NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Entertainment Enterprise et al.
Claim Number: FA1410001587016


DOMAIN NAME

<holidayinn.vegas>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Six Continents Hotels, Inc. of Atlanta, GA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: The GigaLaw Firm, Douglas M Isenberg, Attorney at Law, LLC Douglas M Isenberg of Atlanta, GA, United States of America

   Respondent: Entertainment Enterprise of Long Beach, CA, United States of America
  
Respondent Representative: Law Offices of Donna Jones of Long Beach, CA, United States of America

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Dot Vegas, Inc.
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, Inc. (R3218-AGRS)

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Richard W. Hill, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 28, 2014
   Commencement: October 28, 2014
   Response Date: November 5, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant presents evidence that establishes that it owns the mark Holiday Inn, which is used to promote a very well known hotel chain. The disputed domain name consists of the mark plus a geographic term. The Examiner finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complaint's mark, see Skype Ltd. & Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”)


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


From the evidence before it, the Examiner finds that the Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorize the Respondent to use its mark. And it finds that the Respondent is not commonly known by the mark. The Complainant provides evidence to show that the disputed domain name is being used to point to a web site related to hotels. The Respondent states that it has not yet decided exactly how it plans to use the disputed domain name, but it might be used to broker hotel rooms, which, according to the Respondent, would be a legitimate use. The Examiner disagrees. In cases such as Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003), and Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003), previous panels have held that the use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites which are unrelated to the Complainant are not uses within the scope of Policy 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii) as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Further, past panels have found that using an identical domain name to offer services that compete with a Complainant does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003). Thus the Panel finds that the Respondent has no right or interest to the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


As noted above, the Respondent is or is considering using the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with those of the Complainant. This has been found to constitute bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iv). See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes). The Examiner finds that the disputed domain name was registered and it being used in bad faith in the sense of 1.2.6.3(d) of the URS.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. holidayinn.vegas

 


Richard W. Hill
Examiner
Dated: November 7, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page