national arbitration forum

URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Paris Saint-Germain Football SASP v. Alexandr Serenko et al.

Claim Number: FA1406001563159

 

DOMAIN NAME

<parissaint-germain.club>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Paris Saint-Germain Football SASP of PARIS, France.

Complainant Representative: Cabinet Plasseraud of Paris, France.

 

Respondent: Alexandr Serenko of Gurievsk, Unknown, Russia.

 

Alexandr Serenko of Gurievsk, International, Russian Federation.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: CLUB Registry

Registrars: Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Piotr Nowaczyk, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 5, 2014

Commencement: June 5, 2014     

Response Date: June 8, 2014

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Procedural Findings:

Multiple Complainants: This proceeding features a sole Complainant regarding the single domain name <parissaint-germain.club>.

No domain names are dismissed from this complaint

Multiple Respondents: This proceeding appears to feature a sole Respondent regarding the single domain name <parissaint-germain.club>.

 

No domain names are dismissed from this complaint.

 

Findings of Fact:

            The Complainant, Paris Saint-Germain Football, is a well-known French football      club established in 1970. The Complainant participates in football games on      French and European level.  The Complainant owns several trademark       registrations including “PARIS SAINT GERMAIN” - inter alia in French            Trademark Register - under following  numbers: 3647438, 3679878  3671527        and 4014137.

 

            The Respondent registered <parissaint-germain.club> on 11th May 2014 which      is long after the Complainant’s mark was registered and became well-known.

 

          The Complainant contends that the Respondent’s domain name, <parissaint-germain.club> is identical or confusingly similar to “PARIS SAINT GERMAIN” marks, and was registered and is being used in bad faith by the Respondent who has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

           

            The Respondent admits that the domain name is the same as the      Complainant's trademarks. The Respondent states that the domain name was    registered in connection with the small start-up project aiming at creating     websites. It also admits to have intention to sell the domain name due to lack of             financing for the business. Furthermore, the Respondents asserts that the    Complaint was brought in an abuse of the administrative proceeding or with       material falsehoods.

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Legal Findings and Conclusion:

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR

The domain name, <parissaint-germain.club> is identical to Complainant's “PARIS SAINT GERMAIN” marks since it includes the exact wording of the registered trademarks. The generic word “club” which serves as a gtld does not distinguish the Domain Name. Furthermore, it rather increases risk of confusion since the Complainant's main activity is maintaining a football club. The Examiner finds that the Complainant met the standard sets out in 1.2.6.1. of the URS Procedure since it proved that it holds a valid national trademark registration (in French Trademark Register - No. 3647438, 3679878, 3671527 and 4014137). Further, the Complainant confirmed that the registered trademarks are in current use by presenting screenshots of it website <psg.fr>.

NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

The Respondent does not have any rights in the name “PARIS SAINT GERMAIN”  nor is the Respondent commonly known by this name. The Complainant has not authorized Respondent’s use of its mark and has no affiliation with the Respondent. Furthermore, as confirmed by the Complainant, the Domain Name resolves to a parking page which clearly does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Respondent has established no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name (1.2.6.2. of the UDR Procedure).

 BAD FAITH REGISTRATION AND USE

The Complainant has satisfied URS 1.2.6.3 (d) since the Respondent must have known of the Complainant's trademarks when registering <parissaint-germain.club>. The club is famous not only in France but also in Russia. Screenshots of websites in Russian regarding the club activity, presented by the Complainant,  only confirms it. Moreover, the Respondent did not present demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Just the opposite, the Respondent admitted his intention to sell the domain name. In the Examiner’s view the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to <parissaint-germain.club>  by creating a likelihood of confusion with the “PARIS SAINT GERMAIN” mark.

FINDING OF ABUSE  or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

          The Respondent's allegation that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this      proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods was justified with no          arguments. The Examiner does not find the Complaint to be in any way abusive          or to contain any kind of material falsehood.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

            <parissaint-germain.club>

 

 

 

 

Piotr Nowaczyk, Examiner

Dated:  June 09, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page