
Claim Number: FA0804001181252
Complainant is 
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN
NAME
The domain name at issue is <pekin2008.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.
The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.
Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.
Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 24, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 25, 2008.
On April 25, 2008, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pekin2008.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").
On May
5, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative
Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of
May 27, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to
Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on
Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts,
and to postmaster@pekin2008.com by
e-mail.
Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.
On May 30, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.
Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.
Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
A. Complainant makes the following assertions:
1. Respondent’s <pekin2008.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BEIJING 2008 mark.
2. Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pekin2008.com> domain name.
3. Respondent registered and used the <pekin2008.com> domain name in bad faith.
B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.
Complainant, Beijing
Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad and International
Olympic Committee, is the local organizing committee for the 2008 Olympic games
that will be held in 
Respondent registered the disputed domain name on June 23, 1999, and is not currently using the disputed domain name to resolve to any operating website.
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."
In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:
(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and
(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.
The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the disputed domain name with the USPTO confers upon Complainant rights in the BEIJING 2008 mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The Panel also finds that federal statutes giving Complainant exclusive rights in Olympic marks such as the instant mark are wholly sufficient to achieve standing under the UDRP and Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Int'l Olympic Comm. v. Ritchey, FA 128817 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2003) (finding that the Olympic Amateur Sports Act, granting the complainant exclusive rights in the Olympic symbol and the word Olympic, preempts any chance for the respondent to claim rights or legitimate interests in an infringing domain name).
Complainant also asserts common law rights in the mark.  Complainant contends that after losing its
1994 bid to host the 2000 Olympics by two votes to 
Respondent’s <pekin2008.com> domain name incorporates an alternative version of Complainant’s
BEIJING 2008 mark.  Complainant submits
evidence indicating the 
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.
Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Because Complainant has set forth a prima facie case supporting its allegations, Respondent receives the burden of demonstrating its rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).
There is no evidence within the record to suggest that
Respondent’s <pekin2008.com>
domain name is being used in any sense, much less that there are any
demonstrable preparations to achieve some usage.  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s
inactive holding of the disputed domain name fails to constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services
under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial
or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford,
D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in
the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations
to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide
offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the
domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly
known by the domain name); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker
Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec.
6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's [inactive] holding of the
domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to
Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).
The Panel finds that there is no evidence, including the
WHOIS domain name registration information, to suggest that Respondent is
commonly known by the disputed domain name. 
Moreover, there is no evidence of license or permission by Complainant
that would allow Respondent to use Complainant’s mark.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent
lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi,
FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in
Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’
the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see
also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan.
23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name
when the respondent is not known by the mark).
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.
Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name
creates a high likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation and
endorsement of the disputed domain name. 
Indeed, Complainant’s mark is virtually indistinguishable from the
disputed domain name, aside from the city’s direct and unaltered common
multi-language translation.  Internet
users world-wide seeking information about or on Complainant’s Olympic product
and events will likely happen across this disputed domain name, and be likely
confused as to the dead-end that Respondent’s inactive holding has
created.  The Panel finds that Respondent
has therefore engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314
(Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the
domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that inactive
holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad
faith); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree
Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding
bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and
there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and
used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).
The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.
Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.
Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pekin2008.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.
Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: June 13, 2008
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page
National
Arbitration Forum