national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Damon Hougland

Claim Number: FA1310001522318

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa M. Martens of Fish & Richardson P.C., California, USA.  Respondent is Damon Hougland (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fabletech.net>, registered with NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 1, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 1, 2013.

 

On October 2, 2013, NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <fabletech.net> domain name is registered with NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 4, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 24, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fabletech.net.  Also on October 4, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 28, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is one of the largest and most well-known companies in the world, producing software products such as Office, Windows, Internet Explorer, and Outlook as well as games such as Halo and Fable. In 2004, Complainant launched the FABLE role-playing game for XBOX, and more than 375,000 units of FABLE were sold during the first week of its release.

 

Complainant has since registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) the FABLE mark (Reg. No. 2,926,617 registered Feb. 15, 2005).

 

The <fabletech.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the FABLE mark. Respondent incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “tech” and the generic top-level domain “.net.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The WHOIS record identifies the <fabletech.net> domain name’s registrant as “Damon Hougland.” Respondent is not affiliated with or licensed by Complainant to use the FABLE mark. Respondent is seeking to promote goods or services competing with those that Complainant offers, which is neither a bona fide  offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. Respondent is using the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract users under the guise of Complainant’s mark to promote a video game that Respondent is creating under the designation “Fabletech.” Respondent’s game contains role-playing elements, similar to Complainant’s series of FABLE games.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <fabletech.net> domain name in bad faith. At the time Respondent registered the <fabletech.net> domain name, Complainant’s FABLE mark was familiar to countless consumers worldwide as a result of years of press coverage and the distinct ties between the FABLE mark and Complainant’s video game software products. Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a USPTO registered trademark for FABLE.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the FABLE mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in FABLE.

 

Respondent’s <fabletech.net> website promotes a game that appears to compete with similar offerings from Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the FABLE mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

In forming the at-issue domain name Respondent incorporates Complainant’s FABLE mark, concatenates the term “tech”  thereto, and then appends the top level domain name “.net” to the resulting string. Adding the generic term “tech” to Complainant’s trademark fails to differentiate the domain name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of the Policy. Moreover, the necessary top level domain name, here “.net,” is irrelevant to the Panel’s confusing similarity analysis. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <fabletech.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FABLE mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(i). See, Churchill Ins. Co. Ltd. v. Sutherland  FA 1328073 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 13, 2010)(finding that the <churchilllendinggroup.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHURCHILL mark, because the domain name fully incorporated the complainant’s mark and added the descriptive phrase “lending group”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and since as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information identifies “Damon Hougland” as the at-issue domain name’s registrant. The record before the Panel contains no evidence that suggests Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the domain name. The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent is using its confusingly similar domain name to attract users to promote Respondent’s inchoate video game. Respondent’s game appears to contain role-playing elements similar to Complainant’s series of FABLE games and in that regard Respondent operates a competing website. Such use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(i). See Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

In light of the uncontroverted evidence, Complainant satisfies its burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights, and lack of interests, in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶ 4(b) circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Complainant fails to expressly make any Policy ¶ 4(b) arguments, however the <fabletech.net> domain name nevertheless resolves to a website where Respondent promotes its own role-play video game, Fabletech. As mentioned above, Fabletech appears to compete with Complainant’s FABLE series of video games. Using the at-issue domain name in a competitive manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business as it inappropriately diverts Complainant’s customers and potential customers to Respondent’s competing website and thereby demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to 4(b)(iii). See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fabletech.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 28, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page