national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Fed Nom

Claim Number: FA1402001542941

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David R. Haarz of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Fed Nom (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterpriserentalcar.biz>, registered with PDR LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 10, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 11, 2014.

 

On February 11, 2014, PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name is registered with PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 11, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 3, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterpriserentalcar.biz.  Also on February 11, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., is the owner of the ENTERPRISE mark. Complainant is very well-known in the vehicle rental business. Complainant is an internationally recognized brand serving the daily rental needs to customers throughout the United States, Canada, Ireland, Germany, and the United Kingdom.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ENTERPRISE mark (Reg. No. 1,343,167, registered June 18, 1985).
    3. The <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered ENTERPRISE mark.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    The website at the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name resolves to a webpage with a list of “Related Links” and a listing of “Sponsored Listings,” both of which are primarily links to websites offering rental car services, including those of Complainant and its competitors.

    1. Respondent has registered and is using the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name in bad faith. The webpage to which Respondent’s <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name resolves is a “pay per click” webpage.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts that it is the owner of the ENTERPRISE mark and is very well-known in the vehicle rental business. Complainant argues that it is an internationally recognized brand serving the daily rental needs to customers throughout the United States, Canada, Ireland, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Complainant contends that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the ENTERPRISE mark (Reg. No. 1,343,167, registered June 18, 1985). The Panel notes that Respondent appears to reside and operate in India. The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the country in which Respondent resides, so long as it can demonstrate rights in the mark in some jurisdiction. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). Therefore, the Panel holds that Complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO sufficiently proves its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, merely adding a descriptive term for Complainant’s business, “rental car,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.biz.” The Panel determines that Respondent’s inclusion of a descriptive term does not prevent a panel from finding confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark). The Panel finds that Respondent’s inclusion of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name. Complainant states that the WHOIS record lists “Fed Nom” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. Complainant alleges that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use its ENTERPRISE marks in connection with car rental services or any other goods or services or to apply for any domain name incorporating the ENTERPRISE mark. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s website at the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name resolves to a webpage with a list of “Related Links” and a listing of “Sponsored Listings,” both of which are primarily links to websites offering rental car services, including those of Complainant and its competitors. Complainant argues that the related links include: “Car Rental Discounts,” “Super Cheap Car Rental Company,” “Best Car Rental Company,” and more. In H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008), the panel found that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name to offer competing links is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that the webpage to which Respondent’s <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name resolves is a “pay per click” webpage. Complainant argues that the related links include: “Car Rental in Nice,” “Cheapest Car Rental Deals,” “Compare Car Rental Prices,” and others.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s webpage contains online advertising that will provide Respondent with revenue from “click-through” fees from Internet users who find their way to the webpage. Complainant contends that at least some Internet visitors to Respondent’s webpage will either not realize that they have been unwittingly directed to a website that has no affiliated to Complainant or not care that they are not at the official site of Complainant and will click through the links provided by Respondent. In Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003), the panel concluded that “Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’” Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name shows bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterpriserentalcar.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page