National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Groppetti Ltd., Inc., a California corporation d/b/a Groppetti Automotive v. Texas International Property Associates- NA NA

Claim Number: FA0804001177715

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Groppetti Ltd., Inc., a California corporation d/b/a Groppetti Automotive (“Complainant”), represented by Ryan W Corrigan, of Dowling Aaron & Keeler, California, USA.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates- NA NA (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <groppettiautomotive.com>, registered with Compana, LLC, d/b/a Budgetnames.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 11, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 14, 2008.

 

On April 15, 2008, Compana, LLC, d/b/a Budgetnames.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <groppettiautomotive.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC, d/b/a Budgetnames.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Compana, LLC, d/b/a Budgetnames.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC, d/b/a Budgetnames.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 18, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 8, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@groppettiautomotive.com by e-mail.

 

On May 9, 2008, the National Arbitration Forum granted the Parties’ Request for Stay of the Administrative Proceeding, pursuant to the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 6(b)(i). 

 

On May 23, 2008, Complainant submitted a Request to Remove the Stay of Administrative Proceeding. The National Arbitration Forum granted Complainant’s Request, setting a new deadline of May 27, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 27, 2008.

 

On June 5, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has requested that the domain name <groppettiautomotive.com> be transferred to Complainant

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has consented to the relief sought by Complainant. Respondent has requested that the Panel order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent has consented to the Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name <groppettiautomotive.com> to the Complainant.

 

DECISION

Respondent has consented to the transfer requested by Complainant.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <groppettiautomotive.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: June 19, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForUM