national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MGM Resorts International v. Nara Veet

Claim Number: FA1401001537376

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MGM Resorts International (“Complainant”), Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Nara Veet (“Respondent”), Greece.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mgmbingo.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on January 6, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 6, 2014.

 

On January 7, 2014, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mgmbingo.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the registration agreement of PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com, and that it has thereby agreed to resolve do-main disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Do-main Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 7, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 27, 2014, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail message addressed to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as tech-nical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mgmbingo.com.  Also on January 7, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respond-ent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was trans-mitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Re-spondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 29, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute de-cided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is one of the world’s leading global hospitality companies, operating an array of destination resort brands, including Bellagio MGM Grand, Mandalay Bay and The Mirage.

 

Complainant holds registrations for the MGM service mark, which are on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Registry No. 2,534,227, registered January 29, 2002).

 

Respondent registered the contested <mgmbingo.com> domain name on June 11, 2012.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MGM mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant in any way.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its MGM mark in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not making either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

The domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements for and links to various bingo game providers.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

The domain name does not resolve to an active website, but instead to a site dis-playing links to bingo gaming websites which generate revenue for Respondent.

 

Respondent also hosts a disclaimer on the resolving website that causes con-fusion among Internet users as between Respondent’s website and Complain-ant’s business.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its MGM mark when it registered the contested domain name.

 

Respondent both registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the MGM service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Greece).  See KCTS Tele-vision Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that it does not matter for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) whether a UDRP complain-ant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a re-view of the record that Respondent’s <mgmbingo.com> domain name is confus-ingly similar to Complainant’s MGM service mark.  The domain name contains the entire mark, adding to it only the generic term “bingo,” which relates to the gaming industry of which Complainant is a part, and the generic Top-Level Do-main “gTLD” “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000), finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), confusing similarity between a contested domain name and the mark from which it was derived where:

 

[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name …, namely the trademark ….

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <mgmbingo.com> do-main name, that Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant in any way, and that Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its MGM mark in the domain name.  Moreover, the WHOIS information for the do-main name identifies the registrant only as “Nara Veet,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (conclud-ing, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by dis-puted domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS in-formation, as well as all other evidence in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii), in that the <mgmbingo.com> domain name has used the domain name to resolve to a web-site featuring advertisements and links to the websites of various bingo game providers, and that Respondent has sought to profit from the operation of those links.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or ser-vices under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the operation of a pay-per-click website resolving from a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or ser-vices under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We conclude from the evidence that Respondent has registered and is using the <mgmbingo.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MGM service mark, to profit from confusion thus created among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name and its resolv-ing website.  This stands as proof of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a web-site which features links to competing and non-competing commer-cial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We are likewise persuaded by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complain-ant and its rights in the MGM mark when it registered the <mgmbingo.com> domain name.  This is independent proof of bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a UDRP complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mgmbingo.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 6, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page