national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. Sparta Trading

Claim Number: FA1310001523347

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Sparta Trading (“Respondent”), United Arab Emirates.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dailiescontactlenses.com>, registered with GoDaddy.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on October 8, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 8, 2013.

 

On October 8, 2013, GoDaddy confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 9, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 29, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all enti-ties and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dailiescontactlenses.com.  Also on Oct-ober 9, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Re-spondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s reg-istration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 31, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute de-cided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant develops, manufactures and distributes products for, among other things, vision care and eye health.

 

Complainant owns the domain name <dailies.com> and uses it to promote and to provide information about its contact lens products.

 

Complainant holds a registration, on file with the United States Patent and Trade-mark Office (“USPTO”) for the DAILIES trademark (Registry No. 2,167,845, reg-istered June 23, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name on or about December 26, 2012.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAILIES mark.

 

Neither Respondent nor its business is known by the name “DAILIES” or any variation thereof.

 

 

Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the domain name.

 

Respondent’s website at <dailiescontactlenses.com> seeks to generate revenue from the sale of various products, including those of Complainant, to Internet users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DAILIES mark prior to the registration of the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the DAILIES trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here the United Arab Emirates). See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007), the panel there finding that it does not matter whether a UDRP complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a re-spondent resides, only that it can establish rights in its mark in some jurisdiction.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a re-view of the record that Respondent’s <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAILIES trademark.  The domain name contains the entire mark, with the addition of both the term “contact lenses” which specifically relates to Complainant’s business, and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to a UDRP complainant’s AIG mark in creating s domain name failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to that complainant’s business).

 

As to the addition of the gTLD “.com” to Complainant’s DAILIES mark in creating the domain name, see Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that attaching a gTLD to the mark of another in forming s domain name is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that neither Respondent nor its business is known by the name “DAILIES” or any variation thereof, that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Com-plainant, and that Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the contested <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS in-formation identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Sparta Trading,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we con-clude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snow-den, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006), the panel there concluding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the do-main name <coppertown.com>, and so had not established rights to or legitimate interests in it as provided in that provision of the Policy, where there was no evi-dence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by the domain name.

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name to resolve to a website from the operation of which Respondent seeks to generate revenue from the sale of various products, including those of Complainant, to Internet users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. BARUBIN, FA 1174478  (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2008):

 

Respondent maintains a website … which appears to sell Com-plainant’s products and services and contains links to other third-party websites.  Such use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s attempt to profit from the employment of the disputed <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAILIES trademark, as alleged in the Com-plaint, demonstrates bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a web-site which features links to competing and non-competing commer-cial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DAILIES trademark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name.  This is independent proof of bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (finding that a respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dailiescontactlenses.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  November 12, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page