national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C. v. John Hanley

Claim Number: FA1401001539076

PARTIES

Complainant is The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Danny M. Awdeh of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is John Hanley (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ritzkids.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 14, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 14, 2014.

 

On January 14, 2014, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ritzkids.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 15, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 4, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ritzkids.com.  Also on January 15, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 6, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)
    1. Complainant, Ritz-Carlton, is a globally renowned luxury hotel and resort company. Complainant manages over 80 hotels, resorts, and residential condominium buildings in 27 countries worldwide. Complainant uses the RITZ KIDS mark in connection with a children’s program offered through its properties. The RITZ KIDS program offers a variety of supervised physical and creative activities designed for children aged 4 to 12, including swimming, pool activities, arts and crafts, karaoke and dance parties, educational programs, and other programs. 
    2. Complainant is the owner of the RITZ KIDS mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,795,438 registered September 28, 1993). Complainant is the owner of the RITZ mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,535,834 registered April 18, 1999). The <ritzkids.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RITZ KIDS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).
  2. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)
    1. Nothing in the record or WHOIS information suggests that Respondent is commonly known as <ritzkids.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).
    2. The <ritzkids.com> domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website that promotes sponsored hyperlinks to third parties that directly compete with Complainant in the hotel and resort industry. 
  3. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)
    1. The <ritzkids.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business by targeting Complainant’s potential customers and exposing them to links to Complainant’s competitors in the hotel and resort industry.
    2. Respondent has demonstrated bad faith attraction for commercial gain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because the disputed domain name intentionally causes a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and Respondent is profiting in the form of click-through fees.
    3. Respondent registered the <ritzkids.com> domain name with actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the RITZ KIDS mark.
  4. According to the WHOIS information, Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 14, 2002.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ritz-Carlton, is a globally renowned luxury hotel and resort company. Complainant uses the RITZ KIDS mark in connection with a children’s program offered through its properties. Complainant is the owner of the RITZ KIDS mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,795,438 registered September 28, 1993). Complainant is the owner of the RITZ mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,535,834 registered April 18, 1999).   

Respondent, John Hanley, registered the disputed domain name on August 14, 2002. The <ritzkids.com> domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website that promotes sponsored hyperlinks to third parties that directly compete with Complainant in the hotel and resort industry. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns rights in the RITZ and RITZ KIDS marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the marks with the USPTO. See, e.g., Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The <ritzkids.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s RITZ KIDS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name fully appropriates the RITZ KIDS mark while merely eliminating the space found between words in the mark and affixing the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” These types of variations are not enough to adequately distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark under the Policy. See, Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”). The <ritzkids.com> domain name is also confusingly similar to Complainant’s RITZ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

The WHOIS information identifies “John Hanley” as the registrant of the <ritzkids.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See, e.g., Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the <ritzkids.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), because the disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website that promotes hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the hotel and resort industry. See Complainant’s Exhibit 7. According to a screenshot submitted by Complainant, the disputed domain name resolves to a generic “GoDaddy” website that displays a variety of links that appear to be both related and unrelated to Complainant, including links entitled “McDonalds Jobs, “Short term house,” “5 star Hotel in Pesaro,” and “Myrtle Beach Golf Resort,” among others. See id. The <ritzkids.com> domain name resolves to a website that promotes both competing and non-competing hyperlinks. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name is not protected under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) where the disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website with links to the complainant’s competitors as well as links to unrelated third parties. See, e.g., H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <ritzkids.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by featuring links to Complainant’s competitors in the hotel and resort industry. A respondent demonstrates bad faith registration and use of a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where the disputed domain name resolves to a website listing links to the complainant’s competitors. See, e.g., United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“Respondent currently utilizes the disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, to resolve to a website featuring links to third-party competitors of Complainant.  The Panel finds such use establishes Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use of the <ritzkids.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links to competing and non-competing commercial websites. A respondent demonstrates bad faith registration and use of a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where there is an obvious connection between the domain name and the complainant’s mark and the respondent is commercially profiting from that connection. See, e.g., Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain). The Panel presumes that Respondent is profiting from its registration and use of the disputed domain name in the form of click-through fees. See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent registered the <ritzkids.com> domain name with actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the RITZ and RITZ KIDS marks which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See, e.g., Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ritzkids.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 20, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page