national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. ICS INC.

Claim Number: FA1312001532383

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is ICS INC. (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwstatefarmarena.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 2, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 2, 2013.

 

On December 3, 2013, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 4, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 24, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwstatefarmarena.com.  Also on December 4, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STATE FARM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996).
    3. Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name  <wwwstatefarmarena.com>.
    6. The domain name resolves to a parked webpage containing click-through ads and links to various products and services in direct competition to Complainant.
    7. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.
    8. Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business.
    9. The domain name resolves to a parked webpage containing click-through ads and links to various products and services in direct competition to Complainant.
    10. Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the STATE FARM mark.
    11. Respondent registered the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name on May 31, 2013.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the STATE FARM mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <wwwstatefarmarena.com>  domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the STATE FARM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996). Respondent appears to reside and operate in the Cayman Islands. However, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the registration in which Respondent operates, so long as it can demonstrate its rights in some jurisdiction. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registration of the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO proves its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark. Respondent uses Complainant’s STATE FARM mark in its entirety and merely adds the letters “www” and the generic term “arena.” Respondent’s inclusion of the “www” mark and a generic term does not negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element). The Panel also observes that Respondent omitted the space in Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s elimination of spaces and inclusion of a gTLD is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name  <wwwstatefarmarena.com>. Complainant claims that Respondent has never traded under the name STATE FARM and has not acquired a trademark or other intellectual property rights in the domain name in question. The WHOIS information identifies “ICS INC.” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. Respondent has failed to provide additional evidence that it is known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name resolves to a parked webpage containing click-through ads and links to various products and services in direct competition to Complainant. Respondent’s domain name links to a hyperlink directory featuring competing links such as “General Auto Insurance,” “USAA Youtube Channel, “GEICO Car Insurance,” and others.  In Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007), the panel held that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name resolves to a parked webpage containing click-through ads and links to various products and services in direct competition to Complainant. The Panel notes that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to link to a website containing competing hyperlinks titled “Free Car Insurance Quote,” “Car Insurance Auto Insurance,” “Lowest Auto Insurance Rates,” and others. The Panel finds that Respondent is using the competing hyperlinks to mislead and attract consumers away from Complainant’s website and to its own website. In Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006), the panel determined “Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).” The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the STATE FARM mark. The Panel notes that Respondent is using the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name to provide competing hyperlinks for other insurance services. Due to Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide links that directly compete with Complainant’s business, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration)."

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwstatefarmarena.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  January 9, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page