national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1309001517886

PARTIES

Complainant is Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael McGuire of Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., New York, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kennethcoleoutlet.com>, registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 4, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 4, 2013.

 

On September 5, 2013, ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name is registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kennethcoleoutlet.com.  Also on September 6, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 1, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the KENNETH COLE mark to promote and sell clothing and apparel, footwear, fashion accessories, bags, and other articles such as jewelry, watches, and the like. Complainant has registered the KENNETH COLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,445,871 registered September 1, 1987).

 

Respondent has registered the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name, which affixes the term “outlet”—describing a particular method of retail vending—and is otherwise identical to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not known by the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name. Respondent originally registered the domain name in the name of “Transure Enterprise Ltd.” and as of April 15, 2009 updated the WHOIS record to identify “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the registrant of record. Respondent uses the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name to promote unoriginal content, such as generic sponsored listings and “related searches.” The domain name’s only apparent purpose is to monetize itself through hyperlinks. The domain name’s hosting service explicitly states that “This page provided to the domain owner free by Sedo’s Domain parking. Disclaimer: Domain owner and Sedo maintain no relationship.”

 

Respondent has a history of infringing on well-known marks. Respondent has been subject to more than fifty (50) prior UDRP complaints, all of which resulted in the transfer of the disputed domain names. Respondent generates commercial gain through click-through advertising revenue. However, Respondent’s advertisements support competing businesses, such as those seen when the domain name redirects Internet users to the <monstermarketplace.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a USPTO registered trademark for KENNETH COLE as well as other registrations worldwide.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the KENNETH COLE mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in KENNETH COLE.

 

Respondent has had numerous adverse findings under the UDRP.

 

The <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name is used by Respondent to promote unoriginal content, such as generic sponsored listings and “related searches.” The domain name’s only apparent purpose is to monetize itself through hyperlinks.

.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the KENNETH COLE mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant need not register its mark where Respondent operates to demonstrate such rights. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire trademark less its space, adds the generic term “outlet” to the mark—describing a particular method of retail vending, and appends the top level domain name “.com” thereto. The addition of the term “outlet” only serves to further confuse the domain name with Complainant’s trademark as it suggests the suggests Complainant’s retail sales related business. Further, the necessary top level domain name is irrelevant for the purpose of Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KENNETH COLE mark under the Policy. See, Am. Online, Inc. v. Oxford Univ., FA 114654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (“Neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word nor a geographic qualifier transform Respondent’s domain name into separate and distinct marks for the purpose of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and since as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information identifies “Transure Enterprise Ltd.” as the at-issue domain name’s likely real registrant and “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the current nominal registrant.  Moreover, the record before the Panel contains no evidence that suggests Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the domain name. The Panel thus concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name to promote unoriginal content, such as generic sponsored listings and “related searches.” The domain name’s only apparent purpose is to display and capitalize on pay-per-click hyperlinks. The domain name’s hosting service explicitly states that “[t]his page provided to the domain owner free by Sedo’s Domain parking. Disclaimer: Domain owner and Sedo maintain no relationship.” The parking page at <kennethcoleoutlet.com> displays random advertisements that direct Internet users to various, apparently unrelated or competing websites. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name domain name to capitalize on pay-per-click advertising is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(iii). See Google, Inc. v. NURINET / Noorinet / NURINET, FA 1502299 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 24, 2013) (finding no bona fide purpose behind the hosting of assorted, unrelated, hyperlink advertisements through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

In light of the uncontroverted evidence, Complainant satisfies its burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights, and lack of interests, in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶ 4(b) circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Complainant shows the Panel that Transure Enterprise Ltd., the apparent real Respondent in interest here, has a long history of infringing on well-known trademarks. Respondent’s has been a respondent in more than fifty (50) prior UDRP complaints, all of which resulted in the transfer of the disputed domain names. See, e.g., Baylor University v. Transure Enter. Ltd. c/o Host Master, FA 1220900 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 22, 2008); Ryder System Inc. v. Transure Enter. Ltd. c/o Host Master, FA 1274369 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2009). This evidence demonstrates that Respondent has established a history of bad faith registration and use and suggests bad faith in the instant case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Zumiez Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1431587 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 12, 2012); Block v. Network Operations Ctr., FA 1269834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 10, 2009) (“Complainant contends that Respondent has a longstanding history of cybersquatting . . . . The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

Respondent’s <kennethcoleoutlet.com> sponsored advertisements support businesses in competition with Complainant, such as those whose advertisements are displayed when the domain name redirects visitors to the <monstermarketplace.com> website.  While the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name addresses a website featuring generic hyperlink advertisements, the <monstermarketplace.com> website promotes the sale of clothing and other products similar to those sold under the KENNETH COLE mark. Respondent is clearly using the confusingly similar domain name so as to increase the likelihood that Internet users, believing that Complainant is affiliated with the website, will access Respondent’s <kennethcoleoutlet.com> website, to the ultimate benefit of Respondent. Thereby, Respondent’s actions demonstrate bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kennethcoleoutlet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 2, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page