national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Homer TLC, Inc. v. Afiandhi Risky / DirectiveX

Claim Number: FA1410001587061

PARTIES

Complainant is Homer TLC, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Justin S. Haddock of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Afiandhi Risky / DirectiveX (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hamptonbaylighting1.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 28, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 28, 2014.

 

On October 29, 2014, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 30, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 19, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hamptonbaylighting1.com.  Also on October 30, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 26, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant owns the HAMPTON BAY mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,309,163, registered Jan. 18, 2000).
    2. Complainant uses the HAMPTON BAY mark in connection with lighting fixtures, ceiling fans, and air conditioners.
    3. The <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAMPTON BAY mark, because Respondent has simply added the generic term “lighting” and the number “1” to the mark.
    4. Respondent is not commonly known by the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name.  Respondent is neither licensed nor authorized to use the HAMPTON BAY mark.
    5. Respondent does not provide any bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.
    6. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.
    7. The disputed domain name is linked to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  Such a use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.
    8. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the HAMPTON BAY mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAMPTON BAY mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the HAMPTON BAY mark in connection with lighting fixtures, ceiling fans, and air conditioners.  Complainant owns the HAMPTON BAY mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,309,163, registered Jan. 18, 2000).  Such registrations are sufficient to establish rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) requirements, even though Respondent reportedly resides in Indonesia.  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”). 

Complainant argues that the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAMPTON BAY mark, because Respondent has simply added the generic term “lighting” and the number “1”.  The disputed domain name differs from the mark by the affixation of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the omission of the space between the words of the mark.  The addition of a generic term and number is not a distinct enough change to escape a finding of confusing similarity.  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Hitachi, Ltd. v. Fortune Int’l Dev. Ent. Co., D2000-0412 (WIPO July 2, 2000) (finding that the domain name <hitachi2000.net> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  As such, the Panel finds that the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAMPTON BAY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies “Afiandhi Risky” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Further, Complainant has shown that Respondent is neither licensed nor authorized to use the HAMPTON BAY mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that that Respondent is not commonly known by the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent does not provide any bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The record shows that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host links to many different third-party websites.  Some of these third-party websites are companies that directly compete with Complainant.  Such a use of a is not consistent with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Consequently, the Panel holds that Respondent is not providing a bona fide offering of goods or services, or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii), respectively.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  First, Complainant claims that Respondent’s use of the website which could easily divert confused Internet users to Complainant’s competitors through a variety of different hyperlinks placed on the site, is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel agrees.  See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

In addition, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark when registering the disputed domain name on December 10, 2012.  Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark, because Respondent used the mark in the domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors, there was an obvious connection between Complainant’s business and the contents of the disputed domain name, and the disputed domain name features copyrighted images, belonging to Complainant, of HAMPTON BAY branded lighting products that were taken from Complainant’s own website.  This evidence demonstrates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark when registering the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name.  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the respondent's website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about the Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name"); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hamptonbaylighting1.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 10, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page