national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Fireman's Fund Insurance Company v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1309001520157

PARTIES

Complainant is Fireman's Fund Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Gill Kennan of Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, California, USA.  Respondent is Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <firemensfund.com>, registered with PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 18, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 20, 2013.

 

On September 19, 2013, PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <firemensfund.com> domain name is registered with PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 25, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 15, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@firemensfund.com.  Also on September 25, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 16, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company, is in the business of writing property and casualty insurance with its primary business location in Novato, California.

 

Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the FIREMAN’S FUND mark (e.g., Reg. No. 986,653, registered June 18, 1974).

 

Respondent’s domain name is an obvious misspelling of Complainant’s trademarked name.

 

Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. The website contains links to obtain insurance quotes from Complainant’s third-party insurance competitors’ websites.

 

Respondent’s domain name should be considered as having been registered and used in bad faith. Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, possibly for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the products and services on Respondent’s website.

 

Respondent registered the <firemensfund.com> domain name on March 25, 2002.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a USPTO registered trademark for FIREMAN'S FUND.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the FIREMAN'S FUND mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in FIREMAN'S FUND.

 

Respondent uses the <firemensfund.com> domain name to address a website with links Complainant’s competition.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the FIREMAN'S FUND mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant need not register its mark where Respondent operates to demonstrate such rights. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

In forming the at-issue domain name Respondent substitutes the letter “a” in Complainant’s FIREMAN’S FUND mark with the letter “e,” removes the apostrophe and space from the resulting string, then appends the top level domain name “.com” thereto. Respondent’s substitution of the letter “a” with an “e” is inconsequential to the Panel’s Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. Similarly, removing the apostrophe and space from Complainant’s mark and adding “.com,” does not differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under the Policy. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <firemensfund.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIREMAN’S FUND trademark. See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and since as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information identifies “Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft” as the at-issue domain name’s registrant. The record before the Panel contains no evidence that suggests Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the domain name. Therefore, Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s <firemensfund.com> website disparages Complainant’s products and services. The website also contains links to obtain insurance quotes from Complainant’s competition. To wit, Respondent’s domain name provides links to websites such as “AAA.com” and “Progressive.com.” Using the confusingly similar domain name in this manner is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”).

 

In light of the uncontroverted evidence, Complainant satisfies its burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights, and lack of interests, in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶ 4(b) circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above, Respondent’s <firemensfund.com> domain name ultimately provides links to obtain insurance quotes from Complainant’s competitors’. There is little doubt that such links are pay-per-click links whereby Respondent is compensated each time a visitor clicks on one of the links. In using the domain name in this manner Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion between the domain name and Complainant’s FIREMAN’s FUND mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of products and services displayed on, or linked to, the website. Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to provide links that directly compete with Complainant’s business and from which Respondent apparently benefits demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith use and registration of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

Furthermore, Respondent engages in typosquatting. Typosquatting consists of registering a domain name containing a subtle misspelling of, or typographical error in, a targeted trademark so that the registrant may capitalize on anticipated corresponding errors made by Internet users who although seeking the mark holder’s trademarked goods or services, upon mistyping the mark instead arrive at a webpage or other web object controlled by the accidental domain name’s registrant. Typosquatting is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See, e.g., Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of [the <zonelarm.com> domain name] that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting. Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <firemensfund.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 21, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page