national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Bin G Glu / G Design

Claim Number: FA1402001542631

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Bin G Glu / G Design (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capiitalone.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 7, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment February 7, 2014.

 

On February 7, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <capiitalone.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 10, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 3, 2014, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capiitalone.com.  Also on February 10, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

  1. Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

    1. Complainant, Capital One Financial Corp., is a major financial institution headquartered in McLean, Virginia. Complainant was founded in 1988 and helped pioneer the mass marketing of credit cards in the early 1990s. Complainant offers a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the CAPITAL ONE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,992,626, registered August 13, 1996).
    3. Respondent’s <capiitalone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark because Respondent’s domain name is a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Respondent’s domain name is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.
    4. Respondent should be considered as having no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent’s <capiitalone.com> domain name displays a search engine and related links.

    1. The disputed domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a search engine and links to third-party websites.

 

  1. Respondent has not submitted a response to this case.
    1. Respondent registered the <capiitalone.com> domain name July 21, 2000.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has protected rights in the domain name contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it is a major financial institution headquartered in McLean, Virginia. Complainant argues that it was founded in 1988 and helped pioneer the mass marketing of credit cards in the early 1990s. Complainant claims that it offers a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients. Complainant asserts that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CAPITAL ONE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,992,626, registered August 13, 1996). See Complainant’s Exhibit A. The Panel notes that Respondent appears to reside and operate in China. However, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the country in which Respondent operates, so long as it can demonstrate rights in the mark in some jurisdiction. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the CAPITAL ONE mark sufficiently establishes its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <capiitalone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark because Respondent’s domain name is a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark. The Panel observes that Respondent’s addition of an extra letter does not differentiate the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent’s addition of the gTLD “.com” to Respondent’s domain name is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that Respondent omits the space in Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark for its disputed domain name. The Panel determines that Respondent’s elimination of spaces and addition of a gTLD are inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <capiitalone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <capiitalone.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel observes that the WHOIS record identifies “Bin G Glu / G Design” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. See Complainant’s Exhibit B. Complainant claims that it has never authorized Respondent to use its CAPITAL ONE trademark, much less to use the mark as a domain name, and Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <capiitalone.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <capiitalone.com> domain name displays a search engine and related links. Complainant argues that Respondent’s website provides links to other financial institutions, such as “American Express,” “Visa,” and “MasterCard,” including some of Complainant’s competitors. See Complainant’s Exhibit C. Complainant claims that one reaches these pages by simply typing in the name of one of Complainant’s competitors, or by clicking on any of the related links depicted on the page. See Complainant’s Exhibit D. In ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007), the panel rejected respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <capiitalone.com> domain name in connection with a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <capiitalone.com> domain name to display a search engine and links to third-party websites. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website containing competing links titled “Capital Credit Card,” “Capital One Online Payment,” “Capital One Credit Cards,” and more. See Complainant’s Exhibit C. Complainant argues that this use results in a disruption of Complainant’s business through the confusion caused by the similarity between Complainant’s marks and the disputed domain name. In H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008), the panel held that “The disputed domain names resolves to websites that lists links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).” Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <capiitalone.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s own business, showing bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capiitalone.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist.

Dated: March 20, 2014.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page