national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Park ‘N Fly Service Corporation v. Goldstein, Isaac

Claim Number: FA1403001551304

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Park ‘N Fly Service Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Joel R. Feldman of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Goldstein, Isaac (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <parkandfly.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 27, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 27, 2014.

 

On March 28, 2014, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by email to the National Arbitration Forum that the <parkandfly.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 17, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@parkandfly.com.  Also on March 28, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 23, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates off-airport parking facilities across the United States under the PARK ‘N FLY mark.  The mark has been used by Complainant for more than 45 years and is the subject of several U.S. trademark registrations.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <parkandfly.com> is confusingly similar to its mark, noting that the word “and” is synonymous with the “‘N” in Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and that Respondent is using the name to display advertising links to parking companies that compete with Complainant in exchange for referral fees.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Complainant states that it owned the disputed domain name from October 1997 until September 11, 2013, but inadvertently failed to renew the registration.  Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the domain name when it became available in December 2013, knowing of Complainant’s mark, in order to trade off of consumer recognition of the mark.  Complainant states that just days after Respondent registered the disputed domain name, Complainant’s counsel received an email message offering to sell the domain name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered PARK ‘N FLY mark, but for the substitution of the word “and” for “‘N” and the addition of the top-level domain suffix “.com”.    Neither of these changes substantially distinguishes the domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., Park ‘N Fly Service Corp. v. Ermiyas Tiku, FA 1445888 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2012) (finding <parkandflyonline.com> confusingly similar to PARK ‘N FLY); Park 'N Fly Service Corp. v. Level Propane, FA 99656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 29, 2001) (finding <parkandflyfree.com> confusingly similar to PARK ‘N FLY).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark without authorization, and it is being used to display links to Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent “registered or . . . acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent’s] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is nearly identical to Complainant’s mark, together with the use of that domain name to link to commercial websites that compete with Complainant and the apparent attempt to sell the domain name to Complainant shortly after its registration, is indicative of bad faith under all of these provisions.  See, e.g., Invesco Ltd. v. Rubena Lowe / I sell domains!  Please contact me directly!, FA 1548879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2014); Bowlmor AMF Corp. v. P J-seon, FA 1506185 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2013).  The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <parkandfly.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  April 24, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page