national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Macy's Inc. and its Subsidiary Macy's West Stores, Inc. v. chunyuan jiang

Claim Number: FA1406001565596

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Macy's Inc. and its Subsidiary Macy's West Stores, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is chunyuan jiang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <macye.com>, registered with Julius Caesar, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 19, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 19, 2014.

 

On June 25, 2014, Julius Caesar, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <macye.com> domain name is registered with Julius Caesar, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Julius Caesar, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Julius Caesar, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 26, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 16, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@macye.com.  Also on June 26, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 23, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.)  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Macy’s Inc. and its Subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc., have been using the MACY’S mark in commerce since 1858 in connection with the retail sale of men’s, women’s, and children’s clothing. Complainant has a valid trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MACY’S mark (Reg. No. 78,333, registered June 7, 1910). The domain name <macye.com> is confusingly similar to the MACY’S mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is disrupting the business of Complainant. Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by through reliance on confusion or mistake by linking potential Complainant customers to products sold by competitors and by collecting click-through revenue from the site. Respondent’s typosquatting is evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Macy’s Inc. and its Subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc., have been using the MACY’S mark in commerce since 1858 in connection with the retail sale of men’s, women’s, and children’s clothing. Complainant has a valid trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MACY’S mark (Reg. No. 78,333, registered June 7, 1910). The domain name <macye.com> is confusingly similar to the MACY’S mark.

 

Respondent, chunyuan jiang, registered the domain name <macye.com> on March 21, 2014.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the MACY’S mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration with the USPTO. See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of Policy 4(a)(i) whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). 

 

Respondent’s domain name <macye.com> is confusingly similar to the MACY’S mark under Policy 4(a)(i). See Myspace, Inc. v. Kang, FA 672160 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (finding that the <myspce.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MYSPACE mark and the slight difference in spelling did not reduce the confusing similarity).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name)

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name <macye.com>. The WHOIS information shows that the registrant of the disputed domain name is listed as “chunyuan jiang”. See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) ( the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the name of the registrant listed by the WHOIS information was different from the complainant’s mark and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant. Therefore, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under ¶ 4(c)(iii). See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name <macye.com> is disrupting the business of Complainant. Respondent is linking users to direct competitors of Complainant through the disputed domain name. The links on the resolving web page contain generally phrased advertisements to the retail sale of clothing. Therefore, Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by reliance on confusion or mistake by linking potential Complainant customers to products sold by competitors and by collecting click-through revenue from the site. Respondent presumably receives compensation for promoting such links. Therefore, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent’s use of typosquatting is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’ . . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <macye.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 6, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page