national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mead Johnson & Company, LLC v. Rondo Harmon / My Movie Geeks

Claim Number: FA1410001587734

PARTIES

Complainant is Mead Johnson & Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Ryan D. Levy of Waddey & Patterson, P.C., Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is Rondo Harmon / My Movie Geeks (“Respondent”), Ohio, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enfamildiscounts.com>, which is registered with DomainSite, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 30, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 30, 2014.

 

On October 30, 2014, DomainSite, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name is registered with DomainSite, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DomainSite, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DomainSite, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 31, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 20, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enfamildiscounts.com.  Also on October 31, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 1, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the ENFAMIL name and mark to identify its line of baby and youth-related goods, principally milk/formula for infants.

 

Complainant has registered the ENFAMIL trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Registry No. 2,719,478, registered May 27, 2003).

 

Respondent registered the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name on August 18, 2014.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to the ENFAMIL mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name, nor has Complainant licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent’s use of the ENFAMIL mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to profit by promoting the distribution of merchandising coupons to Internet users via a resolving website.

 

Respondent’s website directs Internet users to coupons that are intended to be redeemed with goods competing with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name creates a likelihood that Internet users will confuse Complainant as a source of the content hosted on the resolving website.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ENFAMIL mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the ENFAMIL trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010):

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights ….

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “discounts,” which relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business, and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”   These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy. See Cargill, Incorporated v. Domain Privacy Grp., FA 1501652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 5, 2013) (determining that a disputed domain name, which contained a UDRP complainant’s mark, along with two generic terms and a generic top-level domain, was the equivalent of the mark itself for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent’s use of the ENFAMIL mark in a domain name.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Rondo Harmon / My Movie Geeks,” which does not resemble the domain name. On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interest in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the domain name to profit by promoting the distribution of merchandising coupons to Internet users via a resolving website, and that

Respondent’s website directs Internet users to coupons that are intended to be redeemed with goods competing with the business of Complainant.  This employment of the is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s use of a UDRP complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark in a domain name to direct Internet users to that respondent’s website for commercial gain did not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded that Respondent’s use of the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as evidence of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008):

 

The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are likewise convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENFAMIL trademark is an effort to profit from confusion caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name and its resolving website.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See, for example, Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent diverted to its own website Internet users searching for the website of a UDRP complainant, likely profiting in the process).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, we are satisfied by the evidence that Respondent registered the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name while knowing of Complainant and its rights in the ENFAMIL trademark.  This is further proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enfamildiscounts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  December 2, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page