national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Andrew Marquez / Anthonys cycle towing

Claim Number: FA1403001551888

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Andrew Marquez / Anthonys cycle towing (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmmororcycletowing.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 31, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 31, 2014.

 

On March 31, 2014, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 31, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 21, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmmororcycletowing.com.  Also on March 31, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 24, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company that engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.

 

Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STATE FARM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996).

 

Respondent’s <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parked webpage with no content.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parked webpage with no content. Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s use of the STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent registered the <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain name on November 19, 2013.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. However, in an e-mail addressed to the National Arbitration Forum, Respondent states that he no longer wants the <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain, and further that he only wants “this whole problems to go away ASAP.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent impliedly agrees to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Consent to Transfer

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.” Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules thus permits a panel to grant a complainant’s requested relief without deference to Policy ¶¶4(a)ii or 4(a)iii when a respondent consents to such relief. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines,  Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”) Given that there is a clear indication that Respondent agrees to transfer the at-issue domain name, the Panel follows its rational set out in Universal Protein Supplements Corporation d/b/a Universal Nutrition v. Shirlee Cornejo / Universal Export Import Ltd. FA1471116 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 2, 2013), and subsequently followed by the Panel’s decisions in American Petroleum Institute v. Lynn Matthews, FA1507800 (Nat. Arb. Forum, July 30, 2013) and Microsoft Corporation v. Simon Ward / Game Codes Ltd., FA1534229 (Nat. Arb. Forum, January 16, 2014).

 

As more fully discussed in the cases cited above, as a prerequisite to obtaining the relief requested where Respondent consents to such relief, Complainant must nevertheless demonstrate that pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i) Complainant has rights in a mark that is confusingly similar or identical to the at-issue domain name. In the instant case, Complainant establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark through its related USPTO trademark registrations. See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO). Furthermore, Respondent’s <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain name is constructed by adding the misspelled generic/descriptive term “morocycletowing” to Complainant’s mark less its space and then appending the generic top-level domain, “.com,” to the resulting string. However, these changes are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s STATE FARM trademark. Respondent’s domain name is thus confusingly similar to such mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Quixtar Inv., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that because the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> incorporates in its entirety the complainant’s distinctive mark, QUIXTAR, the domain name is confusingly similar); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (holding that attaching a gTLD is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”).

 

Given the forgoing, the Panel finds that the at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM trademark and that Complainant meets its burden under Policy ¶4(a)(i). The Panel concludes that Respondent’s consent compels that the domain name be transfer as requested. Further, the Panel finds no basis for including substantive analysis under Paragraph 4(a)(ii) and/or 4(a)(iii) in its instant decision.

 

DECISION

Having found that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has trademark rights under the ICANN Policy ¶4(a)(i), and having established that Respondent consents to the relief requested, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmmororcycletowing.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  April 29, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page