DECISION

Everett W. "Tad" James v. Lucora Corporation Limited

Claim Number: FA0304000154146

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Everett W James, Honolulu, HI, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Martin E. Hsia, of Cades Schutte A Limited Liability Law Partnership.  Respondent is Mel Gill Lucora Corporation Ltd, Singapore, II, Singapore (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <timelinetherapy.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Robert T. Pfeuffer as Chair, David E. Sorkin and Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on April 10, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 16, 2003.

 

On April 11, 2003, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <timelinetherapy.com> is registered with Domaindiscover and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 


On April 23, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 13, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@timelinetherapy.com by e-mail.

 

On May 30, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Robert T. Pfeuffer, Chair; David E. Sorkin and Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant makes allegations against the Respondent alleging that Respondent’s registry of the domain name <timelinetherapy.com> is confusingly similar to a mark that he has used for many years, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests and that the registration by the Respondent was a bad faith registration.

 

In the Complaint, it is alleged that the TIME LINE THERAPY is a mark which Complainant has continually used in connection with its “particular self-improvement and personal growth techniques in the field of neuro-linguistic programming (NLP)” which use began in 1987. The Complainant further alleges that the TIME LINE THERAPY mark belongs to them because of its federal registration on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, which was registered January 25, 1994 and April 18, 1995, respectively.

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s <timelinetherapy.com> domain name is identical to its TIME LINE THERAPY mark.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name and further alleges that the Respondent is guilty of registration and use of the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Although Respondent was properly notified of the filing of the complaint, it did not file a response within the allotted time.  A Memorandum was received from Dr. Mel Gill on Tuesday, May 27, 2003 asserting that he would submit an affidavit in respect to the complaint but none was ever received.  As late as June 9, 2003, Panelist David E. Sorkin contacted the National Arbitration Forum after the decision process had begun to determine whether or not such affidavit and/or late filing of a response had occurred.  The National Arbitration Forum acting through its case coordinator, Mr. Steve Lewis, affirmed on June 9, 2003 that no further documents had been received from the Respondent or from Dr. Mel Gill.

 


Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent failed to respond to the complaint in all things and therefore, it will accept all of the Complainant’s reasonable and factually substantiated assertions as valid and draw all appropriate inferences in favor of Complainant.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) wherein it was found that “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that registered domain name <timelinetherapy.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the mark owned by Complainant in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel further finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <timelinetherapy.com>  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel further finds that the registration and use of the disputed domain name by the Respondent was a registration and use in bad faith in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has used the mark TIME LINE THERAPY continuously in connection with its self-improvement and personal growth techniques in the field of neuro-linguistic programming.  The Complainant began using this mark in 1987 and subsequently, the Panel finds, registered this mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on January 25, 1994 and April 18, 1995.  The Panel further finds that the Respondent has in fact registered a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s TIME LINE THERAPY mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 


Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has the burden of proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Upon the filing of the complaint it became incumbent upon the Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Because the Respondent failed to file a formal response, the Panel finds that the Complainant has met its burden of proof, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests by demonstrating that the Respondent could not rely on the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii) in response to the complaint.  Since the burden of proof had shifted to the Respondent, its failure to respond renders Respondent unable to demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Because Respondent failed to formally respond to the complaint, the Panel will accept all of Complainant’s reasonable and factually substantiated assertions as valid and will draw all appropriate inferences in favor of the complaint. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

The Panel finds that the Respondent’s failure to submit a response is sufficient evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent has advanced no basis on which the Panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no use of the domain names has been established).

 


After being contacted by Complainant, Respondent altered its web site to indicate that the domain name was currently “under construction” as a webpage which previously had stated that the domain name was “reserved”.  The Panel so finds and determines that this is insufficient evidence of a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  The Panel therefore concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) do not apply to the Respondent in this matter. See Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (finding that “merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy”); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

An exchange of email between the parties through the Respondent’s Administrative Contact, Dr. Mel Gill, indicated that if Complainant was “THE Tad James,” then “the Domain is yours to begin with¼I just wanted to get your attention so that we can work together”.  The Panel concludes that this evidence demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. It is clear to the Panel by Respondent’s statement that Respondent registered the domain name reflecting Complainant’s trademark in an effort to pressure Complainant to enter into a joint venture with Respondent.  The Panel finds that this is not evidence of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. See Kinko’s Inc. v. eToll, Inc., FA 94447 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where it appeared that the domain name was registered for ultimate use by Complainant); see also Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one holds a domain name primarily for the purpose of marketing it to the owner of a corresponding trademark).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has made no use of the domain name since its registration on September 30, 2001 and its passive holding of the domain name equates to bad faith use and registration. See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (finding that “it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith”); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith). The Panel finds the passive use sustains registration and use in bad faith.

 


Complainant alleges that Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s TIME LINE THERAPY mark, along with Respondent’s Administrative Contact’s statement that “the Domain is yours to begin with,” evidence that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith. See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated Complainant’s name).  This evidence further convinces the Panel that Respondent’s action was in fact registration and use in bad faith.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED..

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <timelinetherapy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Robert T. Pfeuffer, Chair

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: June 11, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page