national arbitration forum

URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG v. Park Place Motorcars, LTD

Claim Number: FA1404001553872

 

DOMAIN NAME

<porsche.guru>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG of Stuttgart, Germany.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Lichtenstein, Körner and Partners of Stuttgart, Unknown, Germany.

 

Respondent:  Park Place Motorcars, LTD of Dallas, Texas, United States of America.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  GURU Registry

Registrars:  Network Solutions, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Jonathan Agmon, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: April 13, 2014

Commencement: April 14, 2014   

Default Date: April 29, 2014

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The Complainant is a well-known maker of cars.  The Complainant has been a maker of sports cars for more than 70 years, utilizing the trademark PORSCHE as the prominent and distinctive part in its trade name.  The trademark PORSCHE is well-known throughout the world and enjoys a reputation for high quality performance sports cars.  The Complainant’s cars are distributed worldwide through a network of official dealers.

 

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations for the PORSCHE marks around the world.  For example:

 

 United States registration No. 0618933 – PORSCHE, with the registration date of January 10, 1956; International registration No. 562572 – PORSCHE, with the registration date of October 27, 1990 and etc.

 

Complainant asserts the following regarding the Respondent;

1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS 1.2.6.1]: for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use.

2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS 1.2.6.2].

3. The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as: By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Determined: Identical and/or Confusingly Similar - Finding for Complainant 

 

Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations for PORSCHE, including U.S. Reg. No. 618933 and International registration No. 562572.

 

The domain name includes the Complainant's mark in its entirety, together with the gTLD ".guru".

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that the <porsche.guru> domain name is identical to the WOLFRAM mark pursuant to URS Procedure 1.2.6.1.

 

Determined: Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name - Finding for Complainant 

 

There is no evidence that Respondent is known as PORSCHE. The domain name resolves to a parking page. Complainant has met its burden. Respondent provided no response to the complaint.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.2.

 

Determined: The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith - Finding for Complainant 

 

 a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

 

The Complainant has satisfied URS 1.2.6.3 (b) since the Respondent must have known of the Complainant's well-known mark when registering the domain name and when using the website under the domain name as parking website with advertising related to car sales.

 

FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

 

The Examiner finds that the Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<porsche.guru>

 

Jonathan Agmon, Examiner

Dated:  May 1, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page