national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. ruanhuanhuan

Claim Number: FA1408001574397

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is ruanhuanhuan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alcon.club>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically August 11, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment August 11, 2014.

 

On August 12, 2014, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <alcon.club> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 12, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 2, 2014, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alcon.club.  Also on August 12, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 5, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

Complainant uses the ALCON mark in connection with vision and eye care products. The ALCON mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,740,936, registered Dec. 22, 1992). The domain name is identical to the ALCON mark as it only adds the top-level domain “.club.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <alcon.club> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known as the domain name. Respondent uses the <alcon.club> domain name to host hyperlink advertisements.

 

Respondent registered the <alcon.club> domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent is seeking to profit off the likelihood Internet users will see the ALCON mark in the domain name and associate it with Complainant. Further, Respondent had actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights when registering the domain name.

 

Respondent’s Contentions in the proceeding:

 

Respondent did not submit a response. The Panel notes the <alcon.club> domain name was registered July 31, 2014.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests.

 

The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the ALCON mark in connection with vision and eye care products. The ALCON mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,740,936, registered Dec. 22, 1992). The Panel finds that the ALCON mark sufficiently evidences Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights here, irrespective of where Complainant resides. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant claims the domain name is identical to the ALCON mark as it only adds the top-level domain “.club.” The Panel agrees that adding a TLD is not enough to defeat the identical nature of this domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See SCOLA v. Wick, FA 1115109 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2008) (concluding that “the domain name at issue is identical to [the] complainant’s SCOLA mark, as the only alteration to the mark is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used Complainant’s protected mark in an identical domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS lists “ruanhuanhuan” is the registrant of record for the disputed domain name. The Panel thus agrees Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant claims Respondent uses the <alcon.club> domain name to host hyperlink advertisements. The Panel notes the domain name resolves to a website promoting related advertisements, such as “Aperio Digital Pathology” or “Atlantic Eye Center.” See Compl., at Attached Ex. 5. The Panel finds that Respondent has made no bona fide offering under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) with respect to this domain name. See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name containing in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

First, Complainant claims Respondent is seeking to profit from the likelihood that Internet users will see the ALCON mark in the domain name and associate it with Complainant. The Panel agrees that as evidenced in Exhibit 5, the domain name is used to promote advertising related to the eye care medical field. The Panel finds that these competing ads are evidence Respondent has acted in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as the website’s advertisements generate ad-based revenues for Respondent. See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent had actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights when registering the domain name. While constructive notice is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel agrees that Respondent actually knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark and as such Respondent’s conduct supports findings of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See, e.g., Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize “constructive notice” as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alcon.club> domain name be TRANSFERRED  from Respondent to Complainant.  

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  September 19, 2014.  

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page