national arbitration forum

URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Allianz SE v. zhong lin et al.

Claim Number: FA1406001562615

 

DOMAIN NAME

<allianz.club>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Allianz SE of Munich, Germany.

 

Respondent: Zhong Lin of shanghai, China.

 

zhong lin of shanghai, shanghai, International, China.

 

engineer of shanghai, China.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: CLUB Registry

Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Mr. Sebastian Matthew White Hughes, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 4, 2014

Commencement: June 5, 2014     

Response Date: June 8, 2014

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:

(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or

(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or

(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

The registered domain name is identical to Complainant's trade mark "ALLIANZ" (the “Trade Mark”).

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in respect of the domain name. Respondent has no trade mark rights in respect of the domain name. The domain name has not been used by Respondent and has simply been resolved to a website offering the domain name for sale (the “Website”).

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.

  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

The Trade Mark is a well-known global trade mark in the insurance and financial services industries.

 

The domain name has been offered for sale on the Website for US$16,747. This is clear evidence of bad faith.

 

Respondent contends that, as the owner of the domain name, he has the right to do what he likes with the domain name, and draws an analogy with marital coitus: “This is right of citizen, for example, I have right to make sex with my wife”. Whilst this is an interesting and somewhat entertaining analogy, it does not in any way counter the evidence of bad faith.

 

 

 

FINDING OF ABUSE  or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

 

The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

 

Respondent has made no allegation that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

 

The Examiner finds as follows:

 

1.         The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

 

1.         allianz.club

 

 

Mr. Sebastian Matthew White Hughes, Examiner

Dated:  June 12, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page