com>, <sports-authoritie.com>, <sports-authorities.com>, <sportsauthoritie.com>, <the-sports-authorities.com> and <thesportsauthorities.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch , Panelist

Dated:  May 6, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page