national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Getty Images (US), Inc. and its subsidiary, Istockphoto LP v. RespectedResponse.org / Respected Responsse

Claim Number: FA1407001570144

PARTIES

Complainant is Getty Images (US), Inc. and its subsidiary, Istockphoto LP (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is RespectedResponse.org / Respected Responsse (“Respondent”), Wyoming, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <istockpoto.com>, registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 16, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 16, 2014.

 

On July 17, 2014, BigRock Solutions Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <istockpoto.com> domain name is registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  BigRock Solutions Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the BigRock Solutions Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 17, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 6, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@istockpoto.com.  Also on July 17, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 14, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                          i.    Complainant, Getty Images (US) Inc., has been using the ISTOCKPHOTO mark in commerce since 2000 in connection with the sale of stock photographs and videos and similar products.

                                         ii.    Complainant has a valid registration for with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ISTOCKPHOTO mark (Reg. No. 3,440,599, registered June 3, 2008).

                                        iii.    The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark in which Complainant has rights.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to third-party websites that compete directly with Complainant.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                          i.    Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is disrupting the business of Complainant.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain through reliance on confusion or mistake by linking potential Complainant customers to products sold by competitors and by collecting click-through revenue from the site.

                                        iii.    Respondent’s typosquatting behavior is evidence of bad faith.

  1. Respondent has not filed a response to the case.
    1. Respondent registered the disputed domain name <istockpoto.com> on September 4, 2008.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <istockpoto.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ISTOCKPHOTO mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <istockpoto.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <istockpoto.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

There are two Complainants in this matter: Getty Images (US), Inc. (“Getty”) and its subsidiary, Istockphoto LP. The two note that Getty is the parent of Istockphoto LP and thus has control over it.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants, and shall treat them all as a single entity in this proceeding.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant alleges that it has been using the ISTOCKPHOTO mark in commerce since 2000 in connection with the sale of stock photographs and videos and similar products. Complainant contends that it has a valid registration for with the USPTO for the ISTOCKPHOTO mark (Reg. No. 3,440,599, registered June 3, 2008). See Compl. Attached Ex. E. The Panel determines that Complainant’s registration of the ISTOCKPHOTO mark with the USPTO shows that it has the rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark in which Complainant has rights. The Panel sees that the disputed domain name <istockpoto.com> encompasses the entirety of Complainant’s ISTOCKPHOTO mark with the mere deletion of the letter ‘h’ and the addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”. The Panel notes that the deletion of a letter does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark in question. See Keystone Publ’g., Inc. v. UtahBrides.com, D2004-0725 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2004) (finding that the <utahwedding.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s UTAHWEDDINGS.COM mark because the domain name simply lacked the letter “s”). The Panel also notes that the addition of a gTLD does not defeat a finding of confusing similarity. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (holding that attaching a gTLD  is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”). Accordingly, the Panel determines that the disputed domain name <istockpoto.com> is confusingly similar to the ISTOCKPHOTO mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name <istockpoto.com>. The Panel sees that the registrant of the disputed domain name is listed as “Respected Responsse”. In Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) the panel found that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute. At present, the situations are comparable because the only information available to the Panel is that listed in the WHOIS due to Respondent’s default. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant urges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to third-party websites that compete directly with Complainant. The Panel sees that the disputed domain name resolves to a web page that features links that lead to direct competitors of Complainant. See Compl. Attached Ex. H. The Panel observes that the links on the page include “Photography Gallery”, “Free Stock Photos”, and “100% Royalty Free Images”. See id. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the disputed domain name links potential Complainant customers to its direct competitors. See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is disrupting it’s business. The Panel recalls that the disputed domain name leads to a web page that features links to direct competitors of Complainant and that the links on the web page are generically phrased advertisements for the same type of goods Complainant offers. See Compl. Attached Ex. H. The Panel agrees that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to link consumers to direct competitors of Complainant, and the Panel determines that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain through reliance on confusion or mistake by linking potential Complainant customers to products sold by competitors and by collecting click-through revenue from the site. The Panel again recalls the disputed domain name resolves to a web page that features links that lead consumers to direct competitors of Complainant. See Compl. Attached Ex. H. Complainant presumes that Respondent receives compensation for featuring these links. The Panel determines that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in an attempt to mislead consumers as to Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name, and that Respondent likely profits from the resulting confusion. Therefore, the Panel finds evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s typosquatting behavior is evidence of bad faith. The Panel agrees that Respondent is relying on common typographical errors made by Internet users to redirect them to the disputed domain name instead of Complainant’s website, andtthe Panel finds evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <istockpoto.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 25, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page