national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft

Claim Number: FA1410001586495

PARTIES

Complainant is Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft (“Respondent”), St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <lennovo.com>, <lenoveo.com>, and <lenvovo.com>, registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd. and PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 23, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 23, 2014.

 

On October 23, 2014, BigRock Solutions Ltd. confirmed that the  <lenvovo.com> domain name is registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. BigRock Solutions Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the BigRock Solutions Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 24, 2014, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lennovo.com> and <lenoveo.com> domain names are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Policy.

 

On October 29, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 18, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lennovo.com, postmaster@lenoveo.com, postmaster@lenvovo.com.  Also on October 29, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 25, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant


Complainant’s LENOVO Mark:

Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China  ("Complainant"), with principal place of business in  Beijing, People's Republic of China, is the owner of Federal Trademark/Service Mark Registration for "LENOVO" in Class 9,37, 42 for computer products and services, as shown below:

[i.]   LENOVO for computer memories; computer peripheral equipment; printers for use with computers; scanners for use with data processing equipment and computers; blank and encoded integrated circuit cards; notebook computers; photocopiers; photo telegraphy apparatus; modems; mobile telephones; amusement apparatus for use with television receivers, namely, computer game cartridges, computer game cassettes, computer game software; computer game software and programs; personal stereos; portable listening devices, namely, CD players, digital and analog cassette decks, digital recorder and playback equipment for personal use; photo-graphic and digital cameras; single crystal silicon in the form of wafers, chips, and unformed for use for scientific purposes and semiconductor use; integrated circuits. and computer software, namely, communications software for connecting computer network users and global computer networks, computer communications software to allow customers to access account information and transact business, computer e-commerce software to allow users to perform electronic business transactions via a global computer network, computer game software, computer graphics software, computer screen saver software, computer search engine software, computer software for use in database management, for use as a spreadsheet, for word processing, for accounting, for business development, for customer service in a wide variety of fields, computer software for use in database management, for use as a spreadsheet, foreword processing, for accounting, for business development, for customer service in a wide variety of fields that may be downloaded from a global computer network, computer software development tools, computer software for accessing information directories that may be downloaded from the global computer network, computer software for application and database integration, computer software for creating searchable databases of information and data, computer software for the collection, editing, organizing, modifying, bookmarking, transmission storage and sharing of data and information, computer software for communicating with users of hand-held computers, computer software that assists computers in deploying parallel applications and performing parallel computations, computer software to automate data warehousing, computer software to control and improve computer and audio equipment sound quality, computer software to enhance the audio-visual capabilities of multi-media applications, namely, for the integration with the telephone and/or software features of the mobile device, computer telephony software, computer software for use with a global positioning system (GPS), and computer software for graphics arts, animation and manipulation of images; Electric appliance installation and repair; office machines and equipment installation, maintenance and repair; installation, maintenance and repair of computer hardware; interference suppression electrical apparatus; photographic apparatus repair; telephone installation and repair; Computer programming for others; computer software design for others; updating of computer software for others; computer hardware consulting services; recovery of computer data; maintenance of computer software, computer system design for others; hosting web sites for others on a computer server for a global communications network; installation of computer software. FIRST USE: 20030218. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20050501 (U.S. Reg. No. 3,149,377).

Lenovo also owns similar registrations in every major country in the world.

The LENOVO containing US mark and registration owned by Complainant is referred to hereafter as the "Complainant's Mark".

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

Lenovo is one of the world's largest makers of personal computers and makes the world's most innovative PCs, including the ThinkPad notebook as well as products carrying the ThinkCentre, ThinkStation, ThinkServer, IdeaCentre and IdeaPadsub-brands.

 Lenovo is a global corporation with operations in more than 60 countries on six continents, with operations hubs, marketing hubs and research centers in China, France, Japan and the United States. The company employs more than 23,000 people worldwide, including 1,700 designers, scientists and engineers.

Resulting from the merger of Legend Holdings in China and IBM's Personal Computing Division in United States, Lenovo integrated each company's unique talents, combining Legend's innovations in information technology and IBM's advances in personal computer technology.

As a result, Lenovo embodies the unique market possibilities in combining the best of East and West -- joining North American and China-based technology players in the creation of a unified global PC leader with growing market positions in developed and emerging markets alike. With more than $16 billion in annual revenue, Lenovo's market strength spans not only market geographies but also the world's consumer and business PC markets. 

Legend was founded in 1984 and changed its name to Lenovo in 2003.  Lenovo owns the LENOVO Mark cited above for which it has obtained a US federal trademark, as well as International Chinese National registrations. None of the US federal mark registrations have been abandoned, cancelled, or revoked.

Lenovo has spent millions of dollars in advertisement and promotion of the Lenovo Mark on the Internet through its website located at LENOVO.COM. Based on its federal trademark registrations and ones around the world and extensive use, Lenovo owns the exclusive right to use the LENOVO Mark in connection with computer technology products and services.

 

[a.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's Marks.

i.

By virtue of its federal trademark and/or service mark registration(s), Complainant is the owner of the Complainant's Mark(s). See, e.g., United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202 ("Panels have long recognized Complainant's registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)").  As in other cases, it is also important to note that it is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i) whether Complainant registered the mark in the country where Respondent operates or resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name(s) to the Complainant's Mark(s), the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name(s) and the Complainant's Mark(s). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCready, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429 (finding that the top-level domain, such as ".net" or ".com", does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., NAF Claim No. FA0304000153545 ("[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.")

 

iv.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are) confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark(s) because (it/they) differ(s) by only a single character from Complainant's Mark(s), or because it differs by only the juxtaposition of two characters when compared to Complainant's Mark(s). For clarification, the Disputed Domain Name(s) contain(s) either:

[i.] the addition of one extra character, or...
[ii.] the removal of one character, or...
[iii.] one character which is incorrect, or...
[iv.] two juxtaposed characters

as compared to Complainant's Mark(s).

v.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are), simply put, a classic example of "typosquatting". The practice of typosquatting is designed to take advantage of Internet users' typographical errors, which means the names must be confusingly similar by design. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441 (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); Caterpillar Inc. v. Center for Ban on Drugs, NAF Claim No. FA0603000661437 ("the omission of a single letter from Complainant's mark does not adequately distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the mark"); and Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, NAF Claim No. FA0010000095762 (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's marks).

 

[b.]

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for the following reasons:

i.

Respondent has not been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name(s). Upon information and belief, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name(s), it had no trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name(s).  See Policy, ¶4(c)(ii). Where, as here, "the WHOIS information suggests Respondent is known as" an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not "licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant's... mark," a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202.

See also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy , ¶4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); See also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that when a respondent was not known by a mark it did not have rights in a domain name incorporating that mark).

ii.

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way.

iii.

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's Mark in a domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020

(WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name where it was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission to use the mark).

 

iv.

A "Cease and Desist" letter was sent to the Respondent. The letter informed the Respondent that it was infringing on Complainant's IP rights and allowed the Respondent the opportunity to respond if they have any IP rights. The Respondent was provided with the information of the Complainant's trademark(s), hence showing proof that the Complainant has rights to the brand(s). To date, no reply has been received from Respondent. The Respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true. See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."). Also in WIPO case ACCOR v. Pham Manh Ha, Case No. D2007-1855, the panel found that the evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.

v.

Respondent has ignored Complainant's attempts to resolve the dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Complainant notes that if the owner of the Disputed Domain Name(s) fails to respond to this Complaint, it is presumed that the owner has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Mattel, Inc. v. Rave Club Berlin, FA106115 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2002), citing Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents' failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). Further, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) states that when "the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue."

vi.

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent's use of the 24hrsfitness.com.gt, 24-hourfitness.com.gt and 24hoursfitness.com.gt, domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant's competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent's website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

See Exhibit H for screenshot(s) of the website(s) reachable through the Disputed Domain Name(s).

vii.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was January 5, 2006, for LENNOVO.COM, which is significantly after Complainant's first use of the LENOVO mark in commerce, May 1, 2005, as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO.

viii.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was January 5, 2006, for LENNOVO.COM, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of the LENOVO Mark on March 15, 2004, as specified in their relevant registration in the Republic of China.

ix.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was January 5, 2006, for LENNOVO.COM, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of LENOVO.COM on September 5, 2002.

[c.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

i.

Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm'r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent created a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's web site or location'.. . through Respondent's persistent practice of 'typosquatting'"); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Prof'l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) ("Typosquatting ... is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.").

 

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iv.

Respondent's bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using the Disputed Domain Name(s) website in connection with generating revenue as a "click through" website by using the Complainant's registered trademark(s) and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant's well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercial gain. In WIPO Decision D2008-1470, AIDA Cruises German Branch of Societa di Crociere MercurioS.r.l., v. Caribbean Online International Ltd. / Belgium Domains "the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercial gain by offering links to other companies' websites related to cruises and travels, in the form of a "clickthrough" website. In similar cases, many prior panel decisions have recognised [sic] that the registration of domain names to be used in a "click-through" website has to be considered as an evidence of bad faith (see, e.g. Abercrombie &amp; Fitch Trading Co. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation., WIPO Case No. D2007-0440; Early Times Distillers Company v. IP Admin / DNAV ASSOCS, WIPO Case No. D2007-1812; HBOS Plc v. Whois Protection, WIPO Case No. D2007-1605)".

 

To further stress the above, Respondent’s setting up of a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user obviously demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith.  The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name(s) in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit.  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). See also Meadowbrook, L.L.C. d/b/a The Land of Nod v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited, Claim Number: FA1112001419361 and Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Claim Number: FA1204001439309, where the same behavior of bad faith is demonstrated and agreed by the panel, pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

 

In addition to the above, the Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business. The Panel should find that this effort to divert consumers and disrupt Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

 

v.

The Respondent has also listed the Disputed Domain Name(s) for sale. As shown in WIPO Decision D2001-1066, Trip.com, Inc. v. Daniel Deamone, "A fourth factor is that Respondent has offered the Domain Name for sale to the public. There is nothing inherently wrongful in the offer or sale of domain names, without more, such as to justify a finding of bad faith under the Policy. However, the fact that domain name registrants may legitimately and in good faith sell domain names does not imply a right in such registrants to sell domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks of others without their consent. Although Respondent's offer of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for sale was not made specifically to Complainant or its competitor, offers for sale to the public may nevertheless constitute evidence of bad faith under the Policy." The offering for sale of a domain name, even to a third party, supports bad faith. See Policy, Paragraph 4(b); Sporty's Farm L.L.C. v. Sportsman's Market, Inc., 202 F.3d 489 (2d Cir. 2000); Porsche Cars North America, Inc. v. Spencer, 55 U.S.P.Q.2d 1027 (E.D. Cal. 2000); Morrison & Foerster LLP v. Wick, 94 F. Supp.2d 1125 (D. Colo. 2000). See also WIPO Case No. D2003-0689, Mr. Donning Eric v. Mr. Nyunhwa Jung,..."The posting of the announcement: "This domain is for SALE!" constitutes satisfactory evidence, when combined with the Respondent's lack of legitimate rights to or interests in the domain name, that the Respondent's primary purpose in registering the domain name was to sell it in contravention of the Policy (EFG Bank European Financial Group SA v. Jacob Foundation, WIPO Case No. D2000-0036).

 

vi.

Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain name(s) (is/are) a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

 

vii.

 

 

 

 

 

viii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ix.

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business. This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark and its related business.

 

Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter / typosquatter. Searches through the NAF and WIPO UDRP decision databases reveal that Respondent has engaged in an ongoing pattern of such behavior. Previous panels have agreed that multiple prior UDRP decisions are sufficient evidence indicating a respondent’s bad faith use and registration.  See TRAVELOCITY.COM LP v. Aziz, FA 1260783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 16, 2009) (“These previous [UDRP] decisions demonstrate a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶4(b)(ii).”).

 

Respondent holds registrations on other domain names that appear to be straightforward examples of typosquatting. Although those names are not directly involved in this complaint, they serve as further evidence of bad faith intent on the part of Respondent. See Policy, 4(b)(ii) and Time Warner Inc. v. Zone MP3, NAF Claim No. FA0706001008035 (typosquatting combined with registration of as few as four domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to "protected marks" is sufficient to establish a pattern leading to bad
faith). See also Citigroup Inc. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation, NAF Claim No.
FA0704000964679.

 

 

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the LENOVO mark to identify its computer hardware, computer software, and electronic component business. The LENOVO mark has been registered with a variety of national trademark registrars, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,149,377, registered Sept. 26, 2006, filed Feb. 20, 2003). A USPTO registration satisfies Policy ¶4(a)(i)’s required showing of rights in a trademark. See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).  At this stage of a Proceeding, Complainant need only show it has some rights to the mark somewhere, not that Complainant’s rights are superior to Respondent’s rights.

 

Complainant claims the <lennovo.com>, <lenoveo.com>, and <lenvovo.com> domain names all include common misspellings of the LENOVO mark. Each of the domain names varies from the mark by (1) adding the gTLD “.com,” and (2) adding an extraneous character into the mark itself. A gTLD and ccTLD must be ignored when considering if the mark and the disputed domain name are confusingly similar because domain name syntax requires a gTLD or a ccTLD.  To hold otherwise would be to eviscerate the UDRP because a mark could almost never be confusingly similar to a domain name.  Changing a single letter is also not normally sufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See, e.g., Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii). Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Respondent’s WHOIS information suggests Respondent has never been commonly known by any of the domain names. “Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft” is listed as the registrant of record for all of the domain names. Respondent has not contended it is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Based upon this evidence, it seems clear Respondent is not known by these disputed domain names under Policy ¶4(c)(ii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant claims all of the <lennovo.com>, <lenoveo.com>, and <lenvovo.com> domain names resolve to parking pages with hyperlink advertising. The domain names resolve to pages with advertisements the likes of “Cheap Lenovo,” “Top 7 Laptops Sale,” and other such unrelated ads like “Senior Safe Walk-In Tubs.” Advertising a link to a walk-in bathtub or Complainant’s goods is not a Policy ¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering, or Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names using a privacy service.  This means the real party in interest does not publicly associate itself with the disputed domain names.  The registrant/nominee (who is publicly associated with the disputed domain names) does not control the domain names.  Therefore, Respondent does not obtain any rights by merely registering the disputed domain names.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent is listing the domain names for sale and has submitted evidence of that fact. The WHOIS information lists a notice the domain names are available for purchase. This is adequate evidence of Respondent’s intent to wrongfully sell the domain names under Policy ¶4(b)(i). See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner").  The Panel finds bad faith registration and use based upon this evidence.

 

Complainant claims Respondent has a history of bad faith registration and is a repeat bad faith registrant.  While this has a simplistic logic to it, the Panel is not persuaded.  To agree with Complainant would undermine the integrity of the UDRP process.  Each registrant is entitled to have its case determined on the merits.  Some registrants will have a weak case and their next case may be a strong case.  There is no reason to penalize them because their last case was a weak (or losing case).  A privacy service will be a more frequent respondent in a UDRP proceeding even if only because 15% of all domain names are registered using a privacy service (it should be noted this Respondent is a privacy service).  Just because a registrant is a privacy service does not mean it should automatically lose.  That would be grossly unfair and has no basis in the UDRP. 

 

This Panel has adopted a rebuttable presumption that a domain name registered using a privacy service was registered and used in bad faith in a commercial context.  This is a rebuttable presumption, which means a Respondent may overcome it.  It does not apply in personal or political contexts, where this Panel can see a genuine need for anonymity.  This case is a commercial case.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut the presumption.  Therefore, this Panel finds bad faith registration and use based upon this fact alone.

 

Complainant claims Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business through its use of the domain names. Some of the advertisements on the parking page include promotions for the sale of laptop computers. Such advertisements clearly compete with Complainant.  Respondent has disrupted Complainant’s business in Policy ¶4(b)(iii) bad faith. See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant claims there is a likelihood of confusion as between Respondent’s content on the disputed domain names and Complainant’s LENOVO brand, a likelihood through which Respondent may profit. The domain names are used to promote the sale of various goods, including laptop computers. Presumably Respondent gets paid for this, either in cash or in kind (by getting free parking). This advertising suggests Respondent intended to profit from Internet users’ confusion in violation of Policy ¶4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <lennovo.com>, <lenoveo.com>, and <lenvovo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, December 10, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page