national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation and Skype v. Dena Wright

Claim Number: FA1308001516336

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation and Skype (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Dena Wright (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <onskypenow.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 23, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 23, 2013.

 

On August 26, 2013, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <onskypenow.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 27, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 16, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@onskypenow.com.  Also on August 27, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 19, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant, Microsoft Corporation and Skype, is a worldwide leader in software, services, and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potential. Complainant began using the SKYPE trademark in 2003 in connection with real time instant messaging and voice communication over the Internet.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SKYPE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,005,039, registered October 4, 2005).
    3. Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s famous SKYPE mark in its entirety, adding only the generic terms “on” and “now,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s SKYPE trademark.

                                         ii.    The landing page for the disputed domain name is entitled, “Valuable Intel to GET LAID” and displays adult images and content.

    1. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent is using Complainant’s mark to generate ad revenue, and promote and deliver adult content to the public. Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s trademark.

                                         ii.    Given the fame of this mark, and the structure of the domain itself, there is little doubt that Respondent was not only familiar with Complainant and Complainant’s SKYPE trademark at the time of the registration, but intentionally adopted a domain name incorporating this mark in order to drive traffic to his adult website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are two Complainants in this matter: Microsoft Corporation and Skype. Skype is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Microsoft Corporation.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games and International Olympic Committee v. Hardeep Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Investments, Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in American Family Health Services Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.).

 

The Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint establishes a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants and treats them all as a single entity in this proceeding.  In this decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.” 

 

FINDINGS

For reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant argues that it is a worldwide leader in software, services, and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potential. Complainant asserts that it began using the SKYPE trademark in 2003 in connection with real time instant messaging and voice communication over the Internet. Complainant contends that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the SKYPE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,005,039, registered October 4, 2005). The Panel notes that Respondent appears to reside and operate within the United States. The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the SKYPE mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <onskypenow.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s famous SKYPE mark in its entirety, adding only the generic terms “on” and “now,” and the gTLD “.com.” The Panel determines that Respondent’s addition of generic terms does not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element). The Panel holds that Respondent’s inclusion of a gTLD is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (holding that attaching a gTLD  is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”). Consequently, the Panel determines that Respondent’s <onskypenow.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYPE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s SKYPE trademark. Complainant asserts that the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Dena Wright.” Complainant claims that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way. Complainant further claims that Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s SKYPE trademark. Complainant alleges that Respondent is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant’s goods or services. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <onskypenow.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant claims that the landing page for the <onskypenow.com> domain name is entitled, “Valuable Intel to GET LAID” and displays adult images and content. Complainant alleges that Respondent’s website is plainly commercial, featuring prominent banner ads for adult oriented websites. Id. Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the SKYPE trademark to promote adult content is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the <onskypenow.com> domain name to provide adult content is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using Complainant’s mark to generate ad revenue, and promote and deliver adult oriented content to the public. Complainant argues that the landing page for the <onskypenow.com> domain name is entitled, “Valuable Intel to GET LAID” and displays adult images and content. Complainant contends that Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s trademark. Prior panels have held that a respondent’s use of a domain name to display an adult-oriented website evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Accordingly, the Panel determines that Respondent has registered and is using the <onskypenow.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant claims that given the fame of its mark, and the structure of the domain itself, there is little doubt that Respondent was not only familiar with Complainant and Complainant’s SKYPE trademark at the time of the registration, but intentionally adopted a domain name incorporating this mark in order to drive traffic to Respondent’s adult website. Complainant contends that at the time that Respondent registered the disputed domain name, Complainant’s SKYPE trademark was famous and familiar to countless consumers worldwide. Thus, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s SKYPE mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determine that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See o Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name")."

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <onskypenow.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 25, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page