national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Chan Luu Inc. v. qiang li and li qiang

Claim Number: FA1401001537592

PARTIES

Complainant is Chan Luu Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is qiang li and li qiang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com>, registered with Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 6, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 6, 2014. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On January 7, 2014, Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names are registered with Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2014, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 24, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chanluues.com, postmaster@chanluugirljp.com.  Also on February 3, 2014, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 3, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Language of the Proceedings

The Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, Chan Luu Inc., owns the exclusive rights to the trademark and trade name CHAN LUU, which it has used for over 17 years in connection with its highly successful and widely known lines of jewelry, fashion accessories, and clothing.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the CHAN LUU mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,869,029, registered August 3, 2004). Complainant is also the owner of trademark registrations with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) for the CHAN LUU mark (e.g., Reg. No. 5,497,349, registered August 21, 2009).
    3. The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark. The <chanluues.com> domain name includes Complainant’s entire CHAN LUU mark as the dominant portion of the domain name and merely adds the geographically descriptive term “es” to Complainant’s mark. The <chanluugirljp.com> domain name includes Complainant’s entire CHAN LUU mark as the dominant portion of the domain name and merely adds the generic term “girl” and the geographically descriptive term “jp” to Complainant’s mark. Lastly, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to portions of the subject domain names is irrelevant to the confusingly similar analysis.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.

                                         ii.    Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect users to hosted parking pages populated by per-per-click advertisements.

    1. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.

                                          i.    The use of domain names to host parking pages is evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Chan Luu Inc., has used its trademark and trade name CHAN LUU for over 17 years in connection with its widely known lines of jewelry, fashion accessories, and clothing. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the CHAN LUU mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,869,029, registered August 3, 2004). Complainant is also the owner of trademark registrations with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) for the CHAN LUU mark (e.g., Reg. No. 5,497,349, registered August 21, 2009).

 

Respondent, qiang li and li qiang, registered the <chanluues.com> domain name on November 12, 2012; and, the <chanluugirljp.com> domain name on November 25, 2012. Respondent uses the disputed domain names to redirect users to hosted parking pages populated by per-per-click advertisements.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of the CHAN LUU mark with the USPTO and China’s SAIC establishes its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Digi-Key Corp. v. Bei jing ju zhong cheng dian zi ji shu you xian gong si, FA 1213758 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2008) (“The Panel finds these registrations [with the USPTO and SAIC] sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in its DIGI-KEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Respondent’s <chanluues.com> domain name includes Complainant’s entire CHAN LUU mark as the dominant portion of the domain name and adds the geographically descriptive term “es” to Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s <chanluugirljp.com> domain name includes Complainant’s entire CHAN LUU mark as the dominant portion of the domain name and adds the generic term “girl” and the geographically descriptive term “jp” to Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s inclusion of a generic term or a geographically descriptive term does not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”). Respondent added the gTLD “.com” to the disputed domain names and removed the space in Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark. Respondent’s elimination of spaces and inclusion of a gTLD is irrelevant to a confusingly similar analysis pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). Respondent’s name, as listed in the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names, is “qiang li” and “li qiang.” Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its CHAN LUU mark.

 

Respondent uses the <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names to redirect users to hosted parking pages populated by per-per-click advertisements. Respondent’s use of domain names containing Complainant’s mark to host parking pages is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names containing Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to parking pages featuring per-per-click advertisements demonstrates bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Therefore, Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chanluues.com> and <chanluugirljp.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 15, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page