National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Texas Lottery Commission v. The Lotto Report

Claim Number: FA1007001337211

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Texas Lottery Commission (“Complainant”), represented by Dwayne K. Goetzel, Texas, USA.  Respondent is The Lotto Report (“Respondent”), represented by David M. Dingeman, Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net>, and <megaplier.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Roberto A. Bianchi as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 23, 2010.

 

On July 26, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net>, and <megaplier.org> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 28, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 17, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lottotexas.com, postmaster@lottotexas.net, and postmaster@megaplier.org.  Also on July 28, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 17, 2010.

 

On August 23, 2010, Complainant submitted Complainant’s Additional Submission. On August 30, 2010, Respondent submitted Respondent’s Additional Response. Both additional submissions were timely, and in accordance with The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On August 24, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Roberto A. Bianchi as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

In its Complaint, Complainant contends as follows:

 

-         The disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks in which Complainant has rights.

 

-         Respondent has no legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent, under the domain names, does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent admits that it is using the disputed domain names to market and promote its website “The Lotto Report”. While Respondent may offer its goods or services under the name “The Lotto Report,” the subsequent acquisition of domain names that contain Complainant’s registered trademarks is not necessary to the operation or identification of Respondent’s business, and is not a bona fide use of Complainant’s trademarks.  Respondent admittedly is using Complainant’s trademarks to “market and promote” “The Lotto Report”, thereby indicating that Respondent is attracting Internet users to its website through the use of Complainant’s marks.  Therefore, the use of the Domain Names by Respondent is not bona fide. Respondent is known as “The Lotto Report”, and it is not known by the disputed domain names. Respondent has no affiliation or relationship with Complainant.  Respondent is not an authorized vendor or retailer of lottery-related services in the State of Texas, and has no right or need to register <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net>, or <megaplier.org> other than to prevent the registration and use of those domain names by Complainant. Respondent’s website is accessible in the State of Texas, and as such, impermissibly suggests an affiliation with the State of Texas, impedes the rights and duties of Complainant, and prevents consumers from accessing Complainant’s website.

 

-         Respondent had been offering “The Lotto Report” for approximately 6 years before registering <megaplier.org> and about 10 years before obtaining the third party registration to <lottotexas.com> and <lottotexas.net>.  There is no plausible reason for an individual domain name registrant such as the Respondent to register the Domain Names other than to trade on the goodwill inherent in LOTTO TEXAS and MEGAPLIER for its own commercial gain, to impede Complainant’s rights and duties, and to prevent Complainant from registering and using the disputed domain names simply out of malice towards Complainant.

 

-         Respondent’s use of the Domain Names is not in connection with any noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent sells subscriptions to “The Lotto Report”. In addition, Respondent admits that it uses the disputed domain names to market “The Lotto Report”. Consumers will be confused and will become frustrated if the site associated with the disputed domain names is not in fact related to Complainant or its services, or if these domain names are used in connection with a website that generally finds fault with every single thing that Complainant may do or say.  Such pages reflect poorly upon Complainant, and affect the purchasing decisions of consumers.

 

-         The disputed domain names were registered and are used in bad faith. Respondent admits that it is using the domain names to “market and promote” “The Lotto Report”.  Respondent’s own website indicates that it sells subscriptions to third parties of “The Lotto Report”.  Therefore, Respondent is using the domain names, which contain Complainant’s registered trademarks, for Respondent’s own commercial benefit. Respondent’s registration of <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net>, and <megaplier.org> and admission of using those domain names to “market and promote” “The Lotto Report”, impermissibly suggests that Respondent is, or will be, offering lottery-related services under the domain names, which constitutes an unauthorized trading upon the goodwill in and to Complainant’s registered trademarks in violation of Complainant’s rights, and suggests the potential future unauthorized offering of lottery related services.

 

-         Complainant is authorized to provide and administer its games of chance and lottery related services pursuant to the Texas Government Code §§ 466.014-015.  The foregoing statutes were “on the books” for years prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names.  Respondent therefore knew or should have known that it was not authorized to register or utilize the domain names “lottotexas.com,” “lottotexas.net,” or “megaplier.org.” As a self-appointed “overseer” of Complainant’s activities, Respondent certainly knew of Complainant and its trademark rights prior to obtaining the Domain Names. Respondent’s prior knowledge is further confirmed by virtue of the fact that Complainant registered its own domain name, <txlottery.org>, in April 1999, more than five years prior to Respondent’s registration of <megaplier.org> and more than nine years before Respondent acquired any rights to <lottotexas.com> and <lottotexas.net>.  Complainant has used its LOTTO TEXAS and MEGAPLIER marks on and in connection with its website at <txlottery.org>, which is open and obvious to all the public.  Respondent most likely heard or read about Complainant’s adoption of the MEGAPLIER trademark, for example, and decided to try to “beat Complainant to the punch” with respect to its domain name registration.  Obviously, such an action does not give Respondent the right to maintain the Domain Names.

 

-         Respondent’s registration and/or acquisition of the disputed domain names came after (1) Complainant’s trademarks were first used, (2) applications for Complainant’s trademarks were filed, (3) the LOTTO TEXAS marks were registered, and (4) Complainant’s domain name was registered.  This bad faith usage has diverted consumers from Complainant’s online location to a site accessible under the domain names, which will cause a likelihood of confusion, harm the goodwill represented by Complainant’s trademarks, and prevent Complainant from using its trademarks in association with the domain names.

 

B. Respondent

 

In its Response, Respondent contends the following:

 

-         The disputed domain names are not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights. Respondent disputes the validity of the “Lotto Texas” (Registration numbers 2,812,137 and 2,708,643) mark as geographically descriptive along with Complainant’s disclaimer (“No claim is made to the exclusive right to use ‘Lotto’ apart from the mark as shown.”) Complainant, through its own admission, claims to not have an exclusive right to use the work “Lotto” as a mark.

 

-         Respondent, The Lotto Report, has rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. Respondent Dawn Nettles is making a bona fide offering of services at <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net> and <megaplier.org> by providing lottery results and prize payouts immediately. Respondent also provides Texas Lottery Commission rule changes, profit/loss data, game information, news, public information and hearing announcements “very quickly, accurately and in laypersons’ terms.” Respondent provides information about the Texas Lottery Commission, recent lottery results, payout prizes and archived results on <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net> and <megaplier.org> to visitors accurately and rapidly, free of charge. The domain names <lottotexas.com> and <lottotexas.net> have been used since 1996 continuously as a public service in reporting lottery results in an organized manner to Texans and has not made any income from the sales of products or services. Respondent purchased <lottotexas.com> and <lottotexas.net> from Bobby Knight on December 30, 2008 for $50. Respondent has maintained the content per the wishes of the previous owner and the user community. The Texas Lottery did not have a website until 1999. Texas lottery players have depended on <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net> and <megaplier.org> for drawing results and prize payouts each night and the Lotto Report actually generates sales for Complainant. Respondent registered <megaplier.org> on March 25, 2004 for the sole purpose of providing free “megaplier” financial information, megaplier results and prize payouts. Respondent denies providing any information or services that are competitive with Complainant. All of the information provided on the disputed domain names is public information. Respondent does not sell lottery tickets or any advertising on any of the sites.

 

-         The links from <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net> and <megaplier.org> do not resolve to the “subscribe to” the Lotto Report as claimed by the Complainant. These links resolve to pages where visitors can quickly determine how to find lottery results, prize payouts, past winning numbers, financial data and consumer news all pertaining to the Texas lottery. Respondent only has thirty (30) paid subscribers and does not make any income from the Lotto Report. Respondent continues to publish the Lotto Report because she feels responsible to these loyal subscribers who have been with her since the mid 1990s. Respondent intends to retire from publishing the Lotto Report on December 31, 2010 and will post it for free on her websites. Her subscribers and visitors use the Lotto Report to pick numbers to buy their lottery ticket. This Respondent is providing a bona fide offering of services through the disputed domain names.

 

-         Respondent has been known as the “Lotto Texas Watchdog” and “Lotto Texas Expert” since at least as early as 1999. Respondent has prominently displayed the disclaimer to having any relationship to the Complainant as shown on the disputed web sites.

 

-         Respondent has not registered the domain names in bad faith. As previously discussed, she continued the legacy of the domain names of lottotexas.com/net for Bobby Knight who held the domain names since 1996, three years prior to Texas Lottery Commission obtaining a website for their lottery.

 

-         It is curious that Complainant states that Respondent had “inside knowledge” about the “megaplier” trademark by attending a public hearing. Complainant admits to using the mark “MEGAPLIER” mark in commerce since October 16, 2003. A lottery supporter, Todd Northrop, registered megaplier.com on October 17, 2003. Todd Northrop also owns lotterypost.com which is highly critical and very negative about this Respondent. Complainant has never pursued Todd Northrop’s <megaplier.com> or <megaplier.net>, they only seek Respondent’s <megaplier.org> dedicated to providing financial information about megaplier lottery ticket sales. If Respondent had inside information about “megaplier” would she not have registered <megaplier.org> on October 17, 2003 like Todd Northrop did? Instead, she waited to see if the Texas Lottery Commission would register the domain name. She waited for almost 6 months and registered <megaplier.org> on March 25, 2004 since it was still available for so long. Now, six years later, Complainant decides to take action. The motives of Complainant are unclear as they have not sought to obtain the commercial version of megaplier in the .com or .net realm. They only seek the .org version to silence someone who provides valuable information, free of charge, and does not compete with Complainant because she does not sell lottery tickets.

 

-         Respondent knew that Complainant has been attempting to obtain these domain names from the prior registrant since at least as early as 2001. Since the prior registrant was always successful at retaining these disputed domain names, she believed the disputed domain names “titles” were clear. That is, the Texas Lottery Commission already has a website and she acquired the disputed domain names as a favor to the prior registrant to continue his work. Respondent registered megaplier.org prior to Complainant filing for a U.S. trademark registration per Complainant’s admission. Complainant has not provided any evidence of likelihood of confusion; the sites have been in operation since 1996 without confusion. Respondent’s disputed domain names do not contain any of Complainant’s logos and all pages have prominent disclaimers

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The Panel has considered the Parties’ additional submissions, but the elements therein contained do not change the Panel conclusions based on the complaint and the response.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is the State agency of the State of Texas authorized to provide and administer games of chance and lottery-related services pursuant to the Texas Government Code.

 

Complainant owns the following federal trademarks:

 

-         LOTTO TEXAS, Registration No. 2,812,137, Reg. Date February 10, 2004, first use/first use in commerce May 18, 1992. This mark covers the following services of International Class 41: Organizing, conducting and administering periodic drawings, namely, lotteries, and online games by which tickets are purchased at retailers through a central computer, for awarding monetary and other prizes; games of chance, namely, lotteries and online games purchased at retailers through a central computer, for awarding monetary and other prizes.

 

-         LOTTO TEXAS & Design, Registration No. 2,708,643, Reg. Date April 22, 2003, first use August 24, 1992, first use in commerce November 7, 1992: This mark covers lottery related products, namely, lottery tickets, and ticket sets for playing games of chance of International Class 28, and the following services of International Class 41: Organizing, conducting and administering periodic drawings, namely, lotteries, and “online” games by which tickets are purchased at retailers through a central computer, for awarding monetary and other prizes; games of chance, namely, lotteries, “online” games purchased at retailers through a central computer, and scratch-off ticket games, for awarding monetary and other prizes.

 

-         MEGAPLIER, Registration No. 2,961,130, Reg. Date June 7, 2005, filed August 5, 2003, first use October 16, 2003, first use in commerce October 29, 2003. This mark covers lottery related products, namely, lottery tickets, and ticket sets for playing games of chance of International Class 28, and the following services of International Class 41: lottery services; organizing, conducting and administering games of chance; organizing, conducting and administering “online” lotteries and games of chance in which tickets are purchased at retailers through a central computer, for awarding monetary and other prizes; organizing, conducting and administering “online” games of chance, namely, “online” lotteries, and “online” games purchased at retailers through a central computer, for awarding monetary and other prizes.

 

On February 16, 2000, a third party registered the <lottotexas.net> domain name.  On June 12, 1996, a third party registered the <lottotexas.com> domain name. On March 25, 2004, Respondent registered the <megaplier.org> domain name. On December 30, 2008, Ms. Dawn Nettles purchased the <lottotexas.com> and <lottotexas.net> domain names from Mr. Bobby Knight.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

With printouts taken from the United States Patent and Trademark Office database Complainant has evidenced that it owns the following federal trademarks for LOTTO TEXAS, Registration No. 2,812,137.and 2,708,643, and for MEGAPLIER, Registration No. 2,961,130.  See section on “Findings” above.

 

In her Response, Respondent disputes the validity of the LOTTO TEXAS mark arguing that it is geographically descriptive. Since the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office has authorized such a registration on the Principal Register a Panel must accept its validity for the purposes of UDRP proceedings. As to Complainant’s disclaimer (“No claim is made to the exclusive right to use ‘Lotto’ apart from the mark as shown”, it certainly does not make the expression “LOTTO TEXAS”, taken as a whole, inapt for trademark protection.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are identical to Complainant’s marks LOTTO TEXAS and MEGAPLIER (disregarding the necessary addition of generic top level domains).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

By denying that any of the circumstances of Policy ¶ 4.c be applicable in the instant case, Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. It is up to Respondent to come forward with allegations and evidence that she has some right or legitimate interest in the domain names.

In Texas Lottery Commission v. Terry Fisher a/k/a LottoMasta International, FA 289071 (NAF, Aug 5, 2004) a panel decided that the respondent’s plans to use a future website at the <texas-lotto.info> domain name to provide to players of Texas lottery games, for free, scientifically proven information on playing lotteries, was a bona fide offer of goods and services, and denied the complaint, relying on Complainant’s LOTTO TEXAS marks.

This Panel believes that the instant case is different from the LottoMasta facts. In LottoMasta the panel stated that because it was possible that once Respondent’s site was in operation, Complainant’s concerns might well be justified, his finding was made “without prejudice to the resubmission of the complaint after the site is operating, and a subsequent panel should not give this decision any preclusive effect should another complaint be filed.” Here, the disputed domain names have already been used in such a way that users trying to connect to the websites at the disputed domain names have presumably been redirected to the Respondent’s website, “The Lotto Report”. Moreover, on her website, besides providing information on lottery games, Respondent offered subscriptions to “The Lotto Report” for sale. It is immaterial that subscribers to “The Lotto Report” are about 30, or that Respondent intends to stop providing the information service for a fee by the end of 2010; in any case, by using the domain names to lead Internet users to her website and offering goods or services unrelated to Complainant, i.e. subscriptions, for sale, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering. A bona fide offering within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4.c.i requires, inter alia, that the respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue, and that it must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; otherwise, it could be using the trademark to bait Internet users and then switch them to other goods. See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO, Nov. 6, 2001).

 

Also, the Panel is not satisfied that Respondent is “commonly known by” any of the disputed domain names, as stated in Policy ¶ 4.c.ii. (“you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights”. As to the “lottotexas” domain names, it is true that in some press articles Respondent has been called by the expression “the Lotto Texas Watchdog”. However, this apparently happened after she had registered the domain names at issue, and this Panel believes that in order to claim rights or legitimate interests the common knowledge under Policy ¶ 4.c.ii must have existed before the moment of registration of the domain name. See Compañía de Radiocomunicaciones Móviles S.A. and BellSouth Corporation v. Juan Bolinhas d/b/a "MOVICOM BELLSOUTH", D2000-0915 (WIPO, Oct. 5, 2000) (finding that in order to adequately construe Policy ¶ 4.c.ii, to be "commonly known" cannot but mean that the person or entity in whose name the domain name is registered was effectively known by third parties by the domain name before the moment of registration; otherwise, in order to evidence rights or legitimate interests, it would be sufficient for the registrant, at the moment of the domain name registration, to submit a name equal or similar to the domain name at issue as its own name). See also Beyond Dental & Health, Inc. v. Domains by Proxy, Inc., Martin Baybutt, D2009-1553 (WIPO, Mar. 4, 2010) (considering the panel’s construction in MOVICOM BELLSOUTH persuasive, and holding that because the respondent had failed to provide evidence that it was commonly known by either mark or the domain name prior to registration, the respondent was unable to demonstrate that it had rights in such domain name under paragraph 4(c)(ii)).

 

Even if Respondent had demonstrated that she was commonly called the “Lotto Texas Watchdog” before the registration of the “lottotexas” domain names, she cannot simply do away with the main component of this composite expression, that is “watchdog”, and claim the protection of ¶ 4.c.ii for the rest of the expression, which happens to be Complainant’s LOTTO TEXAS mark, and of which she was clearly aware before registration. In other words, this dispute is not about a “lottotexaswatchdog” or “lottotexasexpert” domain name.

 

As to the <megaplier.org> domain name, Policy ¶ 4.c.ii clearly does not apply.

 

Lastly, Respondent’s use of any the disputed domain names is not a fair use or a legitimate, noncommercial use because the redirection of the disputed domain names to Respondent’s commercial website, where subscriptions for a price are being offered, however important or successful, has a commercial purpose. Besides, commercial websites usually offer some information or other services for free, as an incentive to keep Internet users visiting the website.

For the above reasons the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because Respondent resides in Texas and regularly informs about Texas Lottery products, services, results and prizes, she obviously knew or must have known of Complainant and its products, services and marks prior to her registration of the “lottotexas” domain names. Also, by Respondent’s own admission, she is commercially related to the former owner of these two domain names. Also, Respondent, prior to her registration of the <megaplier.org> domain name, knew or must have known of the MEGAPLIER mark/product of Complainant because she admits that she attended a public meeting where the Megaplier game of chance was announced, or launched, or was the subject of comment. Moreover, the dates of first use/first use in commerce and/or the filing dates for the marks relied upon by Complainant are prior to the registration of the corresponding domain names in dispute.

 

In any case, by using the domain names to lead Internet users to her website and therein offering goods or services unrelated to Complainant, i.e. subscriptions, for sale, not only Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services, but also she is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4.b.iv (“by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”). Given the scope of such text, it is immaterial that the links redirecting from <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net> and <megaplier.org> to <lottoreport.com> do not directly resolve to the “subscribe to” section of the Lotto Report site; once the Internet user is redirected from the websites at the disputed domain names to this involuntary destination, the attempt to attract Internet users to the website has already happened. Moreover, Complainant is right that Respondent admits that it is using the disputed domain names to market and promote her www.lottoreport.com website.

 

The <lottoreport.com> website contains a text indicating that Respondent is not associated with any state lottery nor does she provide links to web sites that sell lottery products online for profit. However, by the time Internet users reach the disclaimer, initial diversion has already taken place. See Estée Lauder Inc. v. estelauder.com, estelauder.net and Jeff Hanna, D2000-0869 (WIPO Sept. 25, 2000) (“The fact that the users, once so diverted or attracted, are confronted with numerous disclaimers does not cure the initial and illegitimate diversion. Accord, Gallo v. Hanna Law Firm, Case No. D2000-0615; DFO, Inc. v. Christian Williams Case No. D2000-0181”).

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lottotexas.com>, <lottotexas.net>, and <megaplier.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Roberto A. Bianchi, Panelist
Dated: September 7, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum