National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. v. George Marion-Landais

Claim Number: FA0811001233380

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Eugene Patrick Sunday, of Cornerstone Research Group, Inc., Ohio, USA.  Respondent is George Marion-Landais (“Respondent”), represented by George Marion-Landais, Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 11, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 13, 2008.

 

On November 11, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 20, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 10, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cornerstoneresearchgroup.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 8, 2008.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on December 12, 2008, and was determined to be timely and complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On December 17, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

I.                   Complainant’s Contentions.

 

A.                 Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The service marks Cornerstone Research Group and cornerstoneresearchgroup, relate to the company Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. which is a privately help research and development company that was incorporated in Ohio on Mar 10 1997, Ohio Business Reg. No. 973578, and has been in business for over eleven (11) years.

 

Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. combines creative science and engineering to discover, develop, and deliver innovative materials-based solutions to our customers’ varied challenges. Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. focuses on the design and application of state-of-the-art materials for commercial and government markets.  Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. is acknowledged to be a leader in the development and application of state-of-the-art materials. 

 

Complainant has rights to use its company name, Cornerstone Research Group, as an unregistered service mark based on its registration with the State of Ohio as a legally incorporated entity as noted above, the time of use (more than eleven (11) years), and its world-wide reputation as a leader in the development and application of state-of-the-art materials.  Additionally, Cornerstone Research Group, Inc. has registered the domain names cornerstoneresearchgroup.net, crgrp.com, and crgrp.net as they relate to this service mark.  The infringing domain name <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> is identical to the company name used by Complainant.

 

B.                 Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

While Complainant acknowledges that there is no U.S.P.T.O. registration of the service mark Cornerstone Research Group, previous panels have held that unregistered service-mark and trademark rights are sufficient to bring proceedings under the U.D.R.P.

 

Respondent has held the disputed domain name since at least May 16, 2007 and as of the filing of this complaint has failed to place any content on the website other than the statement “Coming Soon . . .”

 

Complainant has not been able to locate any application that Respondent has filed to use the mark “cornerstoneresearchgroup,” “Cornerstone Research Group,” or other similar mark as of the date of this filing.  Respondent is not commonly known by the “cornerstoneresearchgroup.com” domain name nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the Cornerstone Research Group mark. The WHOIS listing for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “George Marion-Landais” which is assumed to be an individual not a corporate name.  Complainant has established that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

C.                 Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant contacted respondent via e-mail in an attempt to quickly transfer the disputed domain name to complainant.  Complainant offered respondent two hundred dollars ($200.00 US), over six times what Respondent has paid to register and maintain the disputed domain name, which was summarily refused.  In response to the offer, Respondent stated “I have reviewed your company's profile and understand the name would be beneficial to you. I would sell the domain name for somewhere in the neighborhood of $200k.” 

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the ICANN Policy sets out four circumstances, any one of which is evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.  The first specified circumstance is that the “circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out‑of‑pocket costs directly related to the domain name.”

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name to its rightful owner for well over six thousand (6,000) times what it has costs Respondent to register and maintain the disputed domain name.  This is prima facie evidence of cyber squatting and has been held on numerous occasions to be prima facie evidence of bad faith registration and that there is no legitimate non-commercial, commercial or fair use intended by the registrant/Respondent.  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)).

 

II.                Respondent’s Contentions.

 

A.                 Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent’s company name, Cornerstone Research Group, is used by two business partners, Stella C. McDonald and Catherine Jones-Landais, in the State of Georgia and the State of Texas to render services as a clinical research company, specializing in the recruitment and training of registered nurses and consulting services for the clinical research industry. The domain name cornerstoneresearchgroup.com in no way relates to the business being conducted by the Complainant, who holds the domain name crgrp.com, and operates as a research and development company in the State of Ohio.

 

B.                 Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent recognizes the fact that no content other than the text “Coming Soon…” has existed on the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com web site due to the fact the web site is still under construction. Proof of web site development can be found in the document which details the contract dated June 28, 2007 between Cornerstone Research Group partner Stella C. McDonald and web developer and art designer Victor L. Perez. This shows demonstrable preparations to use the domain name cornerstoneresearchgroup.com in connection with a bona fide offering of services.

 

Respondent has provided proof of doing business under the name “Cornerstone Research Group” since at least May 9, 2007, as documented in an e-mail sent May 9, 2007 at 7:51pm, which details a business services offering from Cornerstone Research Group partner Stella C. McDonald to client Lynn Lambert.

 

Respondent is making fair use of the domain name cornerstoneresearchgroup.com, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish any trademark held by the Complainant, as evidenced by an e-mail sent May 16, 2007 at 9:05pm, which details the initial conversation between Cornerstone Research Group partners Catherine Jones-Landais and Stella C. McDonald, in which Catherine discusses the business purposes for securing the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com domain name.

 

 

C.                 Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com domain name for legitimate business purposes, and not for the purpose of selling, renting, or transferring the domain name registration to any other party. Complainant contacted Respondent on October 28, 2008 with an offer to purchase the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com domain name for two hundred dollars ($200.00 US). This offer was refused by the Respondent, who estimated the true value of the domain name at that time to be approximately two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00 US). In determining this amount, Respondent believes the transfer of the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com domain name to any other party would have to take into consideration the investments already made in the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com brand: networking and gathering of clientele under said name, website development and graphic design (logo, business cards, letterhead), as well as the costs of having to modify existing materials should the Respondent decide to transfer the domain name to another party. Therefore, this estimation is not evidence of cyber-squatting or bad faith registration. Rather, it should be viewed as a fair business transaction between two legitimate business entities.

           

No evidence exists proving the Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name. Furthermore, no evidence exists proving Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.

 

No proof exists that the Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.

 

No proof exists that by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location. Complainant has already confirmed the only text on the cornerstoneresearchgroup.com web site has been “Coming Soon…”, which could in no way be used for commercial gain.

 

III.             Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

A.                 Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent states that “The domain name cornerstoneresearchgroup.com in no way relates to the business being conducted by the Complainant, who holds the domain name crgrp.com, and operates as a research and development company in the State of Ohio.”

 

Complainant believes that the use to which Respondent would utilize the domain name is irrelevant to the allegation that cornerstoneresearchgroup.com is identical, or in the alternative, confusingly similar to the mark held by the Complainant.

 

Therefore, based on the submissions offered with the Complaint, Complainant has proven a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that the mark registered by Respondent is identical, or confusingly similar to the mark held by Complainant in that Complainant’s mark, Cornerstone Research Group, and Respondent’s domain name, cornerstoneresearchgroup.com, are identical except for the inclusion of the TLD .com and that the words of the mark are not separated.

 

B.                 Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not Proven it has Rights and Legitimate Interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Respondent states that “Respondent’s company name, Cornerstone Research Group, is used by two business partners, Stella C. McDonald and Catherine Jones-Landais, in the State of Georgia and the State of Texas to render services as a clinical research company, specializing in the recruitment and training of registered nurses and consulting services for the clinical research industry.” 

 

A thorough review of corporate registrations in the State of Georgia, State of Louisiana, and the State of Texas provided no filings by Stella C. McDonald, Catherine Jones-Landais, or George Marion-Landais in relation to “Cornerstone Research Group.”  Louisiana was searched as the postmark for the physical copies of the response received by Complainant were posted from the State of Louisiana and Respondent, as Respondent states, a copy of the website gcnbinc.com (accessed December 11, 2008) submitted by Complainant, additionally operates in the State of Louisiana. 

 

A mere assertion that Respondent is using or will use the mark for legitimate business purposes is not enough to show legitimate rights in the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the mere registration of a domain name is not sufficient to create rights or a legitimate interest.

 

The only evidence proffered by Respondent of the use of the name Cornerstone Research Group is two emails which use the name, dated May 9 and 16, 2007.  These emails are directly contradicted by the other evidence submitted by Respondent and Respondent’s other website, gcnbinc.com, which is offering the same services as Respondent claims the disputed domain name will offer.

 

The evidence which contradicts the emails provided by the Respondent is the contract submitted which Respondent claims “shows demonstrable preparations to use the domain name cornerstoneresearchgroup.com in connection with a bona fide offering of services.”

 

Nowhere in the document provided does the name “Cornerstone Research Group” appear.  The only possibly place for the name to appear is the upper right side of page one (1) of the contract.  However, in this location the name “Cornerstone Recruitment” is shown. 

 

Respondent further alleges that the disputed domain “web site is still under construction.”  Respondent and Complainant acknowledge that the domain name cornerstoneresearhcgroup.com does not have any active content other than the text “Coming Soon…” and that this text has existed for at least eighteen (18) months with no effort to update it, despite the contract submitted by respondent to develop a website and Respondent’s contention that this contract was to develop the website for the disputed domain name.

 

C.                 Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the ICANN Policy sets out four circumstances, any one of which is evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.  Therefore, in order to prove bad faith only one of the criteria must be met.  The first specified circumstance is that the “circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out‑of‑pocket costs directly related to the domain name.” ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Respondent has admitted to offering to sell the disputed domain name to its rightful owner for well over six thousand (6,000) times what it has costs Respondent to register and maintain the disputed domain name.  This is prima facie evidence of cyber squatting and has been held on numerous occasions to be prima facie evidence of bad faith registration and that there is no legitimate non-commercial, commercial or fair use intended by the registrant/Respondent.  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)”).

 

Respondent has provided no, or insufficient, evidence to show the “investment already made in the cornerstonereaserchgroup.com brand.”  The arguments against Respondent having legitimate rights in the disputed domain name, apply equally here to refute Respondent’s contention that the offered price of Two hundred thousand and 00/100 Dollars ($200,000 US) is “a fair business transaction.”  Respondent has provided no proof to demonstrate the costs or efforts Respondent has made in promoting the mark Cornerstone Research Group.  Thus, Respondent has made no effort to, or abandoned the name after minimal effort, to promote the name to make the Respondent’s offered price a “fair business transaction.”

 

Therefore the preponderance of the evidence indicates that there are circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the service mark for valuable consideration vastly in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.  Thus, Complainant has made a prima facie case of bad faith registration, and alternatively, overcome Respondents minimal showing of legitimate business use.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar: Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant does not hold a registered trademark for its alleged CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark.  However, the Panel finds that such a trademark registration is not necessary if Complainant can establish common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant asserts rights in the CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark as its business name by virtue of its incorporation in the state of Ohio on March 10, 1997.  Complainant provides evidence of its incorporation in its Exhibits with the Complaint.  Complainant conducts business under this mark through discovering, developing, and delivering materials-based solutions to both commercial and government markets.  Complainant also registered and uses the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.net>, <crgrp.com>, and <crgrp.net> domain names to promote its business online.  Based on this evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years); see also Stellar Call Ctrs. Pty Ltd. v. Bahr, FA 595972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the STELLAR CALL CENTRES mark because the complainant demonstrated that its mark had acquired secondary meaning).

 

Having found that Complainant has established protectable rights in the CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark under an analysis of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel must next determine under this element of the Policy whether or not the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant argues in its Complaint and Additional Submission that the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name contains the CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark in its entirety, but removes the spaces and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds these changes to be insignificant under an analysis of the Policy based on the inherent limitations of domain names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ … [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

            Rights or Legitimate Interests: Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name resolves to a website that is blank except for the language “Coming Soon….”  The Panel determines that Respondent’s inactive use of the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name since its registration evidences Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), respectively.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (concluding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the <worldgyms.com> domain name because it contained no substantive content, just the phrase “coming soon” and a picture of someone working out).

 

In Complainant’s Additional Submission, Complainant provides evidence that Respondent’s statement, “Respondent’s company name, Cornerstone Research Group, is used by two business partners, Stella C. McDonald and Catherine Jones-Landais, in the State of Georgia and the State of Texas to render services as a clinical research company, specializing in the recruitment and training of registered nurses and consulting services for the clinical research industry,” has no basis in fact.  Complainant states that it reviewed “corporate registrations in the State of Georgia, State of Louisiana, and the State of Texas” and found that there were no filings under the names Stella C. McDonald, Catherine Jones-Landais, or George Marion-Landais in association with the “Cornerstone Research Group.” 

 

Moreover, according to Complainant in the Complaint and Additional Submission, “Respondent is not commonly known by the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP mark.”  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name registration identifies Respondent as “George Marion-Landais.”  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Lastly, Complainant urges the Panel in its Additional Submission to reject Respondent’s assertion that an unsigned contract and a blank check to a web developer is evidence of the intent to develop the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name in connetion with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Also, Complainant points outs the language in the apparent contract that gives the web developer “45” days to create the web page.  Complainant states that the commencement of this case is beyond the “45” days outlined in the contract and the website associated with the disputed domain name still is blank.  The Panel finds that Respondent lacks the requisite intent in developing the blank web page associated with the disputed domain name to prove that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the dispute domain name.  See Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enters., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s “vague and unsupported assertion of ‘plans to sell household goods, supplies and appliances over the Internet’” was insufficient to be considered proof of a legitimate business plan); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

            Registration and Use in Bad Faith: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

In its Complaint and Additional Submission, Complainant states that it e-mailed Respondent and offered to purchase the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name for US $200.  In response, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name in exchange for US $200,0000.  Complainant contends that this amount is well in-excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs.  Furthermore, since Respondent has not used the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name since its registration, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily with the intent to sell it to Complainant or another person or entity.  Based on this evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that bad faith existed where the respondent offered the domain name for sale to the complainant for $125,000); see also Grundfos A/S v. Lokale, D2000-1347 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding that a failure to use the domain name in any context other than to offer it for sale to the complainant amounts to a use of the domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel also determines that Respondent’s failure to use the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name since its registration in May 2007 constitutes bad faith registration and use in and of itself pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that inactive use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cornerstoneresearchgroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated:  January 12, 2009

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page