national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lorillard Licensing Company, LLC v. Marc Haven / SERTON WORLDWIDE CORP

Claim Number: FA1407001568392

PARTIES

Complainant is Lorillard Licensing Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Christina D. Yates of DLA Piper US LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Marc Haven / SERTON WORLDWIDE CORP (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <buynewportcigs.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 3, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 3, 2014.

 

On July 7, 2014, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 11, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 31, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buynewportcigs.com.  Also on July 11, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                          i.    Complainant, Lorillard Licensing Company, LLC, uses its NEWPORT marks in connection with its famous cigarettes and related goods and services.

                                         ii.    Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NEWPORT mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,108,876, registered December 12, 1978).

                                        iii.    The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEWPORT mark.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                          i.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                        iii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to promote the unauthorized sale of similar goods.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                          i.    Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to promote the unauthorized sale of similar goods.

                                        iii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to mislead and divert consumers away from Complainant’s legitimate business to the disputed domain name to conduct unauthorized sales of NEWPORT cigarettes.

                                       iv.    Respondent must have had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NEWPORT marks.

Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant argues that it uses its NEWPORT mark in connection with its famous cigarettes and related goods and services. Complainant contends that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the NEWPORT mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,108,876, registered December 12, 1978). Although Respondent resides in Panama, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the country in which Respondent resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). Consequently, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registration of the NEWPORT mark with the USPTO shows that it has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <buynewportcigs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEWPORT mark. Complainant asserts that Respondent adds the words “buy” and “cigs” to the NEWPORT mark in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent’s inclusion of generic or descriptive terms is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination. See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <buynewportcigs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEWPORT mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name. Complainant states that Respondent is not in any way affiliated with Complainant. Complainant also asserts that at no time did Respondent seek or obtain a license from Complainant to use the NEWPORT mark. The WHOIS record lists “Marc Haven / SERTON WORLDWIDE CORP” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name to promote the unauthorized sale of similar goods. The disputed domain name resolves to <az-smokes.com>, a domain name purporting to offer competing cigarettes. The Panel determines that Respondent is not using the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name for a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name to promote the unauthorized sale of similar goods. The disputed domain name resolves to a competing website, <az-smokes.com>, which sells goods that directly compete with Complainant’s goods. In DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005), the panel held that “Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).” Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business, which shows bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name to mislead and divert consumers away from Complainant’s legitimate business to the disputed domain name to conduct unauthorized sales of NEWPORT cigarettes. The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to mislead and divert Internet users to a website where they can purchase competing goods, and has registered and is using the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent must have had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NEWPORT mark. Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name fifty-seven years after Complainant began using its NEWPORT mark, and nearly fifty-four years after Complainant obtained its first registration of the NEWPORT mark. While past panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <buynewportcigs.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated:   August 14, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page