NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Accenture Global Services Limited v. shanshan xiong
Claim Number: FA1409001581204


DOMAIN NAME

<accenture.club>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Accenture Global Services Limited Jeffrey J Fridman of Dublin, Ireland
  
Complainant Representative: Accenture Global Services Limited Jeffrey J Fridman of Chicago, IL, United States of America

   Respondent: shanshan xiong of liuzhou, II, China
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: .CLUB DOMAINS, LLC
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: September 23, 2014
   Commencement: September 25, 2014
   Default Date: October 13, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Under URS 9.1. the evidences will be the materials submitted with the Complaint and the Response, and those materials will serve as the entire records used by the Examiner to make a Determination. URS 8.2. reads that the burden of proof shall be clear an convincing evidences. Under URS 8.6. if the Examiner finds that all three standards provided for by URS 8.1. are satisfied by clear and convincing evidences and that there is no genuine contestable issue, then the Examiner shall issue a Determination in favour of the Complainant. Under URS 6.1. if at the expiration of the 14 Calendar Day Response period (or extended period if granted), the Registrant does not submit an answer, the Complaint proceeds to Default. Further URS 6.3. reads that all Default cases proceed to Examination for review on the merits of the claim. Complainant is a global business that provides consulting, technology and outsourcing services under the name ACCENTURE and owns the ACCENTURE trademark and company name. The Complainant has used the ACCENTURE Mark in connection with such services for over thirteen years. The Complainant has registered the ACCENTURE trademark in well over 100 jurisdictions throughout the world. The Complainant holds valid US trademark registration for the word mark “ACCENTURE”, U.S. reg. No. 3,091,811 (registered May 16, 2006). Through Complainant’s longstanding use and significant marketing efforts, the ACCENTURE Mark has become one of the most valuable marks in the world. Interbrand’s 2013 Best Global Brands Report ranks the ACCENTURE Mark as number 41 as a global brand. As a result of the above extensive use and promotion, the ACCENTURE Mark has become distinctive and well-known globally. The Respondent has not duly served the Response. According to the e-mail correspondence between the Complainant and the Respondent, the Respondent has never been granted the right to use the ACCENTURE mark and he is not affiliated with the Complainant. According to the e-mail communication, the Respondent insisted that he was entitled to compensation “to protect the network brand of Accenture” and offered the Complainant to sell the domain name <accenture.club> for the price in excess of out-of-pocket costs.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner determines that the Respondent is not commonly known by the ACCENTURE name and he has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use Complainant’s ACCENTURE mark in a domain name or otherwise. The domain name is neither generic nor descriptive. Post parking page would not of itself confer rights or legitimate interest arising from a "bona fide offering of goods or services" or from "legitimate noncommercial or fair use" of the domain name. In light of that the Examiner does not admit the legitimate interest of the Respondent to use a trademark that belongs to a third party. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.2.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner determines that the Respondent is not commonly known by the ACCENTURE name and he has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use Complainant’s ACCENTURE mark in a domain name or otherwise. The domain name is neither generic nor descriptive. Post parking pages would not of itself confer rights or legitimate interest arising from a "bona fide offering of goods or services" or from "legitimate noncommercial or fair use" of the domain name. In light of that the Examiner does not admit the legitimate interest of the Respondent to use a trademark that belongs to a third party. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.2.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent registered the domain name <accenture.club> in bad faith for the sole purpose of selling it to Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs that is supported by the e-mail communication between the Complainant and the Respondent which is on the record. During these communications, the Respondent insisted that he was entitled to compensation “to protect the network brand of Accenture”. Thus, the Respondent’s actions in connection with the domain name <accenture.club>, including his own stated admissions, make clear that he was aware of the mark ACCENTURE and that he registered the domain name <accenture.club> for the sole purpose of profiting from its sale. The Examiner therefore concludes that the registration of the domain name <accenture.club> was made in full knowledge of the trademark primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the registered ACCENTURE trademark, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name, and amounts to registration and use in bad faith under URS 1.2.6.3 (a).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. accenture.club

 

Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk
Examiner
Dated: October 15, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page