national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Brian Dean Morgan and ALJ, Inc., dba Adventure Life v. Cory Nick

Claim Number: FA1409001581400

PARTIES

Complainant is Brian Dean Morgan and ALJ, Inc., dba Adventure Life (“Complainant”), represented by Shane A. Vannatta of WORDEN THANE P.C., Montana, USA.  Respondent is Cory Nick (“Respondent”), Missouri, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <adventurelifestyleblog.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 24, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 2, 2014.

 

On September 24, 2014, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 6, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 27, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adventurelifestyleblog.com.  Also on October 6, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 4, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant makes the following allegations:
    1. Complainant’s mark:

                                          i.    Complainant owns the ADVENTURE LIFE mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 3,103,895, registered June 13, 2006).

                                         ii.    Complainant uses the ADVENTURE LIFE mark in connection with travel services.

                                        iii.    Complainant operates online through <adventure-life.com>, which has been in use since 1998.

    1. Respondent’s infringing activities:

                                          i.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

1.    The <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVENTURE LIFE mark because Respondent has simply added the generic terms “style blog” to the mark.

                                         ii.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

1.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

2.    Respondent is not commonly known by the <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name. 

3.    Respondent does not provide any bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

4.    Respondent currently uses the disputed domain name to host a variety of advertisements, some of which directly compete with Complainant.

                                        iii.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

1.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its own website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source or origin of the offers presented on the disputed domain name’s website.

  1. Respondent did not submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVENTURE LIFE mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the ADVENTURE LIFE mark in connection with travel services.  Complainant claims to own the ADVENTURE LIFE mark through its trademark registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,103,895, registered June 13, 2006).  Complainant argues that this registration is sufficient to establish rights in the ADVENTURE LIFE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) requirements.

 

Complainant argues that the <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVENTURE LIFE mark because Respondent has simply added the generic terms “style blog” to the mark.

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name is markedly different in appearance and meaning from Complainant’s ADVENTURE LIFE mark.  The Panel declines to find that it is identical or confusingly similar.  The term “lifestyle blog” is not identical to, or confusingly similar to the word “life”.

 

The Panel declines to analyze the other two elements of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish the elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adventurelifestyleblog.com> domain name remain with Respondent.

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  November 17, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page