national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Invesco Ltd v. Ram Sharma Bhetuwal / Personal

Claim Number: FA1403001549900

PARTIES

Complainant is Invesco Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Kitty Bina of Alston & Bird, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Ram Sharma Bhetuwal / Personal (“Respondent”), Nepal.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <invescogroupnepal.com>, registered with TUCOWS, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 20, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 20, 2014.

 

On March 21, 2014, TUCOWS, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name is registered with TUCOWS, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TUCOWS, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the TUCOWS, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@invescogroupnepal.com.  Also on March 24, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 18, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                          i.    Complainant, Invesco Ltd., is a leading independent global investment manager dedicated to helping investors worldwide achieve their financial objectives. Complainant provides a wide range of investment strategies and vehicles to its retail, institutional, and high net worth clients around the world.

                                         ii.    Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the INVESCO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,825,441, registered March 8, 1994).

                                        iii.    The domain name merely incorporates Complainant’s INVESCO mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “group” and the geographic term “Nepal.” Further, the addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar because gTLDs are a required element of every domain name.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                          i.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                        iii.    Respondent is using the website at the domain name that is similar in appearance to Complainant’s website, does not offer any services or goods, and references investments services, the same services offered by Complainant under its INVESCO mark.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                          i.    Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

                                         ii.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a deceptive website that uses Complainant’s INVESCO mark on the top of the website and mimics the overall appearance of Complainant’s website.

                                        iii.    It is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain name without knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its mark.

    1. Respondent registered the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name on January 3, 2012.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant argues that it is a leading independent global investment manager dedicated to helping investors worldwide achieve their financial objectives. Complainant contends that it provides a wide range of investment strategies and vehicles to its retail, institutional, and high net worth clients around the world. Complainant alleges that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the INVESCO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,825,441, registered March 8, 1994). The Panel notes that Respondent appears to operate out of Nepal. The Panel determines that it is not required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that Complainant register its mark in the country in which Respondent resides and operates. See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of Policy 4(a)(i) whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the INVESCO mark with the USPTO is sufficient to show rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name merely incorporates Complainant’s INVESCO mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “group” and the geographic term “Nepal.” The Panel holds that Respondent’s inclusion of a generic or geographic term to Complainant’s mark is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusing similarity analysis. See Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. Kumar, FA 744436 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s TICKETMASTER mark). Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s addition of a gTLD is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar because gTLDs are a required element of every domain name. The Panel agrees that Respondent’s addition of a gTLD does not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (“Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names.”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INVESCO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, nor has it received license or consent from Complainant to use the INVESCO mark in a domain name or otherwise. The Panel notes that in the WHOIS record, the registrant of the disputed domain name is listed as “Ram Sharma Bhetuwal / Personal.” In Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007), the panel concluded that respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name.Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the

<invescogroupnepal.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the website at the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name that is similar in appearance to Complainant’s website, does not offer any services or goods, and references investments services, the same services offered by Complainant under its INVESCO mark. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name leads to a webpage using Complainant’s INVESCO mark along the top of the webpage, and purporting to offer investment services. Prior panels have determined that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to attempt to pass itself off as a complainant and purport to offer the same services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name to direct Internet users to a deceptive website that uses Complainant’s INVESCO mark on the top of the website and mimics the overall appearance of Complainant’s website. The Panel notes that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide a webpage that offers investment services and lists Complainant’s INVESCO mark along the top of the page. In Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002), the panel held that “Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.” The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and determines that Respondent has registered and is using the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant claims that it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name without knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its mark, based on the substantial fame and notoriety of the INVESCO mark. The Panel finds that Respondent knew of Complainant’s INVESCO mark and Complainant's rights and holds that Respondent registered the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <invescogroupnepal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 24, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page