national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

LegalZoom, Inc. v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited.

Claim Number: FA1406001565567

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LegalZoom, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <legalsoom.com>, registered with Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 19, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 19, 2014.

 

On June 21, 2014, Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <legalsoom.com> domain name is registered with Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 27, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 17, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@legalsoom.com.  Also on June 27, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant has continuously used the LEGALZOOM Mark, in connection with legal document services, general legal information, and an attorney directory.

 

LegalZoom owns the LEGALZOOM trademarks for which it has obtained federal trademark registrations or has federal registrations pending. None of the federal mark registrations have been abandoned, cancelled or revoked.

 

The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark because it differs by only a single character from Complainant's Mark.

 

The Disputed Domain Name is an example of "typosquatting."

 

Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name, it had no

trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name thereafter.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in a domain name.

 

Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii).

 

 

The domain name <legalsoom.com> was registered on June 7, 2005, which is significantly after Complainant's first use in commerce, July 15, 2000.

 

The Disputed Domain Name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. Respondent's bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using the Disputed Domain Name website in connection with generating revenue as a "click through" website, by using the Complainant's registered trademark and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant's well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercial gain.

 

The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit. Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promote products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has caused the website reachable by  the Disputed Domain Name to display Complainant's Mark spelled correctly even though the domain name is a misspelled version of the same marks. This also shows the misspelling of LEGALZOOM was intentional.

 

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by the Disputed Domain Name to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business.

 

Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter / typosquatter. Searches through the NAF and WIPO UDRP decision databases reveal that Respondent has engaged in an ongoing pattern of such behavior.

 

Respondent holds registrations on other domain names that appear to be straightforward examples of typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a USPTO registered trademark for LEGALZOOM.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the LEGALZOOM mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in LEGALZOOM.

 

The at-issue domain name is used to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the LEGALZOOM mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  It is irrelevant that Respondent may operate outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Respondent’s <legalsoom.com> domain name contains Complainant’s LEGALZOOM mark with its “z” replaced by an “s.” The top-level domain name “.com” is appended thereto. Under the Policy, these changes to the mark fail to distinguish Respondent’s <legalsoom.com> domain name from Complainant’s LEGALZOOM trademark. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. MGA LIMITED / mgaenterpriseslimited , FA 151503 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2013) (“Respondent’s <cheaptiekets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHEAPTICKETS.COM mark, because the domain name merely replaces the letter ‘c’ in the word “tickets” with the letter ‘e.’”); Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <legalsoom.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEGALZOOM mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and since as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information identifies “Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited” as the at-issue domain name’s registrant.  Moreover, the record before the Panel contains no evidence that suggests Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the domain name. The Panel thus concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to direct Internet users looking for Complainant to third party websites including some websites that compete with Complainant. Such use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent capitalizes on the likelihood that some Internet users will mistype or misspell Complainant’s trademark in a search field or address bar followed by “.com” and thus mistakenly enter the Respondent’s <legalsoom.com> domain name. On entering the domain name, such users are directed to a website displaying pay-per-click links. Using the domain name in this manner demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  Furthermore, Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm'r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent created a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's web site or location ‘… through Respondent's persistent practice of 'typosquatting’’). Additional, such use of the domain name to provide links to competitive websites is disruptive to Complainant’s business and further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Finally, some evidence indicates that Respondent is a repeated cybersquatter and suggests a pattern of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(ii)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <legalsoom.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  July 23, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page