national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bechtel Group, Inc. v. David Inmon / Bechtel

Claim Number: FA1311001531376

PARTIES

Complainant is Bechtel Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Laurie H. van Loben Sels of Duane Morris, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is David Inmon / Bechtel (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bechtel-inc.com>, registered with GoDaddy.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on November 22, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 22, 2013.

 

On November 25, 2013, GoDaddy confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bechtel-inc.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 26, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, in-cluding a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 16, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, adminis-trative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bechtel-inc.com.  Also on Nov-ember 26, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the holding company for a group of international construction, procurement and engineering companies based in the United States.

 

Complainant holds registrations, which are on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BECHTEL service mark (including Reg-istry No. 1,047,369, registered August 31, 1976).

 

Respondent registered the contested <bechtel-inc.com> domain name on October 14, 2013.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BECHTEL mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is not an authorized licensee of Complainant’s services or associated marks.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has used the domain name to impersonate Complainant and its personnel to fraudulently order IS/IT equipment to be shipped to Respondent on credit but without Complainant’s authorization.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the BECHTEL mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name is in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the BECHTEL service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark auth-ority, the USPTO.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that a UDRP complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Turning to the core question arising under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that  Respondent’s <bechtel-inc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BECHTEL mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding a hyphen, plus the generic term “inc,” which relates to Complainant’s business form, and the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” These alterations of the mark, made in forming the do-main name, do not save the domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.   See Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic term “INC” to the mark of another in creating a domain name does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

See also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003):

 

[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Further see Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that attaching a gTLD to the mark of a UDRP complainant in creat-ing a domain name is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <bechtel-inc.com> do-main name, and that Respondent is not an authorized licensee of Complainant’s services or associated marks.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS record identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name only as “David Inmon / Bechtel,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the contemplation of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).   See, for example, M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAV-ELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a UDRP respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> do-main name and therefore failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in it as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent has used the domain name to impersonate Complainant and its personnel to fraudulently order IS/IT equipment to be shipped to Respondent on credit but without Complainant’s authorization.   This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).   See  Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003), the panel there finding, under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), that a respondent’s attempts to pass itself off as a UDRP complainant online, in a blatant unauthorized use of that complainant’s mark, was evidence that that respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent has used the <bechtel‑inc.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant and its personnel in order fraudulently to order IS/IT equipment to be shipped to Respondent on credit but without Complainant’s authorization.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as evi-dence that Respondent has registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.  See Smiths Group plc v. Snooks, FA 1372112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2011) (finding that a respondent’s attempt to use a contested domain name to imper-sonate an employee of a UDRP complainant was evidence of bad faith regis-tration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the BECHTEL service mark when it registered the <bechtel‑inc.com> domain name.  This is independent proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), that a UDRP respondent registered a domain name in bad faith after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Com-plainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name.")

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bechtel-inc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 3, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page