national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Black Hills Ammunition, Inc. v. Kevin Wall

Claim Number: FA1401001541570

PARTIES

Complainant is Black Hills Ammunition, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Dana P. Jozefczyk of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Colorado, USA.  Respondent is Kevin Wall (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <blackhillsamo.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 30, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 30, 2014.

 

On January 31, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 10, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 3, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@blackhillsamo.com.  Also on February 10, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <blackhillsamo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark (Reg. No. 1,709,922, registered August 25, 1992).

 

Respondent registered the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name on January 28, 2013, and uses it to divert consumers to its website offering advertising links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark with the USPTO proves its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  The Panel notes that, although Respondent appears to reside in the Cayman Islands, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the country in which Respondent resides.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <blackhillsamo.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark but for the abbreviation “amo” in place of “ammunition.”  The abbreviation of a word in Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  See Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (“Notwithstanding the analysis by Respondent, ‘modprops’ is a contraction or shorthand for ‘Modern Props.’ ‘Mod’ cononotes [sic] ‘modern’ regardless of any other dictionary meanings, so the names are substantially similar in meaning.”).  The removal of the spaces in Complainant’s mark, and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the disputed domain name also do not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <blackhillsamo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name, stating that it has not licensed its BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark to Respondent, and that there is no evidence Respondent is commonly known by the name BLACKHILLSAMO.  The WHOIS information identifies “Kevin Wall” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name to divert Complainant’s web traffic to a search directory.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links such as “Date Sexy African Women,” “Lincoln Reimagine Project,” and “Silversea Senior Cruises.”  In WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003), the panel found that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to complainant’s mark, websites where respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name for a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s offer to sell the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name shows a lack of legitimate rights, demonstrating that the disputed domain name is listed for sale through <sedo.com>.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s willingness to part with the disputed domain name is further evidence of a lack of legitimate interest in the name.  The Panel agrees and finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s offer to sell the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name shows bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  In Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003), the panel concluded that “Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name evidences bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Respondent’s <blackhillsamo.com> domain name contains numerous commercial links on its website, from which Respondent no doubt commercially benefits.  Previous panels have concluded that a respondent’s use of a domain name to provide unrelated links demonstrates bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name is bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights in its BLACK HILLS AMMUNITION mark when it registered the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that there would be no other reason for Respondent to register a domain name containing “Black Hills Amo” other than to trade on Complainant’s trademark rights and that “Black Hills Amo” means nothing other than Complainant’s trademark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <blackhillsamo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 17, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page