national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Shawn Wang

Claim Number: FA1402001544050

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Shawn Wang (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <homecapitalone360.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 18, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 18, 2014.

 

On February 19, 2014, Moniker Online Services, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 24, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 17, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homecapitalone360.com.  Also on February 24, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2014 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

a.    Founded in 1988, Complainant offers a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients.

b.    Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations throughout the world, including registration of the CAPITAL ONE 360 mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,401,562 filed August 31, 2012; registered September 10, 2013).

c.    Respondent’s <homecapitalone360.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE 360 mark.

                                                  i.    The additions of the generic term “home” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Respondent’s domain name are insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

d.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                                  i.    The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                                 ii.    Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its trademarks, much less use the marks as a domain name.

                                                iii.    Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.

e.    Respondent has failed to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

                                                  i.    Respondent’s website at the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name displays a search engine, “related links,” and “sponsored listings.” See Complainant’s Exhibit C. Specifically, Respondent’s website provides links to other financial institutions, including some of Complainant’s competitors such as American Express, Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

f.      Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a search engine and related and sponsored links to third-party websites, some of which are owned by Complainant’s competitors. See Complainant’s Exhibits C and D. This use results in a disruption of Complainant’s business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. of Richmond VA, USA. Complainant owns numerous domestic and international registrations for the mark CAPITAL ONE and related marks comprising the family of CAPITAL ONE marks including the USA registration of the mark CAPITAL ONE 360. Complainant has continuously used its marks since at least its 1997 USA registration in connection with the provision of a broad spectrum of banking and financial services.

 

Respondent is Shawn Wang of Duisburg, NRW, Germany. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Portland, OR, USA. Respondent registered the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name on or about February 1, 2013.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Claiming to have been founded in 1988, Complainant says it offers a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients. Complainant additionally claims to own numerous trademark registrations throughout the world, including registration of the CAPITAL ONE 360 mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,401,562 filed August 31, 2012; registered September 10, 2013). Previous panels have found that registration of a mark with the USPTO confers rights under the Policy, regardless of the location of respondent. See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). The Panel here finds that Complainant has Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in CAPITAL ONE 360 mark dating back to at least as early as August 31, 2012, the date on which Complainant filed its trademark application. See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent’s <homecapitalone360.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE 360 mark. According to Complainant, Respondent’s additions of the generic term “home” and the gTLD “.com” in forming the disputed domain name are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that Respondent’s domain name also removes the spaces between words found in Complainant’s mark. Because neither the addition of a generic word and a gTLD, nor the removal of spacing is sufficient to create a distinct, non-infringing domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <homecapitalone360.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE 360 mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Gen. Elec. Co. v. Basalt Mgmt., D2000-0925 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding the <generalelectricsex.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GENERAL ELECTRIC mark); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

 

Complainant urges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant first points out that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that the relevant WHOIS record lists the registrant as “Shawn Wang.” Complainant next asserts that it has never authorized Respondent to use its trademarks, much less use the marks as a domain name. Moreover, Complainant adds that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant. Because the Panel finds no basis in the record to support a finding for Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name. See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has failed to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Complainant says that the resolving website displays a search engine, “related links,” and “sponsored listings,” including links to other financial institutions that compete with Complainant, such as Bank of America, American Express, Visa, MasterCard, and Discover. The panel in Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) explained that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, the respondent is not using its domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel here finds that Respondent has failed to use the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Because the Respondent has not provided a response to this action the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain. 

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business in bad faith. Complainant again claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a search engine and related and sponsored links to third-party websites, some of which are owned by Complainant’s competitors. Complainant provides evidence of Respondent’s resolving page, which promotes links to Complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry, including Bank of America. In H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008), the panel found the fact that the disputed domain names resolved to websites that listed links to competitors of the complainant was evidence that the respondent intended to disrupt complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). The Panel here finds that Respondent registered and uses the <homecapitalone360.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Because the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homecapitalone360.com>  domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: April 2, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page