national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor Inc. v. CONSTRUCTION PUBLICATIONS, INC. URLCOLLECTION.COM - TOPNAMES.COM / NAMESTORE.COM

Claim Number: FA1402001544306

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kenneth A. Coleman of Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is CONSTRUCTION PUBLICATIONS, INC. URLCOLLECTION.COM - TOPNAMES.COM / NAMESTORE.COM (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amwaystore.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 19, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 20, 2014.

 

On February 19, 2014, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amwaystore.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 21, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 13, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amwaystore.com.  Also on February 21, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 19, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

The National Arbitration Forum was sent one email from Respondent, which is identified in this proceeding as “Other Correspondence.”  In this document, Respondent consents to the transfer of the <amwaystore.com> domain name. However, since there has been no request to withdraw the complaint pursuant to the National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule 12(b), the Panel will issue a decision.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant’s Contentions

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

Respondent’s Contentions

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the AMWAY mark to run a network of millions of sales representatives and business owners. Complainant notes that it has registered the AMWAY mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 registered on November 29, 1960). The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration evidences Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the AMWAY mark. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered the <amwaystore.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to the AMWAY mark. Complainant claims that Respondent merely adds the term “store” and the gTLD “.com” to the AMWAY mark. The Panel agrees that neither a generic term nor the gTLD “.com” prevent confusion. See Cargill, Incorporated v. Domain Privacy Grp., FA 1501652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 5, 2013) (determining that the disputed domain name, which contains the complainant’s mark, along with two generic terms and a generic top-level domain, is the equivalent of the mark itself for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has never been known by the <amwaystore.com> domain name, and Complainant has never authorized or licensed Respondent to use the AMWAY mark in domain names. The WHOIS information for the <amwaystore.com> domain name lists “CONSTRUCTION PUBLICATIONS, INC. URLCOLLECTION.COM - TOPNAMES.COM” of “NAMESTORE.COM” as the registrant of record. The Panel finds that there is no basis for finding that Respondent is commonly known by the <amwaystore.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <amwaystore.com> domain name to host generic and related hyperlinks that send Internet users to the advertisers’ websites. The Panel notes that the domain name resolves to a website dominated by hyperlink offers to various goods. In Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) the panel determined that the use of a domain name for the offering of hyperlinks was neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods, nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The Panel finds that the evidenced use of the domain name provides no basis for finding a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant first claims that Respondent has made a general offer to sell the domain name for $2,500. Complainant explains that it is possible to click on hyperlinks available on the <amwaystore.com> domain name’s website and reach the offer page for the sale of the domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in a Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) bad faith course of action to register and use a confusingly similar domain name for purposes of resale to the markholder. See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is profiting from the likelihood that Internet users who visit the <amwaystore.com> domain name will believe that Complainant is associated with the website. The Panel notes that the domain name evidently resolves to a website promoting hyperlinks to various third-party websites on the Internet. The Panel agrees that Respondent is likely profiting in bad faith by receiving advertisement revenue each time an Internet user clicks on one of the domain name’s hyperlinks because there is a likelihood the user is confused as to Complainant’s association with the content on the domain name’s website. See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name). The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith.

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent had to have been aware of the AMWAY mark when registering the disputed <amwaystore.com> domain name. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was well-aware” of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <amwaystore.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 26, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page