NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Aeropostale Procurement Company, Inc. v. registration private @ Domains By Proxy, LLC
Claim Number: FA1402001543989


DOMAIN NAME

<aeropostale.clothing>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Aeropostale Procurement Company, Inc. of New York, NY, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP Jessica M Garrett of New York, NY, United States of America

   Respondent: yonathan valles of Pasadena, TX, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Steel Lake, LLC
   Registrars: Godaddy LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Darryl C. Wilson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: February 17, 2014
   Commencement: February 17, 2014
   Default Date: March 4, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: This proceeding features a sole Complainant regarding the single domain name aeropostale.clothing. No domain names are dismissed from this complaint.
      Multiple Respondents: This proceeding appears to feature a sole Respondent regarding the single domain name aeropostale.clothing. No domain names are dismissed from this complaint.

   Findings of Fact: Complainant is Aeropostale Procurement Company, Inc. Complainant provides evidence of numerous USA trademark registrations and asserts the following regarding the Respondent; 1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS 1.2.6.1]: for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use 2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS 1.2.6.2] 3. The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as: By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden by providing evidence of registration per URS 1.2.6.1 (i).


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden. Respondent provided no response to the complaint.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden. Complainant has made assertions regarding Respondent relative to URS 1.2.6.3 (d). Respondent provided no response to the complaint.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

Complainant has met its burden. The Complainant's assertions were supported with factual evidence. Respondent provided no response to the complaint.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. aeropostale.clothing

 

Darryl C. Wilson
Examiner
Dated: March 5, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page