national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Guaranty Bank v. PabloPalermao

Claim Number: FA0708001059472

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guaranty Bank (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri L. Eastley, of Wong Cabello, LLP, PO Box 685108, Austin, TX 78768-5108.  Respondent is PabloPalermao (“Respondent”), Avenida Canaval y Moreyra 380, Piso 19, San Isidro, San Isidro, II 000027, PE.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guaranteegroup.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 8, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 9, 2007.

 

On August 23, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 24, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 13, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guaranteegroup.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <guaranteegroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUARANTY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Guaranty Bank, is a nationwide provider of banking and financial services.  Since 1921, Complainant, its related companies, and its predecessors-in-interest have offered quality banking services throughout the United States using the GUARANTY mark and related marks.  Complainant and its related companies are referred to as the “Guaranty Group” and currently operate a website located at the <guarantygroup.com> domain name.  Complainant currently uses the GUARANTY mark extensively in signs, advertising, and promotional materials.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the GUARANTY mark (Reg. No. 1,654,486 issued August 20, 1991).

 

Respondent registered the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name on November 26, 2002, more than ten years after Complainant’s registration of its GUARANTY mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays Complainant’s GUARANTY mark and contains links to third party websites offering financial services in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts its rights in the GUARANTY mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that this is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Respondent’s <guranteegroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUARANTY mark.  The disputed domain name merely substitutes the letters “ee” in the word “guarantee” for the letter “y” in Complainant’s mark and adds the generic term “group” onto the mark.  Since “guarantee” is an alternate spelling of “guaranty” and the two words are phonetically identical, this alteration does not negate any confusing similarity between the <guranteegroup.com> domain name and Complainant’s GUARANTY mark.  In the same way, the addition of the generic term “group,” which is also descriptive of Complainant, does not render the disputed domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, the disputed domain name adds the generic top-level domain “.com,” which is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as a top-level domain is required of all domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <guaranteegroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUARANTY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant has the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to refute this showing.  In the present case, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case under the Policy.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

As Respondent has failed to submit a response to the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine all evidence in the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <guranteegroup.com> domain name, which indicates a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent is “PabloPalermao,” and there is no further evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is known by the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name.  Along with this, Complainant has not permitted Respondent to use its GUARANTY mark for any purpose, and the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent’s <guaranteegroup.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring links to third-party websites that offer competing financial services, and the Panel infers that Respondent accrues click-through fees when Internet users follow these links.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), and further supports Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name.  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent registered and is using the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  As the disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors, the Panel finds such use to be a disruption of Complainant’s business and an indication of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business).

 

The Panel presumes that Respondent benefits commercially through its use of the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUARANTY mark.  As such, Respondent is intentionally attracting Internet users, for commercial gain, to the website located at the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name by creating a likelihood that users will confuse the source of the disputed domain name as being affiliated with Complainant.  This is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because the respondent intended to use the complainant’s marks to attract the public to the web site without permission from the complainant); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guaranteegroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: October 4, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum