COMBINED

RESTRICTIONS DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

UNIFORM DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

DECISION

 

Central Pacific Bank v. Muhammad Aman a/k/a CPB

Claim Number: FA0304000155901

 

PARTIES

The Complainant is Central Pacific Bank, Honolulu, HI, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Stanley L. Ching of Devens, Nakano, Saito, Lee, Wong & Ching. The Respondent is Muhammad Aman a/k/a CPB, Karachi, Sindh, PAKISTAN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

            The domain name at issue is <centralpacificbank.biz> registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on April 28, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 28, 2003.

 

On April 29, 2003, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <centralpacificbank.biz> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Restrictions Dispute Resolution Policy (the “RDRP Policy”) and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “UDRP Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 26, 2003  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent pursuant to paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy as supplemented by the Supplemental Restrictions Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 26, 2003.

 

Complainant submitted a timely and complete Additional Submission on May 30, 2003.

 

Respondent’s timely Additional Submission was received and determined to be complete on June 4, 2003.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on June 4, 2003. Respondent’s Additional Submission was timely and complete.

 

On June 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES CONTENTIONS

            A. Complainant

            Concerning RDRP, Complainant states:

 

            "The manner in which the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights is that the main portion of the domain name <centralpacificbank.biz> is virtually identical so as to be  confusingly similar to the marks registered to Complainant – 'Central Pacific Bank'”. 

 

"Respondent’s domain is not being or will not be used primarily for a bona fide business or commercial purpose.  RDRP Policy ¶ 4(a).  The domain name was registered on December 2, 2001 – 18 months ago.  Up until this month (April 2003), there was no web page associated with the domain name.  It was only after we contacted the registrant about him voluntarily surrendering the name that a temporary web page was published using tools obtained from the registrar.  There has been no use of the name for bona fide business or commercial purposes and there being no evidence of any business operating under the same name in Pakistan or elsewhere (other that Complainant’s business), there does not appear to be any intention on the part of Respondent of doing so."

 

Complainant further alleges that an exchange of E-Mails between February 2003 and April 2003 provides evidence of bad faith behavior by the Respondent, because the Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name for a sum in excess of out of pocket costs.

 

Concerning UDRP, Complainant states that it has a registered service mark “Central Pacific Bank”, that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to this mark, that the disputed domain name was not used prior to April 2003 and goes on to state that "… the Respondent, located in Pakistan, appears to have no relationship whatsoever with a bank or anything located in the central Pacific Ocean.  The fact that the domain name was registered in December 2001 and has not been utilized in over a year—more than half of the term of the registration period—is evidence that the Respondent does not intend to use the name for any legitimate business purpose, or any bona fide offering of goods or services, related to the name itself".

 

 

            B. Respondent

Respondent states that it was not aware of the existence of the Complainant or of its service mark and that it has been doing business in Pakistan since 2000 under the name Central Pacific Bank.  The Respondent is in the fishery business and for him the word "bank" refers to the edge of a body of water, not to a financial institution.

 

In support of the above, Respondent provides the copy of a trademark application dated 26 April 2001.

 

            C. Additional Submissions

Both parties have presented additional submissions.

 

Complainant states: "The original registrant should never have been allowed to register the domain because he had no bona fide business or commercial purpose for seeking its registration. … The Respondent cannot now claim to have a legitimate business or commercial purpose, when there never was one to begin with. … The transfer of the domain on the eve of our taking action against the original registrant must be considered to be a fraudulent transfer, akin to the sale of stolen goods, designed to sidestep the regulations governing domain name registration. "  Complainant goes on to refer to certain E-Mails as evidence to support this allegation.  Complainant alleges that the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Respondent was "fraudulent" and states that the trademark registration submitted by the Respondent "is not legitimate or bona fide".

 

Respondent alleges that some of the cited E-Mails are fabricated and requests that Reverse Domain Name Hijacking be found.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant has a service mark CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK, since at least July 2001.

 

The disputed domain name was first registered in December 2, 2001, by Muhammad Arshad, Karachi, Pakistan.

 

The disputed domain name was not used until April, 2003.

 

The disputed domain name was transferred no later than April 12, 2003, to Muhammad Aman, Karachi, Pakistan.

 

The Respondent, Muhammad Aman has presented evidence that he has a mark CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK for his fishery business, since April 2001.

 

Of the several E-Mails presented by the Complainant, the only ones that the Panel finds relevant for this case are:

 

On April 9, 2003, from Muhammad Arshad, the original registrant.  This E-Mail is addressed to the Complainant's attorney, and appears to be a response to the request made for transfer of the disputed domain name .  This E-Mail states: "I want to reimbursed my $1200 & defiantly your client don't mind in paying our expenses held on that domain." (sic)

 

On May 3, 2003, also from Muhammad Arshad, the original registrant, also addressed to the Complainant's attorney, "Pay me just $1200 for my charges & get the domain its take only 1 day." (sic)

 

On May 5, 2003, from Muhammand Aman, the Respondent, also addressed to the Complainant's attorney, and stating: "Will you please consider of what Mr. Arshad said." (sic)

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the UDRP Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the RDRP Policy defines “bona fide business or commercial use” as the bona fide use or bona fide intent to use the domain name or any content software, materials, graphics or other information thereon, to permit Internet users to access one or more host computers through the DNS:

 

(1)    to exchange goods, services, or property of any kind; or

(2)    in the ordinary course of trade or business; or

(3)    to facilitate the exchange of goods, services, information, or property of any kind or the ordinary course of trade or business.

 

Bona Fide Business or Commercial Use

The Complainant alleges that the original registrant did not have a bona fide business or commercial use (as defined by the RDRP) for the disputed domain name.  But this is not relevant for the present case, which involves the Respondent, not the original registrant.

 

This procedure was initiated after the transfer of the disputed domain name, and paragraph 1 of the RDRP states that the purpose of the RDRP is to set out:

 

"… the terms and conditions that will apply in the event of a dispute between you (as the registrant) and a third party other than us (as the registrar) or the registry administrator for the .BIZ top-level domain over the registration or use of your domain name in violation of the .BIZ Registration Restrictions …"

 

That is, the RDRP applies only to the registrant, that is the Respondent, and not to any other parties.

 

Whether or not the original registrant had a bona fide business or commercial use is therefore not relevant for this procedure.

 

The Respondent has presented convincing evidence to the effect that it operates a fishery business under the name CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK and therefore the Panel finds that the Respondent has a bona fide business or commercial use for the disputed domain name.

 

The Complainant's request under the RDRP is therefore dismissed.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK.

 

The panel agrees with this argument.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues that the initial registrant had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it does not conduct a business with a name related to the disputed domain name and because the domain name was not used for over 18 months.

 

But this is not relevant to the present case, which is directed against the Respondent, not against the initial registrant.  The UDRP Rules define the Respondent: "Respondent means the holder of a domain-name registration against which a complaint is initiated."  And paragraph 1 of the UDRP makes it clear that the party to a dispute is the current registrant, not somebody else: "[This Policy] … sets forth the terms and conditions in connection with a dispute between you and any party other than us (the registrar) over the registration and use of an Internet domain name registered by you."

 

Concerning the Respondent, Complainant states: "Complainant has not been able to ascertain whether Respondent, an individual, has any business commonly known by the domain name, centralpacificbank.biz".  This indicates doubts regarding the Respondent's rights, but such an assertion does not satisfy the Complainant's burden to prove that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests, the burden of proof arising from paragraph 4(a) of the UDRP.

 

Although the point is not material in the present case, it is worth noting that the Complainant also fails to provide any evidence to prove that the initial registrant had no rights or legitimate interests under the UDRP.

 

From the evidence presented, the Panel concludes that the Respondent operates a fishery business under the name CENTRAL PACIFIC BANK and that he therefore has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that the trademark registration submitted by the Respondent "is not legitimate or bona fide", but does not provide any evidence to support this allegation.  The Panel has no basis on which to doubt the legitimacy of the documents submitted by either party.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel repeats that the Complainant's allegations concerning the behavior of the original registrant are not relevant for the present procedure, which is directed against the Respondent.

 

Complainant alleges that the Respondent acted in bad faith when it offered to sell the disputed domain name for a sum in excess of out of pocket costs.

 

But, as the Panel stated in WIPO case D2000-0638 <manchesterairport.com>:

 

"… selling a domain name is not per se prohibited by the ICANN Policy (nor is it illegal or even, in a capitalist system, ethically reprehensible)."

 

The same approach is taken in the Forum’s case FA0092531 <craftwork.com>, where the Panel stated:

 

"General Machines [the Complainant] has not proven, however, that Prime Domains [the Respondent] has no legitimate interests in respect of the domain name craftwork.com. General Machines' trademark is not fanciful or arbitrary, and General Machines has submitted no evidence to establish either fame or strong secondary meaning in its mark such that consumers are likely to associate craftwork.com only with General Machines. As Prime Domains has demonstrated, the term "craftwork" is in widespread use in a descriptive sense. The Panel finds therefore that Prime Domains has rebutted General Machines' arguments and has proven that it is in the business of selling generic and descriptive domain names such as craftwork.com. As a result, Prime Domains does have a legitimate interest in the domain name. That Prime Domains has offered to sell this descriptive, non-source identifying domain name does not make its interest illegitimate.”

 

"Nor has General Machine shown that Prime Domains acted in bad faith. The affidavit of Prime Domains' president states that Prime Domains was not aware of General Machines' (or any other party's) trademark rights at the time it registered the domain name craftwork.com. Prime Domains chose to register this domain name because, like its other domain name registrations, it was descriptive of a service that could be offered under that domain name. Prime Domains did not seek to sell the domain name to General Machines; rather, General Machines solicited the offer to sell using an anonymous agent. These facts do not indicate any bad faith on the part of Prime Domains."

 

Although the facts in the present case are not the same as the facts in the <craftwork.com> case, there are similarities.  The Complainant's mark is a combination of generic terms, Respondent asserts (and there is no reason to doubt this assertion) that the Complainant's mark is not well-known in Pakistan, and Respondent has a legitimate interest in the contested domain name, since it operates a fishery business under that name.

 

The mere offer to sell a domain name does not, in and of itself, constitute bad faith behavior under the UDRP.  Other elements need to be present before bad faith can be found.

 

There is no evidence to suggest that the Respondent acted in bad faith when it acquired the disputed domain name from the original registrant.  Complainant does argue that the transfer of the disputed domain name from the original registrant to the Respondent was "a fraudulent transfer, akin to the sale of stolen goods, designed to sidestep the regulations governing domain name registration " but the evidence it presents to support this allegation is not convincing.  Nor is there any evidence that the Respondent knew of the Complainant's interest in the name before or at the time of the transfer.

 

Complainant alleges that the trademark registration submitted by the Respondent "is not legitimate or bona fide", but does not provide any evidence to support this allegation.

 

The panel finds that the Complainant has failed to prove that the Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

Paragraph 1 of the UDRP Rules defines Reverse Domain Name Hijacking: "Reverse Domain Name Hijacking means using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name."

 

The Respondent invokes this provision when it requests the Panel to find that the Complainant is guilty of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.

 

To support its request, the Respondent alleges that the Complainant has fabricated some E-Mails.  But it provides no evidence to prove this and the Panel does not accept the allegation.

 

The general conditions for a finding of bad faith on the part of the Complainant are well stated in WIPO case D2000-0993 <smartdesign.com>:

 

"Clearly, the launching of an unjustifiable Complaint with malice aforethought qualifies, as would the pursuit of a Complaint after the Complainant knew it to be insupportable."

 

These conditions are confirmed in WIPO case D2000-1151 <goldline.com> and WIPO case D2000-1224 <sydneyoperahouse.net> (where the condition is stated as “the respondent must show knowledge on the part of the complainant of the respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name and evidence of harassment or similar conduct by the complainant in the face of such knowledge”), which in turn cites WIPO case D2000-0565 <planexpress.com>.

 

There is nothing in the record to indicate malice on the part of the Complainant and nothing to indicate that the Complainant knew that its case was insupportable at the time the case was filed.

 

One might argue that the Complainant should have withdrawn the case when the Response was filed, since the Response contains evidence that the Respondent has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  But the Panel finds that, in the present case, there is no reason to believe that the Complainant knew that the Complaint was insupportable, even after it became aware of the Response.

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has not engaged in Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.

 

DECISION

The complaint is dismissed.  The counter-claim of reverse domain name hijacking is also dismissed.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated: June 23, 2003

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page