national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bloomberg L.P. v. Nicholas Wu

Claim Number: FA1403001551371

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by William M. Ried of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is Nicholas Wu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <businessweekmagazine.net>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 28, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 28, 2014.

 

On March 28, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 17, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@businessweekmagazine.net.  Also on March 28, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 22, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Bloomberg L.P., is one of the leading sources of worldwide business and financial news and information.

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BUSINESSWEEK mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1746837) (registered January 19, 1993).

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUSINESSWEEK mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide advertising links to third-party websites.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide advertising links to third-party websites.

Respondent was presumably aware of Complainant’s mark before registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns USPTO trademark registrations for the BUSINESSWEEK mark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the BUSINESSWEEK mark.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any capacity.

 

The <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name addresses a website providing advertising links to competing third-party websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has trademark rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of USPTO trademark registrations for the BUSINESSWEEK mark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). Complainant’s rights exist notwithstanding that Respondent may operate outside the jurisdiction of the domain name’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <businessweekmagazine.net>  domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adds the descriptive term “magazine,” and then appends the top-level domain name “.net” thereto. Respondent’s inclusion of a generic term does not differentiate the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element). Likewise, Respondent’s addition of a top-level domain name is inconsequential to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“[T]he addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Therefore the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUSINESSWEEK mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information for the <businessweekmagazine.net>domain name lists “Nicholas Wu” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to display hyperlinks to entities that appear to compete with Complainant.  The links include, but are not limited to: “Job Openings,” “BusinessWeek Subscription,” “BusinessWeek Online,” and others. Such use of the confusingly similar at-issue domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a legitimate or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii). See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007)( “The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”)

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and absent evidence to the contrary conclusively demonstrates that Respondent lacks both rights and interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶ 4(b) bad faith circumstances are present and there is additional non-Policy ¶ 4(b) evidence from which the Panel may also conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As noted above, Respondent uses the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name to provide website visitors with advertising links to third-party websites, some of which appear to be in competition with Complainant. It further appears that Respondent may commercially profit from click-through fees flowing from such links. Thereby, Respondent attracts consumers to its <businessweekmagazine.net> website for commercial gain. Using the confusingly similar domain name in this manner demonstrates that Respondent has registered and is using the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

Additionally, Complainant’s predecessor in interest registered the well-known BUSINESSWEEK trademark well before the time Respondent registered the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name and the hyperlinks on the <businessweekmagazine.net> website clearly relate to Complainant’s BUSINESSWEEK mark. Moreover, the descriptive term “magazine,” included in the at-issue domain name alongside Complainant’s trademark, unequivocally references Complainant’s BUSINESSWEEK magazine. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BUSINESSWEEK mark when it registered the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name. See Jupiters Ltd. v. Hall, D2000-0574) (WIPO Aug. 3, 2000) (noting "the fact that Complaint's name and trade mark is so well and widely known ... makes it inevitable that Respondent registered the domain names in full knowledge of Complainant's rights and interests");see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the connection between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the respondent's website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about the Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name"). Importantly, by registering a domain name it knew to be confusingly similar to the trademark of another Respondent further shows its bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See also, Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration); see also Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat’l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2006) (finding that there are reasonable grounds to infer that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark, and therefore registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <businessweekmagazine.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  April 22, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page