national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Avaya Inc. v. Lei Wang / boyan

Claim Number: FA1405001559614

PARTIES

Complainant is Avaya Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph Englander of Shutts & Bowen LLP, Florida, USA.  Respondent is Lei Wang / boyan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <avayadumps.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 15, 2014.

 

On May 16, 2014, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <avayadumps.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 20, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 9, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@avayadumps.com. Also on May 20, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 17, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

a.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                                  i.    Complainant, Avaya Inc., is a leading global provider of next-generation business collaboration and communications solutions, providing unified communications, real-time video collaboration, contact center, networking and related services to companies of all sizes around the world.

                                                 ii.    Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AVAYA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,696,985, registered March 18, 2003).

                                                iii.    The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous AVAYA mark.

b.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                                  i.    Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

                                                 ii.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                                iii.    Respondent offers so-called “dumps” of data/information allegedly designed to provide students with information to successfully pass various Avaya Certification Programs.

c.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                                  i.    The domain name should be considered as having been registered in bad faith.

                                                 ii.    Respondent’s disputed domain name is disruptive to Complainant’s business.

                                                iii.    Respondent has used the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users into thinking the website is the source of, or affiliated with, Complainant’s exam preparation materials in order to attract them to its website for commercial gain.

                                               iv.    Respondent was aware of Complainant’s preexisting rights in the AVAYA marks.

d.    Respondent registered the <avayadumps.com> domain name on February 20, 2014.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Avaya Inc. of Basking Ridge, NJ, USA, is the owner of domestic and international registrations for the mark AVAYA and related marks. Complainant has used the AVAYA mark continuously since at least as early 2003 in connection with its business activities in the field of telecommunication technologies and services. Complainant is also the owner of numerous domain name registrations including <avaya.com>, <avaya.net>, <avaya.org> and others which it uses to conduct its business over the web throughout the world.

 

Respondent is Lei Wang / boyan of Jiangsu, China. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Phoenix, AZ, USA. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on or about February 20, 2014. Respondent provided consistent email information for its Administrative and Technical Contact. Respondent, via that contact information, submitted an email to the Forum on May 20, 2014 stating: “I can transfer the domain <avayadumps.com> to you. Please just let me how to do that.”

 

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

The National Arbitration Forum was copied on documentation submitted from Respondent to Complainant, which was received May 20, 2014.  In this document, Respondent purports to consent to the transfer of the <avayadumps.com> domain name.  The Panel notes that it is under no obligation to acknowledge any such documents. 

 

Respondent makes an effort to consent to transfer the <avayadumps.com> domain name to Complainant. The Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <avayadumps.com> domain nameSee Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”). The Panel here finds that an order for an immediate transfer of the disputed domain name is warranted.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

See above; Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

Rights or Legitimate Interests

See above; Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

See above; Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

 

DECISION

Because the Respondent consents to the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <avayadumps.com> domain name be immediately TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: July 1, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page