NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Mgr. Jakub Bystron a/k/a Jakub Bystron

Claim Number: FA1006001330650

 

PARTIES

Complainant is McKinsey Holdings, Inc., (“Complainant”) New York, USA, represented by David H. Bernstein, of Debevoise & Plimpton LLP.  Respondent is Mgr. Jakub Bystron a/k/a Jakub Bystron, (“Respondent”), Czech Republic.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mckinsey.us>, registered with CSL COMPUTER SERVICE (d/b/a JOKER.COM).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 18, 2010; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 18, 2010.

 

On Jun 22, 2010, CSL COMPUTER SERVICE (d/b/a JOKER.COM) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mckinsey.us> domain name is registered with CSL COMPUTER SERVICE (d/b/a JOKER.COM) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  CSL COMPUTER SERVICE (d/b/a JOKER.COM) has verified that Respondent is bound by the CSL COMPUTER SERVICE (d/b/a JOKER.COM) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 24, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 14, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MCKINSEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mckinsey.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mckinsey.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, McKinsey Holdings, Inc., provides management consulting services worldwide under its MCKINSEY and MCKINSEY & COMPANY marks.  Complainant has offered these services since 1926 and currently operates in over fifty-two countries.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations in over thirty-one countries, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"), the Czech Republic’s Intellectual Property Office (“IPO”), the European Union’s Office of Harmonization for the Internal Mark (“OHIM”), the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”), the Hungarian Patent Office (“HPO”), and Ukraine’s State Department of Intellectual Property (“SDIPO”). 

 

USPTO           

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 1,965,376 issued April 2, 1996

MCKINSEY & COMPANY             Reg. No. 1,966,624 issued April 9, 1996

 

IPO

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 207044 issued January 28, 1998

 

OHIM             

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 292755 issued September 7, 1996

 

CIPO              

MCKINSEY                                      Reg. No. TMA489190 issued August 20, 1996

MCKINSEY&COMPANY                Reg. No. TMA589452 issued June 7, 2001

 

HPO

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 173821 issued June 29, 2001

 

SDIPO

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 85217 issued December 10, 2007

 

Respondent registered the <mckinsey.us> domain name on January 27, 2010.  The disputed domain name formerly resolved to a third-party’s website, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc., a direct competitor of Complainant.  After resolving to one of Complainant’s competitors, the disputed domain name also formerly resolved to Complainant’s official website.  Currently, the disputed domain name resolves to a commercial links website that features third-party hyperlinks that resolve to websites offering competing management consulting services.  Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name to the general public on the resolving website for $500.00.  Respondent has also offered to sell the disputed domain name directly to Complainant for $500.00.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations for its MCKINSEY and MCKINSEY & COMPANY marks with the USPTO, IPO, OHIM, CIPO, HPO, and SDIPO:

 

USPTO           

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 1,965,376 issued April 2, 1996

MCKINSEY & COMPANY              Reg. No. 1,966,624 issued April 9, 1996

 

IPO                 

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 207044 issued January 28, 1998

 

OHIM             

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 292755 issued September 7, 1996

 

CIPO              

MCKINSEY                                      Reg. No. TMA489190 issued August 20, 1996

MCKINSEY&COMPANY                Reg. No. TMA589452 issued June 7, 2001

 

HPO

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 173821 issued June 29, 2001

 

SDIPO

MCKINSEY                                       Reg. No. 85217 issued December 10, 2007

 

The Panel determines Complainant’s trademark registrations throughout the world are sufficient to establish rights in Complainant’s MCKINSEY and MCKINSEY & COMPANY marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MCKINSEY mark.  The Panel determines that Respondent has simply attached the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us” to Complainant’s MCKINSEY mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a ccTLD does not change the fact that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Basic Trademark S.A. v. Antares S.p.A, FA 1130680 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2008) (“The <robedikappa.us> domain name is identical to the ROBE DI KAPPA mark.  The only difference is the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the ccTLD “.us,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MCKINSEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mckinsey.us> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the [UDRP].”).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <mckinsey.us> domain name.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002 (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Respondent has failed to present any evidence, and the Panel fails to find any in the record, that would demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <mckinsey.us> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and that Respondent has not been granted a license, permission, or any other right to use Complainant’s MCKINSEY mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Mgr. Jakub Bystron a/k/a Jakub Bystron,” which is not similar to the <mckinsey.us> domain name.  Consequently, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the <mckinsey.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent formerly used the <mckinsey.us> domain name to resolve to a third-party website.  The third-party, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc., owning the website is a direct competitor of Complainant in the management consulting industry.  The Panel finds Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <mckinsey.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name also formerly resolved to Complainant’s official website.  The Panel finds Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name to resolve to Complainant’s official website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Altavista Co. v. Brunosousa, D2002-0109 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2002) (holding that the respondent was attempting to build up “mistaken confidence” in the disputed domain name by having it resolve to the complainant’s official website and that “an unconnected party has no right or legitimate interest to use an otherwise deceptive trademark, name or indicia to redirect Internet traffic, even if it is directed to the legitimate owner of the trademark”); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Gomez, D2007-1231 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2007) (finding that “the linking of the disputed domain name to the Complainant’s commercial website is not a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name” and that the respondent’s use “ cannot give rise to a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name”).

 

Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name currently resolves to a commercial website containing hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the management consulting business.  Complainant alleges that Respondent commercially benefits from the aforementioned hyperlinks.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <mckinsey.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The website resolving from Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name contains an offer to sell the disputed domain name for $500.00.  Additionally, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name for the same amount to Complainant directly.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name for more than Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs provides further evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name); see also Drown Corp. v. Premier Wine & Spirits, FA 616805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006) (“Moreover, the Panel interprets Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration for $100,000 as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has offered to sell the <mckinsey.us> domain name to the general public on the current website resolving from the disputed domain name.  Respondent has also offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant.  Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name in both instances for $500.00.  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempt to sell the disputed domain name for an amount greater than Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <mckinsey.us> domain name formerly resolved to one of Complainant’s direct competitors, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.  The disputed domain name currently resolves to a commercial website that contains hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the management consulting industry.  In both cases, Internet users interested in Complainant’s management consulting services were and are diverted to Complainant’s competitors where Internet users may choose to purchase management consulting services instead of from Complainant.  Respondent implements this diversion scheme through its use of the identical <mckinsey.us> domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name has disrupted and currently disrupts Complainant’s management consulting business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant alleges, and the Panel infers, that Respondent profited from its diversion scheme to Complainant’s competitor in some way.  Complainant further avers, and the Panel further presumes, that Respondent currently receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks currently contained on the resolving website.  Internet users may have become confused and may continue to become confused as to Complainant’s association with or sponsorship of the former and current resolving websites.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s current and former use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Respondent also formerly used the <mckinsey.us> domain name to resolve to Complainant’s official website.  Previous panels have concluded that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a complainant’s official website constitutes bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See MySpace, Inc. v. Mari Gomez, D2007-1231 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2007) (finding bad faith when "Respondent has been using the disputed domain name to link to the Complainant’s own website. Inherent in that conduct is the risk that the Respondent may at any time cause Internet traffic to re-direct to a website that is not that of, or associated with, the Complainant."); see also Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Banks, D2003-0293 (WIPO June 6, 2003) (“the Panel concludes that it is bad faith for Respondent to register and utilize a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s trademarks to re-direct Internet traffic, even if to a portion of Complainant’s own website”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mckinsey.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: July 23, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM