DECISION

 

Jeff Davis Bank & Trust Company v. Frank Small

Claim Number: FA0305000157310

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jeff Davis Bank & Trust Company, Jennings, LA (“Complainant”) represented by Stephen C. Polito of Stockwell, Sievert, Viccellio, Clements & Shaddock, L.L.P. Respondent is Frank Small, Collegedale, TN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jeffdavisbank.com> registered with Stargate.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 13, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 16, 2003.

 

On May 15, 2003, Stargate.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <jeffdavisbank.com> is registered with Stargate.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Stargate.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Stargate.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 22, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 11, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jeffdavisbank.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 9, 2003.

 

On June 16, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            1.         Jeff Davis Bank and Jeff Davis Bank & Trust Company are trade names which are registered with the Secretary of State of Louisiana.  These names have been continuously used by Complainant in commerce since November 18, 1946.

 

            2.         Complainant is a State Chartered Bank domiciled and located in Jennings, Louisiana and operating in Jefferson Davis parish which is also known as Jeff Davis Parish, Louisiana.  Complainant also operates its bank branches in Calcasieu and Allen Parishes, Louisiana.  Complainant has made loans in Louisiana, Texas, and other states.

 

            3.         Complainant, on or about January 5, 1999, registered and established a website and has used the names <jeffdavisbank.com> and <jdbank.com> for its websites since that date.

 

            4.         The disputed domain name registration by Complainant expired on January 5, 2003, and it was registered by Respondent on January 9, 2003.

 

            5.         The registrar failed to notify the Complainant or its authorized representative of the need for the renewal of the name.

 

            6.         On or about January 30, 2003, Complainant discovered that the disputed name had been registered by Respondent.

 

            7.         On or about January 30, 2003, Complainant contacted Respondent, Frank Small, who had acquired the name.  Mr. Small told Complainant that he had acquired the name for a client who “was a civil war buff.”  At that time Complainant made an offer to pay to Mr. Small the cost incurred by him in acquiring the name.  After two or three days, Complainant again attempted to purchase the name from Mr. Small and Complainant’s offer to purchase the name for the amount of the cost and expenses involved was rejected by Mr. Small.

 

            8.         Complainant has browsed the Internet and in particular the name, <jeffdavisbank.com>, which automatically transfers the browser to a website entitled <gascashandcars.com>.  This is a site registered to Mr. Small and is not in any way connected with any banking business or banking undertaking, nor does this site have any relationship to the civil war or to Jefferson Davis as the former president of the Confederacy.

 

B. Respondent

            1.         Complainant cannot meet the three required factors under Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

            2.         The Policy requires that the Complainant first establish that it has rights in the mark “Jeff Davis Bank.”  The Complainant has not provided evidence that it has a superior right to use of the generic words “jeff,” “davis,” or “bank” to the exclusion of the Respondent or any other entity.

 

            3.         Respondent registered the domain name <jeffdavisbank.com> January 9, 2003, and it was not until April 28, 2003, that Complainant filed for registration of the trade name with the State of Louisiana.  Complainant has not provided any documentation as to the registration of a federally-registered trademark known as <jeffdavisbank.com> prior to Respondent’s registration.

 

            4. The existence of a common law mark is not sufficient to meet Complainant’s burden.

 

            5.         The words “jeff,” “davis,” and “bank” are descriptive and generic terms and used by thousands of other domain names not owned by Complainant.  A reasonable person viewing the Respondent’s website would conclude that the disputed domain name does not suggest that the Complainant is the source, origin, or sponsor of Respondent’s website.  Respondent is engaged in no business even remotely similar to that of Complainant.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s name.

 

FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

      There is no question but that Complainant’s name and that disputed domain name are identical.[1]

 

      What is troublesome, however, is that Respondent has charged that JEFF DAVIS BANK is not a trademark but only a trade name.  In Diversified Mortgage, Inc. v. World Fin. Partners, FA 118308 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2002), it was said:

 

The reports and descriptions of the purpose of the UDRP make clear that these rules are intended only to protect trademarks, registered or common law, and not mere trade names, due to the fact that trade names are not universally protected as are trademarks.  See WIPO Final Report of April 30, 1999 on The Management of Internet Names and Address:  Intellectual Property Issues, ¶ 167.

 

      Of great importance, however, is that Complainant has used the name JEFF DAVIS BANK in commerce since it was established on November 18, 1946.  In the Panelist’s view, accordingly, JEFF DAVIS BANK is neither generic, nor descriptive, and, by virtue of its long usage, has achieved protected status under the Policy as a common law trademark.

 

      As Professor McCarthy has observed (McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition (3/2001 update) §16.18, p. 16-33:

 

Trademark ownership is not acquired by federal or state registration.  Ownership rights flow only from prior use, either actual or constructive.  As the Federal Circuit has observed:  ‘The requirements of both adoption and use devolve from the common law; trademark rights in the United States are acquired by such adoption and use, not by registration.’  Apart from statutory constructive use, priority and ownership of a trademark are not governed by a race to the Patent and Trademark Office, but ‘[i]t is a race to the market place.’  (Footnotes omitted.)

 

      The first prong of Complainant’s burden has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

      With respect to Respondent’s legitimate interest or rights to use the disputed domain name, his explanation that he registered the name for a “civil war buff” is nonsensical.

 

      Moreover, Complainant owned the domain name <jeffdavisbank.com> until the expiration of its registration on January 5, 2003.

 

      Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 9, 2003.

 

      Complainant’s prior registration of the disputed domain name favors finding that Respondent lacks any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that Complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering Respondent’s rights or legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that “Respondent’s opportunistic registration of the Complainant’s domain name, within 24 hours of its lapse, weighs strongly in favor of a finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name”).

 

      The Panelist finds that Complainant has established the second prong of its required burden.  The law abhors forfeitures.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

      It is evident that Respondent registered and is using the <jeffdavisbank.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

      This is because when browsing the Internet, utilizing the disputed domain name, there is an automatic transfer to a website entitled <gascashandcars.com> owned by Respondent, where assistance in purchasing automobiles, among other services, is sold.

 

      Thus, Respondent used the disputed domain name to divert Internet traffic to his commercial website.  This clearly establishes that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

      In the Panelist’s opinion, confusion, and not competition, is the real test of trademark infringement, and bad faith under the Policy.

 

      The third prong of Complainant’s burden has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jeffdavisbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

JUDGE IRVING H. PERLUSS (Retired), Panelist
Dated: June 27, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 



[1] The disputed domain name <jeffdavisbank.com> is identical to Complainant’s “Jeff Davis Bank” name because the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire name and merely omits the spaces between the words and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end of the mark.  The omission of spaces between the words and the addition of the gTLD “.com” do not sufficient differentiate the domain name from the trade name.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000) (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant’s CROATIA AIRLINES trademark).